Grants paid by I Know I Can
EIN 31-1229135 · Columbus, OH · Form 990, Schedule I
I Know I Can of Columbus, OH (EIN 31-1229135) reported 231 grants paid totaling $10,049,698 to 73 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$10,049,698
231 grants
Recipients
73
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 39 | $1,176,878 | — |
| 2019 | 22 | $1,039,947 | — |
| 2020 | 29 | $1,229,216 | — |
| 2021 | 28 | $1,164,401 | — |
| 2022 | 26 | $1,130,801 | — |
| 2023 | 30 | $1,278,862 | — |
| 2024 | 17 | $1,036,588 | — |
| 2025 | 40 | $1,993,005 | — |
Top recipients
The 73 recipients receiving the most from I Know I Can, by grants paid, out of 73 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ohio State University 31-1145986 | A | Columbus, OH | 6 | $2,409,890 | 2023 |
| The Ohio State University 31-6025986 | A | Columbus, OH | 3 | $1,079,754 | 2025 |
| Columbus State Community College 31-1035280 | A | Columbus, OH | 7 | $1,041,437 | 2024 |
| Otterbein University 31-4379532 | A | Westerville, OH | 10 | $770,851 | 2025 |
| Dennison University 31-4379459 | A | Granville, OH | 8 | $342,147 | 2025 |
| University of Cincinnati 31-0896555 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 9 | $325,422 | 2025 |
| Ohio University 31-6402269 | A | Athens, OH | 7 | $313,476 | 2024 |
| Central State University 31-0749885 | A | Wilberforce, OH | 7 | $303,831 | 2024 |
| Ohio Dominican 31-4379560 | A | Columbus, OH | 8 | $278,919 | 2025 |
| Columbus State Community College 31-0729591 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $271,212 | 2025 |
| Wright State University 23-7019799 | A | Dayton, OH | 8 | $252,247 | 2025 |
| Capital University 31-4379435 | A | Columbus, OH | 8 | $246,370 | 2025 |
| Bowling Green State University 34-6007199 | A | Bowling Green, OH | 7 | $210,250 | 2024 |
| University of Akron 34-6575496 | A | Akron, OH | 6 | $180,800 | 2023 |
| Kent State University 34-6576307 | A | Kent, OH | 6 | $148,750 | 2023 |
| Howard University 53-0204707 | A | Washington, DC | 6 | $136,100 | 2025 |
| North Carolina a & T 56-6000007 | A | Greensboro, NC | 7 | $114,300 | 2025 |
| Kentucky State Univesity 23-7351574 | A | Frankfort, KY | 4 | $94,650 | 2024 |
| Ohio Wesleyan 31-4379585 | A | Delaware, OH | 5 | $92,210 | 2025 |
| Kenyon 31-4379507 | A | Gambier, OH | 8 | $82,400 | 2023 |
| Columbus College of Art & Design 31-0820394 | A | Columbus, OH | 6 | $82,200 | 2025 |
| University of Dayton 31-0536715 | A | Dayton, OH | 3 | $77,000 | 2025 |
| Central State University 31-0675386 | A | Wilberforce, OH | 1 | $72,596 | 2025 |
| University of Toledo 23-7419865 | A | Toledo, OH | 5 | $65,000 | 2022 |
| Ohio University 31-6402113 | A | Athens, OH | 1 | $61,704 | 2025 |
| Tiffin University 34-4427516 | A | Tiffin, OH | 4 | $56,400 | 2025 |
| Miami University 31-6026014 | A | Oxford, OH | 3 | $55,725 | 2020 |
| Clark Atlanta University 58-1825259 | A | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $51,600 | 2022 |
| Kentucky State University 61-1099712 | A | Frankfort, KY | 1 | $42,250 | 2025 |
| University of Toledo 34-6401483 | A | Toledo, OH | 2 | $40,600 | 2025 |
| University of Chicago 36-2177139 | A | Chicago, IL | 4 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Cornell University 15-0532082 | A | Ithaca, NY | 3 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Morgan State University 23-7089143 | A | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Bowling Green State University 34-6402018 | A | Bowling Green, OH | 1 | $35,149 | 2025 |
| Spelman University 58-0566243 | A | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $33,900 | 2022 |
| Wilberforce University 31-0604719 | A | Wilberforce, OH | 3 | $33,100 | 2025 |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology 35-0868149 | A | Terre Haute, IN | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| University of North Carolina Chapel Hill 56-6001393 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 3 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Wittenberg University 31-0537177 | A | Springfield, OH | 2 | $22,849 | 2019 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | A | Evanston, IL | 2 | $21,200 | 2025 |
| Columbia College-Chicago 36-6112087 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $21,200 | 2025 |
| Harvard University 04-2103580 | A | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $20,700 | 2019 |
| Mount Carmel College 31-1308555 | A | Columbus, OH | 3 | $20,500 | 2025 |
| New York University 13-5562308 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Georgetown University 53-0196603 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Oberlin College 34-0714363 | A | Oberlin, OH | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Washington University in St Louis 43-0653611 | A | St Louis, MO | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Miami University 31-6402089 | A | Oxford, OH | 2 | $19,052 | 2025 |
| University of Akron 34-6002924 | A | Akron, OH | 1 | $18,211 | 2025 |
| Alabama University 63-6001138 | A | Tuscaloosa, AL | 1 | $17,400 | 2018 |
| Eastern Michigan University 38-2953297 | A | Ypsilanti, MI | 2 | $16,800 | 2020 |
| Notre Dame 34-0714689 | A | South Euclid, OH | 2 | $16,200 | 2020 |
| Tuskegee University 63-0288878 | A | Tuskegee, AL | 2 | $15,994 | 2019 |
| Kent State University 31-6402079 | A | Kent, OH | 1 | $13,650 | 2025 |
| Berklee College of Music 04-2300472 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Xavier University 31-0537516 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $12,400 | 2018 |
| Morehouse College 58-0566205 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $11,200 | 2018 |
| Earlham College 35-0868073 | A | Richmond, IN | 1 | $11,200 | 2018 |
| Stanford University 94-1156365 | A | Stanford, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Purdue University 35-6002041 | A | West Lafayette, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Middlebury College 03-0179298 | A | Middlebury, VT | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Rice University 74-1109620 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Bennett College for Women 56-0532296 | A | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Xavier University of Louisiana 72-0635884 | A | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Franklin University 31-0707369 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $9,750 | 2025 |
| Youngstown State University 34-1011998 | A | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $7,200 | 2018 |
| Winston-Salem State University 56-6001466 | A | Winstonsalem, NC | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Hocking College 31-0794924 | A | Nelsonville, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Hampton University 54-0505990 | A | Hampton, VA | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Wilmington College 31-0537514 | A | Wilmington, OH | 1 | $5,400 | 2018 |
| Ashland University 34-0714626 | A | Ashland, OH | 1 | $5,400 | 2018 |
| Central Michigan University 38-6004447 | A | Mount Pleasant, MI | 1 | $5,334 | 2025 |
| Eastern Kentucky University 61-1131682 | A | Richmond, KY | 1 | $5,318 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 231 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $662,638 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Columbus State Community College Columbus, OH | A | $271,212 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | A | $123,781 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Central State University Wilberforce, OH | A | $72,596 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $69,318 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | The Ohio State University - Newark Columbus, OH | A | $69,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Ohio University Athens, OH | A | $61,704 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Denison University Granville, OH | A | $56,071 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Capital University Columbus, OH | A | $51,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | A | $47,910 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Ohio Dominican University Columbus, OH | A | $42,314 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Kentucky State University Frankfort, KY | A | $42,250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Howard University Washington, DC | A | $42,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | A | $37,247 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Bowling Green State University Bowling Green, OH | A | $35,149 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | A | $32,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | University of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $23,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Terre Haute, IN | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Tiffin University Tiffin, OH | A | $18,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | University of Akron Akron, OH | A | $18,211 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | North Carolina A&t State University Greensboro, NC | A | $17,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | University of Cincinnati - Blue Ash Cincinnati, OH | A | $15,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Columbus College of Art & Design Columbus, OH | A | $14,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Kent State University Kent, OH | A | $13,650 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Berklee College of Music Boston, MA | A | $12,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Columbia College - Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Xavier University of Louisiana New Orleans, LA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Bennett College for Women Greensboro, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Oberlin College Oberlin, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Franklin University Columbus, OH | A | $9,750 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH | A | $8,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Wilberforce University Wilberforce, OH | A | $8,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Miami University Oxford, OH | A | $7,852 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Winston-Salem State University Winstonsalem, NC | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Hampton University Hampton, VA | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Hocking College Nelsonville, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Central Michigan University Mount Pleasant, MI | A | $5,334 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2025 | Eastern Kentucky University Richmond, KY | A | $5,318 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601279349301960 |
| 2024 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $348,116 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2024 | Columbus State Community College Columbus, OH | A | $232,296 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2024 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | A | $74,148 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2024 | Denison University Granville, OH | A | $59,628 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2024 | Ohio Dominican University Columbus, OH | A | $51,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2024 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $42,300 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2024 | Capital University Columbus, OH | A | $32,900 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2024 | Ohio University Athens, OH | A | $30,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2024 | Central State University Wilberforce, OH | A | $28,750 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2024 | Howard University Washington, DC | A | $25,700 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2024 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | A | $23,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2024 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | A | $20,100 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2024 | Kentucky State University Frankfort, KY | A | $17,700 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2024 | University of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $17,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2024 | Columbus College of Art & Design Columbus, OH | A | $11,700 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2024 | North Carolina A&t State University Greensboro, NC | A | $10,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2024 | Bowling Green State University Bowling Green, OH | A | $10,050 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349303716 |
| 2023 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $482,252 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Columbus State Community College Columbus, OH | A | $158,141 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | A | $62,183 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Denison University Granville, OH | A | $57,150 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $47,504 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Capital University Columbus, OH | A | $40,270 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | A | $40,100 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Central State University Wilberforce, OH | A | $39,781 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Kentucky State University Frankfort, KY | A | $34,150 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Howard University Washington, DC | A | $32,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Ohio University Athens, OH | A | $29,776 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Ohio Dominican University Columbus, OH | A | $22,805 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | University of Akron Akron, OH | A | $21,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | A | $21,100 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | A | $18,300 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Columbus College of Art & Design Columbus, OH | A | $16,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Tiffin University Tiffin, OH | A | $14,700 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Bowling Green State University Bowling Green, OH | A | $13,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Kent State University Kent, OH | A | $12,950 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Miami University Oxford, OH | A | $11,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | A | $11,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Columbia College-Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $11,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | North Carolina A&t State University Greensboro, NC | A | $10,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Kenyon College Gambier, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Oberlin College Oberlin, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Morgan State University Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Terre Haute, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | Stony Brook University Stony Brook, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2023 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401359349309070 |
| 2022 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $417,024 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Columbus State Community College Columbus, OH | A | $100,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | A | $82,927 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Ohio University Athens, OH | A | $54,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Central State University Wilberforce, OH | A | $51,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | A | $48,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Dennison University Granville, OH | A | $40,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $36,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Ohio Dominican Columbus, OH | A | $30,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | North Carolina a & T Greensboro, NC | A | $25,650 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Kent State University Kent, OH | A | $23,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Kentucky State Univesity Frankfort, KY | A | $21,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Bowling Green State University Bowling Green, OH | A | $21,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Capital University Columbus, OH | A | $20,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | A | $20,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | University of Akron Akron, OH | A | $19,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Clark Atlanta University Atlanta, GA | A | $17,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Morgan State University Baltimore, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | University of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $14,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Kenyon Gambier, OH | A | $11,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Ohio Wesleyan Delaware, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Stony Brook University Stony Brook, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Spelman University Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | Rice University Houston, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2022 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311359349301986 |
| 2021 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $417,024 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Columbus State Community College Columbus, OH | A | $100,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | A | $82,927 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Ohio University Athens, OH | A | $54,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Central State University Wilberforce, OH | A | $51,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | A | $48,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Dennison University Granville, OH | A | $40,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $36,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Ohio Dominican Columbus, OH | A | $30,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | North Carolina a & T Greensboro, NC | A | $25,650 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Kent State University Kent, OH | A | $23,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Kentucky State Univesity Frankfort, KY | A | $21,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Bowling Green State University Bowling Green, OH | A | $21,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | A | $20,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Capital University Columbus, OH | A | $20,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | University of Akron Akron, OH | A | $19,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Clark Atlanta University Atlanta, GA | A | $17,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Morgan State University Baltimore, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | University of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $14,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Howard University Washington, DC | A | $13,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Kenyon Gambier, OH | A | $11,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Stony Brook University Stony Brook, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Rice University Houston, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Spelman University Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2021 | Ohio Wesleyan Delaware, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211339349307881 |
| 2020 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $472,531 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Columbus State Community College Columbus, OH | A | $150,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | A | $89,685 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Ohio University Athens, OH | A | $54,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Bowling Green State University Bowling Green, OH | A | $44,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Ohio Dominican Columbus, OH | A | $40,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | A | $37,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Capital University Columbus, OH | A | $32,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | University of Akron Akron, OH | A | $28,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Dennison University Granville, OH | A | $27,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Kent State University Kent, OH | A | $25,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | North Carolina a & T Greensboro, NC | A | $18,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $18,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Wilberforce University Wilberforce, OH | A | $18,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Clark Atlanta University Atlanta, GA | A | $17,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Miami University Oxford, OH | A | $16,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Howard University Washington, DC | A | $16,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | University of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $15,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Spelman University Atlanta, GA | A | $13,900 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Columbus College of Art & Design Columbus, OH | A | $12,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Washington University in St Louis St Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | New York University New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Notre Dame South Euclid, OH | A | $7,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Central State University Wilberforce, OH | A | $6,900 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2020 | Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti, MI | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349305453 |
| 2019 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $297,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Columbus State Community College Columbus, OH | A | $169,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | A | $79,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Central State University Wilberforce, OH | A | $73,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Bowling Green State University Bowling Green, OH | A | $53,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Ohio Dominican University Columbus, OH | A | $47,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | University of Akron Akron, OH | A | $43,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Ohio University Athens, OH | A | $42,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | A | $34,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Kent State University Kent, OH | A | $33,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Dennison University Granville, OH | A | $30,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Capital University Columbus, OH | A | $25,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $22,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | University of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $12,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Columbus College of Art & Design Columbus, OH | A | $12,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Tiffin University Tiffin, OH | A | $11,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | A | $10,350 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Miami University Oxford, OH | A | $9,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Tuskegee University Tuskegee, AL | A | $7,997 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Wittenberg University Springfield, OH | A | $7,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2019 | Mount Carmel College Columbus, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011359349301606 |
| 2018 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $323,259 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Columbus State Community College Columbus, OH | A | $130,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | A | $78,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Central State University Wilberforce, OH | A | $52,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | University of Akron Akron, OH | A | $49,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Ohio University Athens, OH | A | $47,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Bowling Green State University Bowling Green, OH | A | $46,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | A | $41,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $37,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Dennison University Granville, OH | A | $31,098 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Kent State University Kent, OH | A | $30,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Miami University Oxford, OH | A | $30,525 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Capital University Columbus, OH | A | $22,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Alabama University Tuscaloosa, AL | A | $17,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Wittenberg University Springfield, OH | A | $15,649 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Columbus College of Art & Design Columbus, OH | A | $15,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Ohio Dominican University Columbus, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Xavier University Cincinnati, OH | A | $12,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Tiffin University Tiffin, OH | A | $11,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Morehouse College Atlanta, GA | A | $11,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Earlham College Richmond, IN | A | $11,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti, MI | A | $10,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | A | $10,350 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Rice University Houston, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | New York University New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Washington University in St Louis St Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Notre Dame College of Ohio South Euclid, OH | A | $8,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Tuskegee University Tuskegee, AL | A | $7,997 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | University of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $7,800 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | A | $7,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Howard University Washington, DC | A | $6,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Wilberforce University Wilberforce, OH | A | $6,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | North Carolina A&t Greensboro, NC | A | $6,600 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Ohio Wesleyan Delaware, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Mount Carmel College Columbus, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Ashland University Ashland, OH | A | $5,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
| 2018 | Wilmington College Wilmington, OH | A | $5,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901359349302755 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601279349301960 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511349349303716 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401359349309070 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311359349301986 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211339349307881 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131339349305453 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202011359349301606 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901359349302755 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311229135.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.