Grants paid by The William S Rowe Foundation Co Fifth
EIN 31-1255004 · Cincinnati, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The William S Rowe Foundation Co Fifth of Cincinnati, OH (EIN 31-1255004) reported 27 grants paid totaling $782,000 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $70,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$782,000
27 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$70,000
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $67,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $60,000 | $70,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $100,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $125,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $405,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from The William S Rowe Foundation Co Fifth, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taft Museum of Art 20-5148617 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 4 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra 31-0537080 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 3 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Cincinnati Country Day School 31-0536970 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Greater Cincinnati Television Educationa 31-0560051 | C | Cincinnati, OH | 3 | $95,000 | 2025 |
| Manifest Creative Research Gallery & Dra 42-1640342 | D | Cincinnati, OH | 3 | $62,000 | 2025 |
| Mercantile Library 26-1603137 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Cincinnati Museum Center 31-1212634 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Greater Cincinnati Television | U | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| The Children's Theatre of Cincinnati 31-6026285 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Cincinnati Public Radio Inc 31-1410636 | C | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Cincinnati | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Artswave | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Cincinnati Shakespeare Company 31-1413229 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park 31-0624790 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| La Soupe Inc 47-4452384 | C | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cincinnati Country Day School Cincinnati, OH | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202602039349101010 |
| 2025 | Taft Museum of Art Cincinnati, OH | B | $70,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT | 202602039349101010 |
| 2025 | Greater Cincinnati Television Educational Foundation Cincinnati, OH | B | $50,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202602039349101010 |
| 2025 | Cincinnati Museum Center Cincinnati, OH | B | $50,000 | paid | ROWE PROBASCO ARCHIVES | 202602039349101010 |
| 2025 | Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Cincinnati, OH | B | $40,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202602039349101010 |
| 2025 | Mercantile Library Cincinnati, OH | B | $35,000 | paid | CAPITAL FUNDS | 202602039349101010 |
| 2025 | Manifest Creative Research Gallery and Drawing Center Cincinnati, OH | B | $35,000 | paid | CAPITAL FUNDS | 202602039349101010 |
| 2025 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | NEW GENERATION CAMPAIGN | 202602039349101010 |
| 2024 | Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Cincinnati, OH | B | $35,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202520429349100217 |
| 2024 | Greater Cincinnati Television Educational Foundation Cincinnati, OH | B | $25,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202520429349100217 |
| 2024 | Cincinnati Public Radio Inc Cincinnati, OH | C | $25,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM FUNDS | 202520429349100217 |
| 2024 | Manifest Creative Research Gallery and Drawing Center Cincinnati, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | CAPITAL FUNDS | 202520429349100217 |
| 2024 | Mercantile Library Cincinnati, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | CAPITAL FUNDS | 202520429349100217 |
| 2024 | Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park Cincinnati, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202520429349100217 |
| 2023 | The Children's Theatre of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $25,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202410319349100751 |
| 2023 | Taft Museum of Art Cincinnati, OH | B | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT | 202410319349100751 |
| 2023 | Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Cincinnati, OH | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM/PROJECT SUPPORT | 202410319349100751 |
| 2023 | Greater Cincinnati Television Cincinnati, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | CAPITAL FUND SUPPORT | 202410319349100751 |
| 2022 | Taft Museum of Art Cincinnati, OH | B | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT | 202340249349100604 |
| 2021 | Taft Museum of Art Cincinnati, OH | B | $70,000 | approved, future | ENDOWMENT | 202123559349100207 |
| 2021 | Taft Museum of Art Cincinnati, OH | B | $30,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT | 202123559349100207 |
| 2021 | Greater Cincinnati Television Cincinnati, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | CAPITAL FUND SUPPORT | 202123559349100207 |
| 2021 | The Children's Theatre of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202123559349100207 |
| 2020 | Greater Cincinnati Television Educationa Cincinnati, OH | C | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202131529349100768 |
| 2020 | Artswave Cincinnati, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202131529349100768 |
| 2020 | Manifest Creative Research Gallery & Dra Cincinnati, OH | D | $12,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202131529349100768 |
| 2020 | La Soupe Inc Cincinnati, OH | C | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202131529349100768 |
| 2020 | Cincinnati Shakespeare Company Cincinnati, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202131529349100768 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202602039349101010 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520429349100217 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410319349100751 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202340249349100604 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123559349100207 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202131529349100768 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311255004.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.