Grants paid by C J Francis III Foundation
EIN 31-1380448 · Dayton, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82Z
C J Francis III Foundation of Dayton, OH (EIN 31-1380448) reported 2 grants paid totaling $35,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$35,000
2 grants
Recipients
2
distinct organizations
Tax years
2025
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 2 recipients receiving the most from C J Francis III Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Dayton Foundation 31-6027287 | A | Dayton, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Running Start 20-8666097 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 2 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Dayton Foundation Dayton, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | The Dayton Foundation, as the region's largest and oldest community foundation, receives charitable gifts, manages charitable assets and makes grants according to the Organization's wishes. The Dayton Foundation offers a variety of customizable fund options to help the Organization meet its charitable goals. | 202630939349300143 |
| 2025 | Running Start Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | Running Start is a nonpartisan nonprofit that trains young women to run for political office. | 202630939349300143 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202630939349300143 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311380448.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.