funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Greater Cleveland Sports Commission

EIN 31-1381131 · Cleveland, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Z99Z

Greater Cleveland Sports Commission of Cleveland, OH (EIN 31-1381131) reported 3 grants paid totaling $2,600,750 to 1 recipient in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,600,750

3 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20221$958,750
20231$337,000
20241$1,305,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Greater Cleveland Sports Commission, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Sports Event Development Fund 27-0531612ACleveland, OH3$2,600,7502024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Greater Cleveland Sports Commission
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Sports Event Development Fund Cleveland, OHA$1,305,000paidGENERAL202513169349302901
2023Sports Event Development Fund Cleveland, OHA$337,000paidGENERAL202423209349313637
2022Sports Event Development Fund Cleveland, OHA$958,750paidGENERAL202343079349300544

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513169349302901
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423209349313637
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343079349300544

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311381131.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.