Grants paid by Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research
EIN 31-1432981 · Brecksville, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G90
Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research of Brecksville, NY (EIN 31-1432981) reported 15 grants paid totaling $515,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$515,000
15 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $140,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $100,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $70,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $105,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $100,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio State University-Anahita Jalilvand Md Phd 31-6025986 | A | Columbus, OH | 3 | $105,000 | 2024 |
| Uc San Diego- Jessica Weaver Md Phd 95-6006144 | A | San Diego, CA | 2 | $70,000 | 2020 |
| Western Michigan University- Adil Akkouch Ms Phd 45-4135256 | A | Kalamazoo, MI | 2 | $70,000 | 2023 |
| Univ of Texas Health Science Center- Krislynn M Mueck Md Mph 74-1761309 | A | Houston, TX | 2 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Vanderbilt Univ Med Ctr- Irving Zamora Md 35-2528741 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| University of Colorado - Hunter Moore Md Phd 84-1343242 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $35,000 | 2018 |
| Washington University School of Medicine - Isaiah R Turnbull Md Phd 43-0653611 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $35,000 | 2018 |
| University of Kansas Medical Center- Christopher Guidry Md 48-1108830 | A | Kansas City, KS | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 |
| University of Louisville- Christie Buonpane Md 61-1029626 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| University of California Irvine- Sebastian D Schubi Md Facs 95-2226406 | A | Orange, CA | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Ohio State University-Anahita Jalilvand Md Phd Columbus, OH | A | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCHMEDICAL RESEARCHMEDICAL RESEARCH | 202523169349307972 |
| 2024 | University of Louisville- Christie Buonpane Md Louisville, KY | A | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCHMEDICAL RESEARCHMEDICAL RESEARCH | 202523169349307972 |
| 2024 | Univ of Texas Health Science Center- Lillian Kao Md Houston, TX | A | $30,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202523169349307972 |
| 2023 | Ohio State University-Anahita Jalilvand Md Phd Columbus, OH | A | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCHMEDICAL RESEARCHMEDICAL RESEARCH | 202433099349302823 |
| 2023 | Univ of Texas Health Science Center- Krislynn M Mueck Md Mph Houston, TX | A | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202433099349302823 |
| 2023 | Western Michigan University- Adil Akkouch Ms Phd Kalamazoo, MI | A | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCHMEDICAL RESEARCHMEDICAL RESEARCH | 202433099349302823 |
| 2022 | Vanderbilt Univ Med Ctr- Irving Zamora Md Nashville, TN | A | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCHMEDICAL RESEARCHMEDICAL RESEARCH | 202313189349308466 |
| 2022 | Western Michigan University- Adil Akkouch Ms Phd Kalamazoo, MI | A | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCHMEDICAL RESEARCHMEDICAL RESEARCH | 202313189349308466 |
| 2020 | Uc San Diego- Jessica Weaver Md Phd San Diego, CA | A | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202123069349302507 |
| 2020 | University of Kansas Medical Center- Christopher Guidry Md Kansas City, KS | A | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCHMEDICAL RESEARCH | 202123069349302507 |
| 2020 | University of California Irvine- Sebastian D Schubi Md Facs Orange, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202123069349302507 |
| 2018 | Ohio State University Medical Center - Jonathan Wisler Md Columbus, OH | A | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCHMEDICAL RESEARCH | 201933099349301423 |
| 2018 | University of California - Elliot Williams Md San Diego, CA | A | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 201933099349301423 |
| 2018 | University of Colorado - Hunter Moore Md Phd Denver, CO | A | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 201933099349301423 |
| 2018 | Washington University School of Medicine - Isaiah R Turnbull Md Phd St Louis, MO | A | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCHMEDICAL RESEARCH | 201933099349301423 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523169349307972 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433099349302823 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313189349308466 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123069349302507 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201933099349301423 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311432981.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.