Grants paid by Vanderhorst Family Foundation
EIN 31-1455345 · Dayton, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Vanderhorst Family Foundation of Dayton, OH (EIN 31-1455345) reported 27 grants paid totaling $125,881 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$125,881
27 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $12,500 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $21,500 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $17,750 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $9,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $25,131 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $40,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Vanderhorst Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominican Fathers and Brothers - Province of Nigeria Inc 98-0135616 | C | W Hyattsville, MD | 2 | $58,000 | 2025 |
| John Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Dominican University | U | West Hyattsville, MD | 3 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Grand Canyon University 47-2507725 | C | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Regis University | U | Denver, CO | 2 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Utah State University | U | Logan, UT | 2 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| David Lawrence Centers for Behavioral Health | U | Naples, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School 35-1062640 | C | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Miami of Ohio University | U | Oxford, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| St Louis University 43-0654872 | C | St Louis, MO | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Montreat College 56-0543261 | B | Montreat, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Methodist College | U | Peoria, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| University of Cincinnati 51-0254963 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Missionaires of Charity - Mother Teresa of Calcutta | U | Swansea, WALES | 1 | $2,131 | 2024 |
| Faith Lutheran Church 23-7040425 | B | New Port Richey, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Cincinnati Therapeutic Riding and Horsemanship 31-1122134 | B | Milford, OH | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Open Arms Hospice | U | Novi, MI | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Equine Voices Reserve Sanctuary 74-3127794 | D | Green Valley, AZ | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Dominican Fathers & Brothers Province of Nigeria Inc Mt Ranier, MD | B | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION OF PRIESTS | 202601289349100125 |
| 2025 | David Lawrence Centers for Behavioral Health Naples, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | HEALTH SERVICES TO CHILDREN & ADULTS | 202601289349100125 |
| 2024 | Dominican Fathers and Brothers - Province of Nigeria Inc W Hyattsville, MD | C | $23,000 | paid | EDUCATION OF A PRIEST | 202532099349100408 |
| 2024 | Missionaires of Charity - Mother Teresa of Calcutta Swansea, WALES | U | $2,131 | paid | FOOD AND MEDICINE FOR THE POOR | 202532099349100408 |
| 2023 | Regis University Denver, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431389349100508 |
| 2023 | Montreat College Montreat, NC | B | $2,500 | paid | EDCATION | 202431389349100508 |
| 2023 | Methodist College Peoria, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431389349100508 |
| 2023 | Faith Lutheran Church New Port Richey, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431389349100508 |
| 2023 | Open Arms Hospice Novi, MI | U | $500 | paid | CARE FOR DYING | 202431389349100508 |
| 2022 | John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321399349100207 |
| 2022 | Miami of Ohio University Oxford, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321399349100207 |
| 2022 | Utah State University Logan, UT | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321399349100207 |
| 2022 | Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ | C | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321399349100207 |
| 2022 | Regis University Denver, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321399349100207 |
| 2022 | Dominican University West Hyattsville, MD | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321399349100207 |
| 2022 | Cincinnati Therapeutic Riding and Horsemanship Milford, OH | B | $500 | paid | MEDICAL | 202321399349100207 |
| 2022 | Equine Voices Reserve Sanctuary Green Valley, AZ | D | $250 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202321399349100207 |
| 2021 | John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221519349100602 |
| 2021 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221519349100602 |
| 2021 | Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School Indianapolis, IN | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221519349100602 |
| 2021 | Dominican University West Hyattsville, MD | U | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221519349100602 |
| 2021 | Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ | C | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221519349100602 |
| 2020 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121759349100022 |
| 2020 | Utah State University Logan, UT | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121759349100022 |
| 2020 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121759349100022 |
| 2020 | St Louis University St Louis, MO | C | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121759349100022 |
| 2020 | Dominican University West Hyattsville, MD | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121759349100022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601289349100125 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202532099349100408 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431389349100508 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321399349100207 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221519349100602 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202121759349100022 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311455345.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.