Grants paid by Coalfield Water Development Fund
EIN 31-1459992 · Coeburn, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W128
Coalfield Water Development Fund of Coeburn, VA (EIN 31-1459992) reported 53 grants paid totaling $4,502,527 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,502,527
53 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $615,000 | — |
| 2020 | 16 | $1,104,848 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $490,948 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $473,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $600,165 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $646,566 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $572,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Coalfield Water Development Fund, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buchanan County Public Service 54-1049475 | A | Vansant, VA | 8 | $1,151,071 | 2024 |
| Dickenson County Public Service 54-1264389 | A | Clincho, VA | 8 | $901,745 | 2025 |
| Lee County Public Service Authority 04-3649461 | A | Jonesville, VA | 8 | $679,864 | 2025 |
| Scott County Public Service 54-1215131 | A | Weber City, VA | 5 | $491,890 | 2025 |
| Russell County Public Service 62-1430988 | A | Lebanon, VA | 7 | $455,000 | 2025 |
| Wise County Public Service 54-1645398 | A | Norton, VA | 5 | $296,602 | 2025 |
| Town of Big Stone Gap | U | Big Stone Gap, VA | 3 | $210,000 | 2020 |
| Town of Tazewell | U | Tazewell, VA | 1 | $92,255 | 2025 |
| City of Norton | U | Norton, VA | 1 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Town of Pound | U | Pound, VA | 2 | $62,000 | 2020 |
| Tazewell County Public Service 54-0917672 | A | North Tazewell, VA | 2 | $47,500 | 2021 |
| Woodway Water Authority 54-1216107 | A | Pennington Gap, VA | 2 | $24,600 | 2020 |
| Woodway Water Authority | U | Pennington Gap, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 53 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Dickenson County Public Service Clintwood, VA | A | $143,745 | paid | WATER PROJECTS | 202523469349301557 |
| 2025 | Town of Tazewell Tazewell, VA | U | $92,255 | paid | 202523469349301557 | |
| 2025 | Wise County Public Service Norton, VA | A | $75,000 | paid | WATER PROJECTS | 202523469349301557 |
| 2025 | Scott County Public Service Weber City, VA | A | $75,000 | paid | WATER PROJECT | 202523469349301557 |
| 2025 | City of Norton Norton, VA | U | $75,000 | paid | 202523469349301557 | |
| 2025 | Russell County Public Service Lebanon, VA | A | $50,000 | paid | WATER PROJECTS | 202523469349301557 |
| 2025 | Lee County Public Service Authority Jonesville, VA | A | $46,000 | paid | WATER PROJECTS | 202523469349301557 |
| 2025 | Woodway Water Authority Pennington Gap, VA | U | $15,000 | paid | 202523469349301557 | |
| 2024 | Buchanan County Public Service Vansant, VA | A | $330,064 | paid | WATER PROJECTS | 202413209349311191 |
| 2024 | Lee County Public Service Authority Jonesville, VA | A | $109,900 | paid | WATER PROJECTS | 202413209349311191 |
| 2024 | Wise County Public Service Norton, VA | A | $106,602 | paid | WATER PROJECTS | 202413209349311191 |
| 2024 | Dickenson County Public Service Clintwood, VA | A | $100,000 | paid | WATER PROJECTS | 202413209349311191 |
| 2023 | Buchanan County Public Service Vansant, VA | A | $191,665 | paid | WATER PROJECTS | 202430539349300333 |
| 2023 | Dickenson County Public Service Clintwood, VA | A | $150,000 | paid | WATER PROJECTS | 202430539349300333 |
| 2023 | Scott County Public Service Weber City, VA | A | $78,500 | paid | WATER PROJECT | 202430539349300333 |
| 2023 | Wise County Public Service Norton, VA | A | $70,000 | paid | WATER PROJECTS | 202430539349300333 |
| 2023 | Lee County Public Service Authority Jonesville, VA | A | $60,000 | paid | WATER PROJECTS | 202430539349300333 |
| 2023 | Russell County Public Service Lebanon, VA | A | $50,000 | paid | WATER PROJECTS | 202430539349300333 |
| 2022 | Dickenson County Public Service Clintwood, VA | A | $133,000 | paid | WATERLINE REPLACEMNT | 202310279349301161 |
| 2022 | Scott County Public Service Weber City, VA | A | $110,000 | paid | WATER PROJECT | 202310279349301161 |
| 2022 | Russell County Public Service Lebanon, VA | A | $100,000 | paid | WATERLINE EXTENSION | 202310279349301161 |
| 2022 | Lee County Public Service Authority Jonesville, VA | A | $90,000 | paid | WATER PROJECTS | 202310279349301161 |
| 2022 | Wise County Public Service Norton, VA | A | $40,000 | paid | WATER PROJECTS | 202310279349301161 |
| 2021 | Lee County Public Service Authority Jonesville, VA | A | $125,716 | paid | WATER PROJECTS | 202143169349306794 |
| 2021 | Scott County Public Service Weber City, VA | A | $118,390 | paid | WATER PROJECT PHASE1 | 202143169349306794 |
| 2021 | Dickenson County Public Service Clincho, VA | A | $100,000 | paid | WATERLINE EXTENSION | 202143169349306794 |
| 2021 | Russell County Public Service Lebanon, VA | A | $100,000 | paid | WATERLINE EXTENSION | 202143169349306794 |
| 2021 | Buchanan County Public Service Vansant, VA | A | $29,342 | paid | TTHM PROJECT | 202143169349306794 |
| 2021 | Tazewell County Public Service North Tazewell, VA | A | $17,500 | paid | WATER TREATMENT PLT | 202143169349306794 |
| 2020 | Buchanan County Public Service Vansant, VA | A | $100,000 | paid | TTHM PROJECT | 202013529349301226 |
| 2020 | Buchanan County Public Service Vansant, VA | A | $100,000 | paid | TTHM PROJECT | 202013529349301226 |
| 2020 | Dickenson County Public Service Clincho, VA | A | $100,000 | paid | WATERLINE EXTENSION | 202013529349301226 |
| 2020 | Dickenson County Public Service Clincho, VA | A | $100,000 | paid | WATERLINE EXTENSION | 202013529349301226 |
| 2020 | Buchanan County Public Service Vansant, VA | A | $100,000 | paid | PHASE IX PAW PAW | 202013529349301226 |
| 2020 | Buchanan County Public Service Vansant, VA | A | $100,000 | paid | PHASE IX PAW PAW | 202013529349301226 |
| 2020 | Lee County Public Service Authority Jonesville, VA | A | $94,124 | paid | WATER PROJECT | 202013529349301226 |
| 2020 | Lee County Public Service Authority Jonesville, VA | A | $94,124 | paid | WATER PROJECT | 202013529349301226 |
| 2020 | Town of Big Stone Gap Big Stone Gap, VA | U | $75,000 | paid | WATER LINE EXTENSION | 202013529349301226 |
| 2020 | Town of Big Stone Gap Big Stone Gap, VA | U | $75,000 | paid | WATER LINE EXTENSION | 202013529349301226 |
| 2020 | Russell County Public Service Lebanon, VA | A | $40,000 | paid | WATERLINE EXTENSION | 202013529349301226 |
| 2020 | Russell County Public Service Lebanon, VA | A | $40,000 | paid | WATERLINE EXTENSION | 202013529349301226 |
| 2020 | Town of Pound Pound, VA | U | $31,000 | paid | WATER METER REPLACE | 202013529349301226 |
| 2020 | Town of Pound Pound, VA | U | $31,000 | paid | WATER METER REPLACE | 202013529349301226 |
| 2020 | Woodway Water Authority Pennington Gap, VA | A | $12,300 | paid | TANK REPAIRS | 202013529349301226 |
| 2020 | Woodway Water Authority Pennington Gap, VA | A | $12,300 | paid | TANK REPAIRS | 202013529349301226 |
| 2018 | Buchanan County Public Service Authority Vansant, VA | A | $200,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR HURLEY REGIONAL WATERLINE EXTENSION. | 201920469349300242 |
| 2018 | Scott County Public Service Authority Weber City, VA | A | $110,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR FAIRVIEW COMMUNITY WATER EXTENSION AND BIG MOCCASIN WATER PROJECT. | 201920469349300242 |
| 2018 | Russell County Public Service Authority Lebanon, VA | A | $75,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR GLADE HOLLOW/GLADE HILL WATER PROJECT. | 201920469349300242 |
| 2018 | Dickenson County Public Service Authority Clinchco, VA | A | $75,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR BACKBONE RIDGE WATER LINE REPLACEMENT PROJECT- PHASE II. | 201920469349300242 |
| 2018 | Town of Big Stone Gap Big Stone Gap, VA | U | $60,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR CADET & 8TH STREET WATERLINE REPLACEMENT. | 201920469349300242 |
| 2018 | Lee County Public Service Authority Jonesville, VA | A | $60,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR ISOPOD ROAD WATERLINE EXTENSION PROJECT. | 201920469349300242 |
| 2018 | Tazewell County Public Service Authority North Tazewell, VA | A | $30,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR FORT WITTEN WATER PUMP STATTION AND TAZEWELL TO POCAHONTAS, PHASE IV. | 201920469349300242 |
| 2018 | Wise County Public Service Authority Wise, VA | A | $5,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR HEN REASOR RD WATERLINE PROJECT. | 201920469349300242 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202523469349301557 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413209349311191 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430539349300333 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202310279349301161 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143169349306794 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202013529349301226 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920469349300242 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311459992.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.