funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by T & C Schwartz Family Foundation DBA the Schwartz Ward Family Foundation

EIN 31-1490195 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z

T & C Schwartz Family Foundation DBA the Schwartz Ward Family Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 31-1490195) reported 10 grants paid totaling $1,398,500 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,398,500

10 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2022

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20186$421,500
20203$765,500
20221$211,500

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from T & C Schwartz Family Foundation DBA the Schwartz Ward Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Leukemia and Lymphoma SocietyUNew York, NY3$681,5002022
The Chicago Public Education Fund 36-4279013BChicago, IL2$375,0002020
Stand Strong LLC 47-2261853DChicago, IL1$328,0002020
Lymphoma Research Foundation 95-4335088CRye Brook, NY1$10,0002018
Friends of the Israel Defense ForcesUChicago, IL1$1,5002018
The Queens College Foundation 11-6080521BQueens, NY1$1,5002018
Perspective Charter SchoolsUChicago, IL1$1,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by T & C Schwartz Family Foundation DBA the Schwartz Ward Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Leukemia and Lymphoma Society New York, NYU$211,500paidTO SUPPORT OPERATIONAL AND PROGRAM EXPENSES202343049349100764
2020Stand Strong LLC Chicago, ILD$328,000paidTO SUPPORT OPERATIONAL AND PROGRAM EXPENSES202103199349102100
2020Leukemia and Lymphoma Society New York, NYU$235,000paidTO SUPPORT OPERATIONAL AND PROGRAM EXPENSES202103199349102100
2020The Chicago Public Education Fund Chicago, ILB$202,500paidTO SUPPORT OPERATIONAL AND PROGRAM EXPENSES202103199349102100
2018Leukemia and Lymphoma Society New York, NYU$235,000paidTO SUPPORT OPERATIONAL AND PROGRAM EXPENSES201931789349100853
2018The Chicago Public Education Fund Chicago, ILB$172,500paidTO SUPPORT OPERATIONAL AND PROGRAM EXPENSES201931789349100853
2018Lymphoma Research Foundation Rye Brook, NYC$10,000paidTO SUPPORT OPERATIONAL AND PROGRAM EXPENSES201931789349100853
2018The Queens College Foundation Queens, NYB$1,500paidTO SUPPORT OPERATIONAL AND PROGRAM EXPENSES201931789349100853
2018Friends of the Israel Defense Forces Chicago, ILU$1,500paidTO SUPPORT OPERATIONAL AND PROGRAM EXPENSES201931789349100853
2018Perspective Charter Schools Chicago, ILU$1,000paidTO SUPPORT OPERATIONAL AND PROGRAM EXPENSES201931789349100853

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343049349100764
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103199349102100
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931789349100853

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311490195.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.