Grants paid by Roost Family Foundation
EIN 31-1492063 · N Sioux City, SD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90Z
Roost Family Foundation of N Sioux City, SD (EIN 31-1492063) reported 31 grants paid totaling $399,500 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$399,500
31 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $44,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $50,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $60,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $58,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $77,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Roost Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Home of Sioux City | U | Sioux City, IA | 4 | $127,500 | 2025 |
| Baptist Health Foundation | U | Coral Gables, FL | 4 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Siouxland Humane Society 42-6000336 | B | Sioux City, IA | 4 | $32,500 | 2023 |
| Siouxland Community Foundation 42-1323904 | C | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Gospel Mission 42-0819319 | B | Sioux City, IA | 3 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Crittenton Center 42-0698246 | C | Sioux City, IA | 2 | $16,000 | 2023 |
| St John's Cemetary Association 36-2850666 | C | Jackson, NE | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Opportunties Unlimited 42-1354428 | C | Sioux City, IA | 2 | $11,000 | 2023 |
| Yellow Dog Auction Club | U | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Sleep in Heavonly Peace 46-4346568 | D | Kimberly, ID | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Missouri River Boat Club 42-1420861 | B | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Uss Sioux City | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| The Salvation Army | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Siouxland Community Soup Kitchen 42-1290504 | B | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Briar Cliff University | U | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Sergeant Bluff Little League | U | Sergeant Bluff, IA | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Unity Point Health St Lukes Foundation | U | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs | U | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Boys & Girls Home of Sioux City Sioux City, IA | U | $50,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202601349349103610 |
| 2025 | St John's Cemetary Association Jackson, NE | C | $15,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202601349349103610 |
| 2025 | Baptist Health Foundation Coral Gables, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202601349349103610 |
| 2025 | Unity Point Health St Lukes Foundation Sioux City, IA | U | $2,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202601349349103610 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Home of Sioux City Sioux City, IA | U | $50,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202501359349102830 |
| 2024 | Baptist Health Foundation Coral Gables, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202501359349102830 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Home of Sioux City Sioux City, IA | U | $20,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202401509349100015 |
| 2023 | Siouxland Humane Society Sioux City, IA | B | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202401509349100015 |
| 2023 | Gospel Mission Sioux City, IA | B | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202401509349100015 |
| 2023 | The Salvation Army Omaha, NE | U | $6,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202401509349100015 |
| 2023 | Crittenton Center Sioux City, IA | C | $6,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202401509349100015 |
| 2023 | Opportunties Unlimited Sioux City, IA | C | $6,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202401509349100015 |
| 2022 | Siouxland Community Foundation Sioux City, IA | C | $30,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202301359349104250 |
| 2022 | Missouri River Boat Club Sioux City, IA | B | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202301359349104250 |
| 2022 | Siouxland Humane Society Sioux City, IA | B | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202301359349104250 |
| 2022 | Gospel Mission Sioux City, IA | B | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202301359349104250 |
| 2021 | Crittenton Center Sioux City, IA | C | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202241959349100609 |
| 2021 | Sleep in Heavonly Peace Kimberly, ID | D | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202241959349100609 |
| 2021 | Siouxland Humane Society Sioux City, IA | B | $7,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202241959349100609 |
| 2021 | Boys & Girls Home of Sioux City Sioux City, IA | U | $7,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202241959349100609 |
| 2021 | Opportunities Unlimited Sioux City, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | CONTRINUTION | 202241959349100609 |
| 2021 | Gospel Mission Sioux City, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202241959349100609 |
| 2021 | Siouxland Community Soup Kitchen Sioux City, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202241959349100609 |
| 2020 | Baptist Health Foundation Coral Gables, FL | U | $40,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202141379349101354 |
| 2020 | Siouxland Humane Society Sioux City, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202141379349101354 |
| 2020 | Briar Cliff University Sioux City, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202141379349101354 |
| 2018 | Baptist Health Foundation Coral Gables, FL | U | $20,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201911359349102576 |
| 2018 | Yellow Dog Auction Club Sioux City, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201911359349102576 |
| 2018 | Uss Sioux City Arlington, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201911359349102576 |
| 2018 | Sergeant Bluff Little League Sergeant Bluff, IA | U | $2,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201911359349102576 |
| 2018 | Boys & Girls Clubs Sioux City, IA | U | $1,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201911359349102576 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601349349103610 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501359349102830 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401509349100015 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301359349104250 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241959349100609 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141379349101354 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911359349102576 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311492063.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.