Grants paid by Dorchester Foundation Inc C/O Porzio Bromberg & Newman Pc
EIN 31-1527098 · NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Dorchester Foundation Inc C/O Porzio Bromberg & Newman Pc of NJ (EIN 31-1527098) reported 11 grants paid totaling $218,433 to 8 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$218,433
11 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $8,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $18,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $21,879 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $161,554 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Dorchester Foundation Inc C/O Porzio Bromberg & Newman Pc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Overlook Foundation 51-0194054 | B | Summit, NJ | 1 | $135,704 | 2025 |
| New Life Furniture Bank of Ma 46-3642814 | C | Walpole, MA | 3 | $55,850 | 2025 |
| St Peter's Church | U | Vergennes, VT | 1 | $8,500 | 2022 |
| State Theatre New Jersey | U | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| Meow Cat Rescue | U | Kirkland, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| State Theatre | U | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| International Rescue Committee | U | Albert Lea, MN | 2 | $1,379 | 2024 |
| United 24 | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Overlook Foundation Summit, NJ | B | $135,704 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511969349100616 |
| 2025 | New Life Furniture Bank Walpole, MA | D | $25,850 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511969349100616 |
| 2024 | New Life Furniture Bank of Ma Walpole, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431639349100303 |
| 2024 | United 24 Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431639349100303 |
| 2024 | International Rescue Committee Albert Lea, MN | U | $879 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431639349100303 |
| 2023 | New Life Furniture Bank of Ma Walpole, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321789349100712 |
| 2023 | Meow Cat Rescue Kirkland, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321789349100712 |
| 2023 | State Theatre New Brunswick, NJ | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321789349100712 |
| 2023 | International Rescue Committee Albert Lea, MN | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321789349100712 |
| 2022 | St Peter's Church Vergennes, VT | U | $8,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201899349100315 |
| 2021 | State Theatre New Jersey New Brunswick, NJ | U | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111969349100216 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-02-28 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202511969349100616 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-02-29 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431639349100303 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-02-28 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321789349100712 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-02-28 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201899349100315 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-02-28 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111969349100216 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311527098.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.