Grants paid by Borra Family Foundation
EIN 31-1533388 · Boca Grande, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Borra Family Foundation of Boca Grande, FL (EIN 31-1533388) reported 29 grants paid totaling $7,722,550 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,722,550
29 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $689,500 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $730,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $1,978,050 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $400,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $1,150,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $950,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $1,000,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $825,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Borra Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhodes State College Foundation | U | Lima, OH | 7 | $2,252,000 | 2024 |
| North Central Mi College (ncmc Fdn) 38-2910328 | D | Petoskey, MI | 10 | $1,826,550 | 2025 |
| Mclaren Northern Michigan Foundation 38-2146751 | C | Petoskey, MI | 4 | $1,700,000 | 2025 |
| Dominican University | U | River Forest, IL | 5 | $1,258,500 | 2020 |
| Mcclaren Northern Michigan Fdn | U | Petoskey, MI | 3 | $685,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | North Central Michigan College Foundation Petoskey, MI | B | $425,000 | paid | BORRA HEALTH SCIENCES PATHWAY FUND & CATEE PROJECT. | 202641259349101234 |
| 2025 | Mclaren Northern Michigan Foundation Petoskey, MI | C | $400,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641259349101234 |
| 2024 | Rhodes State College Foundation Lima, OH | U | $400,000 | paid | HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501269349101135 |
| 2024 | Mclaren Northern Michigan Foundation Petoskey, MI | C | $400,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501269349101135 |
| 2024 | North Central Michigan College Foundation Petoskey, MI | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501269349101135 |
| 2023 | Rhodes State College Foundation Lima, OH | U | $500,000 | paid | HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431359349103748 |
| 2023 | Mclaren Northern Michigan Foundation Petoskey, MI | C | $450,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103748 |
| 2022 | Rhodes State College Foundation Lima, OH | U | $500,000 | paid | HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301299349103470 |
| 2022 | Mclaren Northern Michigan Foundation Petoskey, MI | C | $450,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202301299349103470 |
| 2022 | North Central Michigan College Foundation Petoskey, MI | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202301299349103470 |
| 2021 | Rhodes State College Foundation Lima, OH | U | $400,000 | paid | HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOLARSHIPS | 202241689349100409 |
| 2020 | Dominican University River Forest, IL | U | $600,000 | paid | HEALTH SCIENCES PATHWAY FUND | 202101259349100305 |
| 2020 | Mcclaren Northern Michigan Fdn Petoskey, MI | U | $435,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/EQUIPMENT/CAP CAMPAIGN | 202101259349100305 |
| 2020 | Rhodes State College Foundation Lima, OH | U | $422,000 | paid | NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101259349100305 |
| 2020 | North Central Mi College (ncmc Fdn) Petoskey, MI | D | $320,550 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/SOFTWARE/BLDG CAMPAIGN | 202101259349100305 |
| 2020 | Dominican University River Forest, IL | U | $200,000 | paid | HEALTH SCIENCES PATHWAY FUND | 202101259349100305 |
| 2019 | North Central Mi College (ncmc Fdn) Petoskey, MI | D | $200,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN STUDENT LEARNING CT | 202021259349101477 |
| 2019 | Dominican University River Forest, IL | U | $189,000 | paid | NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202021259349101477 |
| 2019 | Mcclaren Northern Michigan Fdn Petoskey, MI | U | $150,000 | paid | BUILDING CAMPAIGN | 202021259349101477 |
| 2019 | North Central Mi College (ncmc Fdn) Petoskey, MI | D | $75,000 | paid | NURSING PATHWAY SCHOLARSHIPS | 202021259349101477 |
| 2019 | Dominican University River Forest, IL | U | $70,000 | paid | RN-BSN PROGRAM LAUNCH | 202021259349101477 |
| 2019 | North Central Mi College (ncmc Fdn) Petoskey, MI | D | $31,000 | paid | PEDIATRIC SIMULATOR | 202021259349101477 |
| 2019 | Rhodes State College Foundation Lima, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202021259349101477 |
| 2018 | North Central Mi College (ncmc Fdn) Petoskey, MI | D | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL - CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 201901209349100645 |
| 2018 | Dominican University River Forest, IL | U | $199,500 | paid | GENERAL - NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS | 201901209349100645 |
| 2018 | North Central Mi College (ncmc Fdn) Petoskey, MI | D | $100,000 | paid | NURSING AND HEALTH - ANATOMAGE TABLE | 201901209349100645 |
| 2018 | Mcclaren Northern Michigan Fdn Petoskey, MI | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901209349100645 |
| 2018 | North Central Mi College (ncmc Fdn) Petoskey, MI | D | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL - NURSING | 201901209349100645 |
| 2018 | Rhodes State College Foundation Lima, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | NURSING SCHOLARSHIP | 201901209349100645 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641259349101234 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501269349101135 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349103748 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301299349103470 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241689349100409 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101259349100305 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021259349101477 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901209349100645 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311533388.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.