Grants paid by John and Denise York Foundation
EIN 31-1536162 · Youngstown, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
John and Denise York Foundation of Youngstown, OH (EIN 31-1536162) reported 36 grants paid totaling $873,600 to 25 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$873,600
36 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 17 | $370,100 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $423,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from John and Denise York Foundation, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco - 2024 Fund-a-Need 01-0679337 | D | Santa Clara, CA | 2 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| University of Notre Dame 52-1539710 | B | Notre Dame, IN | 2 | $170,000 | 2025 |
| Cardinal Mooney High School 34-0810124 | B | Youngstown, OH | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| United Way | U | Youngstown, OH | 3 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| The Edward J Debartolo Memorial Scholarship 31-1527910 | C | Youngstown, OH | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| United Way - Adopt a School | U | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Beatitude House 34-1662460 | C | Youngstown, OH | 2 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Loyola University Stritch School of Medicine | U | Maywood, IL | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Little Rock Catholic 31-0896952 | D | Columbus, OH | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Rescue Mission of the Mahoning Valley 34-6006424 | D | Youngstown, OH | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Autism Society of Mahoning Valley 47-5553257 | C | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| YWCA Bright Futures | U | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $16,500 | 2025 |
| Warren Heritage Center - Veterans Wall Donation | U | Warren, OH | 1 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Ysu Foundation | U | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Cover Down Fund Co Herman Breuer | U | Warren, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Youngstown Warren Regional Chamber Foundation 34-1731411 | C | Youngstown, OH | 2 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Compass Family & Communit Services 34-0714662 | C | Mineral Ridge, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Bruce J and Rori H Zoldan Family Foundation 34-1912737 | B | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Mahoning Valley Middle East Memorial 34-0372757 | D | Austintown, OH | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Ohev Beth Sholom | U | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Cleaners Food Bank | U | Boardman, OH | 1 | $1,800 | 2024 |
| St Charles | U | Boardman, OH | 1 | $1,600 | 2024 |
| St Patrick's Church | U | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $1,600 | 2024 |
| United Way - Saturday Day of Caring | U | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $600 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Youngstown 34-1039928 | B | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | San Francisco - 2025 Fund-a-Need Santa Clara, CA | D | $100,000 | paid | 2025 GRANT AWARD | 202611699349100716 |
| 2025 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $85,000 | paid | 2025 GRANT AWARD | 202611699349100716 |
| 2025 | Cardinal Mooney High School Youngstown, OH | B | $50,000 | paid | 2025 GRANT AWARD | 202611699349100716 |
| 2025 | United Way - Adopt a School Youngstown, OH | U | $50,000 | paid | 2025 GRANT AWARD | 202611699349100716 |
| 2025 | The Edward J Debartolo Memorial Scholarship Youngstown, OH | C | $25,000 | paid | 2025 GRANT AWARD | 202611699349100716 |
| 2025 | United Way Youngstown, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | 2025 GRANT AWARD | 202611699349100716 |
| 2025 | Little Rock Catholic Columbus, OH | D | $20,000 | paid | 2025 GRANT AWARD | 202611699349100716 |
| 2025 | Loyola University Stritch School of Medicine Maywood, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | 2025 GRANT AWARD | 202611699349100716 |
| 2025 | YWCA Bright Futures Youngstown, OH | U | $16,500 | paid | 2025 GRANT AWARD | 202611699349100716 |
| 2025 | Rescue Mission of the Mahoning Valley Youngstown, OH | D | $10,000 | paid | 2025 GRANT AWARD | 202611699349100716 |
| 2025 | Cover Down Fund Co Herman Breuer Warren, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | 2025 GRANT AWARD | 202611699349100716 |
| 2025 | Bruce J and Rori H Zoldan Family Foundation Youngstown, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | 2025 GRANT AWARD | 202611699349100716 |
| 2025 | Compass Family & Communit Services Mineral Ridge, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | 2025 GRANT AWARD | 202611699349100716 |
| 2025 | Ohev Beth Sholom Youngstown, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | 2025 GRANT AWARD | 202611699349100716 |
| 2024 | San Francisco - 2024 Fund-a-Need Santa Clara, CA | D | $100,000 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2024 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $85,000 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2024 | Cardinal Mooney High School Youngstown, OH | B | $50,000 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2024 | United Way Youngstown, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2024 | The Edward J Debartolo Memorial Scholarship Youngstown, OH | C | $25,000 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2024 | Little Rock Catholic Columbus, OH | D | $20,000 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2024 | Loyola University Stritch School of Medicine Maywood, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2024 | Warren Heritage Center - Veterans Wall Donation Warren, OH | U | $12,000 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2024 | Ysu Foundation Youngstown, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2024 | Rescue Mission of the Mahoning Valley Youngstown, OH | D | $10,000 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2024 | Mahoning Valley Middle East Memorial Austintown, OH | D | $4,000 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2024 | Youngstown Warren Regional Chamber Foundation Youngstown, OH | C | $3,000 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2024 | Cleaners Food Bank Boardman, OH | U | $1,800 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2024 | St Charles Boardman, OH | U | $1,600 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2024 | St Patrick's Church Youngstown, OH | U | $1,600 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2024 | United Way - Saturday Day of Caring Youngstown, OH | U | $600 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club of Youngstown Youngstown, OH | B | $500 | paid | 2024 GRANT AWARD | 202500729349100500 |
| 2023 | Youngstown Warren Regional Chamber Foundation Youngstown, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | 2023 GRANT AWARD | 202411369349102671 |
| 2023 | United Way Youngstown, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | 2023 GRANT AWARD | 202411369349102671 |
| 2022 | Autism Society of Mahoning Valley Youngstown, OH | C | $20,000 | paid | 2022 GRANT AWARD | 202341359349105224 |
| 2021 | Beatitude House Youngstown, OH | C | $25,000 | paid | 2021 GRANT AWARD | 202221239349100702 |
| 2020 | Beatitude House Youngstown, OH | C | $25,000 | paid | 2020 GRANT AWARD | 202240119349100704 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611699349100716 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202500729349100500 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411369349102671 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341359349105224 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221239349100702 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202240119349100704 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311536162.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.