Grants paid by Nielsen Family Foundation
EIN 31-1567600 · Greenville, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Nielsen Family Foundation of Greenville, DE (EIN 31-1567600) reported 12 grants paid totaling $750,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$750,000
12 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $325,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $125,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $200,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $50,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Nielsen Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Better Shot Foundation Inc 65-0989654 | B | Englewood, FL | 3 | $225,000 | 2025 |
| The Johns Hopkins Wilmer Eye Institute | U | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $225,000 | 2025 |
| Boca Grande Women's Club 59-1727546 | C | Boca Grande, FL | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| The Island School Annual Fund | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Johns Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| The Governor's Academy | U | Byfield, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Governor Dummer Academy 04-2103564 | B | Byfield, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | A Better Shot Englewood, FL | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202620159349100712 |
| 2025 | Johns Hopkins Wilmer Eye Institute Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202620159349100712 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins Wilmer Eye Institute Baltimore, MD | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202540839349100214 |
| 2024 | A Better Shot Englewood, FL | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202540839349100214 |
| 2023 | Boca Grande Women's Club Boca Grande, FL | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202440689349100704 |
| 2023 | The Governor's Academy Byfield, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202440689349100704 |
| 2022 | The Johns Hopkins Wilmer Eye Institute Baltimore, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202340529349100604 |
| 2021 | The Island School Annual Fund Philadelphia, PA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349100516 |
| 2021 | A Better Shot Foundation Inc Englewood, FL | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349100516 |
| 2021 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349100516 |
| 2021 | The Johns Hopkins Wilmer Eye Institute Baltimore, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349100516 |
| 2021 | Governor Dummer Academy Byfield, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202113159349100516 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202620159349100712 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540839349100214 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440689349100704 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340529349100604 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113159349100516 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311567600.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.