Grants paid by The Priester Foundation C/O Susan Priester
EIN 31-1568201 · Greenville, SC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T20
The Priester Foundation C/O Susan Priester of Greenville, SC (EIN 31-1568201) reported 41 grants paid totaling $1,431,000 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,431,000
41 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $299,500 | — |
| 2021 | 12 | $400,500 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $231,500 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $211,500 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $288,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Priester Foundation C/O Susan Priester, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of Greater Gvl 57-6019318 | A | Greenville, SC | 5 | $951,000 | 2024 |
| Greenville Symphony Association 57-0447452 | A | Greenville, SC | 5 | $92,000 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood South Atlantic 56-1282557 | A | Columbia, SC | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Public Education Partners 57-0769637 | A | Greenville, SC | 5 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| United Way of Greenville 57-0362066 | A | Greenville, SC | 3 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Greenville County Sc 57-0827063 | A | Greenville, SC | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Upstate Forever 57-1070433 | A | Greenville, SC | 3 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| Sc Children's Theatre 57-0856956 | A | Greenville, SC | 2 | $35,000 | 2021 |
| American Red Cross 53-0196605 | A | Greenville, SC | 3 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts 22-1923415 | A | Cape May, NJ | 3 | $22,000 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood 57-1282557 | A | Columbia, SC | 1 | $17,500 | 2020 |
| Greenville Tech College Foundation 57-0565961 | A | Greenville, SC | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Metropolitan Arts Council 57-0560186 | A | Greenville, SC | 1 | $11,000 | 2021 |
| United Way of Greenville County Inc 57-0362006 | A | Greenville, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Greenville 57-0314424 | A | Greenville, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Greenville Literacy Association 57-0521414 | A | Greenville, SC | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Greenville Greenville, SC | A | $198,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202532519349300408 |
| 2024 | Planned Parenthood South Atlantic Columbia, SC | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202532519349300408 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of Greenville County Sc Greenville, SC | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202532519349300408 |
| 2024 | Greenville Symphony Greenville, SC | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202532519349300408 |
| 2024 | United Way of Greenville County Inc Greenville, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202532519349300408 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Greenville Greenville, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202532519349300408 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Greenville, SC | A | $8,000 | paid | MCCALL CHALLENGE | 202532519349300408 |
| 2024 | Public Education Partners Greenville, SC | A | $7,500 | paid | GREENVILLE CNTY READ | 202532519349300408 |
| 2024 | Cape May Mac Cape May, NJ | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202532519349300408 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Greenville Greenville, SC | A | $157,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202432609349301103 |
| 2023 | Planned Parenthood South Atlantic Columbia, SC | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202432609349301103 |
| 2023 | United Way of Greenville County Inc Greenville, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202432609349301103 |
| 2023 | Greenville Symphony Greenville, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202432609349301103 |
| 2023 | Public Education Partners Greenville, SC | A | $7,500 | paid | GREENVILLE CNTY READ | 202432609349301103 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Greenville, SC | A | $7,000 | paid | MCCALL CHALLENGE | 202432609349301103 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Greenville Greenville, SC | A | $177,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202342589349300609 |
| 2022 | Greenville Symphony Greenville, SC | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202342589349300609 |
| 2022 | Public Education Partners Greenville, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | GREENVILLE CNTY READ | 202342589349300609 |
| 2022 | Upstate Forever Greenville, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202342589349300609 |
| 2022 | Greenville Tech College Foundation Greenville, SC | A | $7,500 | paid | PRIESTER FDN ENDOW | 202342589349300609 |
| 2022 | Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts Cape May, NJ | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202342589349300609 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation of Greenville Greenville, SC | A | $239,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202232029349300703 |
| 2021 | Habitat for Humanity Greenville, SC | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202232029349300703 |
| 2021 | United Way of Greenville County Inc Greenville, SC | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202232029349300703 |
| 2021 | Greenville Symphony Association Greenville, SC | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202232029349300703 |
| 2021 | Planned Parenthood South Atlantic Columbia, SC | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202232029349300703 |
| 2021 | Public Education Partners Greenville, SC | A | $15,000 | paid | GREENVILLE CNTY READ | 202232029349300703 |
| 2021 | Metropolitan Arts Council Greenville, SC | A | $11,000 | paid | OPEN STUDIOS | 202232029349300703 |
| 2021 | Upstate Forever Greenville, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202232029349300703 |
| 2021 | American Red Cross Greenville, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | MCCALL CHALLENGE | 202232029349300703 |
| 2021 | Sc Children's Theatre Greenville, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | KNOW WAY PROGRAM | 202232029349300703 |
| 2021 | Greenville Literacy Association Greenville, SC | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202232029349300703 |
| 2021 | Greenville Tech College Foundation Greenville, SC | A | $7,500 | paid | PRIESTER FDN ENDOW | 202232029349300703 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Greater Gvl Greenville, SC | A | $179,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121339349303957 |
| 2020 | Greenville Symphony Association Greenville, SC | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121339349303957 |
| 2020 | Sc Children's Theatre Greenville, SC | A | $25,000 | paid | KNOW WAY PROGRAM | 202121339349303957 |
| 2020 | Planned Parenthood Columbia, SC | A | $17,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202121339349303957 |
| 2020 | United Way of Greenville Greenville, SC | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202121339349303957 |
| 2020 | Upstate Forever Greenville, SC | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202121339349303957 |
| 2020 | Public Education Partners Greenville, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | GREENVILLE CNTY READ | 202121339349303957 |
| 2020 | Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts Cape May, NJ | A | $8,000 | paid | CAPE MAY MUSIC FEST | 202121339349303957 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532519349300408 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202432609349301103 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342589349300609 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232029349300703 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121339349303957 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311568201.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.