Grants paid by Northwest Ohio Community Shares Inc
EIN 31-1569521 · OH · Form 990, Schedule I
Northwest Ohio Community Shares Inc of OH (EIN 31-1569521) reported 41 grants paid totaling $457,325 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$457,325
41 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $109,688 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $87,692 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $74,089 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $67,145 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $48,265 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $70,446 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Northwest Ohio Community Shares Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Make a Wish Foundation 34-1471131 | A | Toledo, OH | 6 | $128,026 | 2024 |
| Martin Luther King Kitchen 34-1053690 | A | Toledo, OH | 6 | $88,260 | 2024 |
| Nature's Nursery Center 34-1603377 | A | Whitehouse, OH | 6 | $63,473 | 2024 |
| Wood County Humane Society 34-1119409 | A | Bowling Green, OH | 5 | $45,706 | 2024 |
| Maumee Valley Save-a-Pet 34-1272147 | A | Toledo, OH | 6 | $45,229 | 2024 |
| Bethany House 34-1612437 | A | Toledo, OH | 5 | $33,551 | 2024 |
| Able 23-7376131 | A | Toledo, OH | 3 | $23,589 | 2021 |
| Beach House Family Shelter 34-4428659 | A | Toledo, OH | 1 | $12,249 | 2018 |
| Toledo Animal Rescue 34-4434000 | A | Toledo, OH | 1 | $6,114 | 2024 |
| Hannah's Stocks 45-0562012 | A | Perrysburg, OH | 1 | $5,688 | 2018 |
| Collingwood Art Center 34-1482068 | A | Toledo, OH | 1 | $5,440 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Make a Wish Foundation Toledo, OH | A | $23,819 | paid | 202541319349300109 | |
| 2024 | Mlk Kitchen for the Poor Toledo, OH | A | $12,549 | paid | 202541319349300109 | |
| 2024 | Nature's Nursery Center Whitehouse, OH | A | $10,220 | paid | 202541319349300109 | |
| 2024 | Maumee Valley Save a Pet Toledo, OH | A | $6,165 | paid | 202541319349300109 | |
| 2024 | Toledo Animal Rescue Toledo, OH | A | $6,114 | paid | 202541319349300109 | |
| 2024 | Wood County Humane Society Bowling Green, OH | A | $5,987 | paid | 202541319349300109 | |
| 2024 | Bethany House Toledo, OH | A | $5,592 | paid | 202541319349300109 | |
| 2023 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Toledo, OH | A | $22,282 | paid | 202411359349310771 | |
| 2023 | Mlk Kitchen for the Poor Toledo, OH | A | $10,990 | paid | 202411359349310771 | |
| 2023 | Nature's Nursery Center Whitehouse, OH | A | $9,388 | paid | 202411359349310771 | |
| 2023 | Maumee Valley Save a Pet Toledo, OH | A | $5,605 | paid | 202411359349310771 | |
| 2022 | Make a Wish Foundation Toledo, OH | A | $19,987 | paid | 202341359349320604 | |
| 2022 | Martin Luther King Kitchen Toledo, OH | A | $12,504 | paid | 202341359349320604 | |
| 2022 | Nature's Nursery Center Whitehouse, OH | A | $11,559 | paid | 202341359349320604 | |
| 2022 | Wood County Humane Society Bowling Green, OH | A | $10,698 | paid | 202341359349320604 | |
| 2022 | Bethany House Toledo, OH | A | $6,508 | paid | 202341359349320604 | |
| 2022 | Maumee Valley Save a Pet Toledo, OH | A | $5,889 | paid | 202341359349320604 | |
| 2021 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Toledo, OH | A | $17,580 | paid | 202221369349312912 | |
| 2021 | Martin Luther King Kitchen Toledo, OH | A | $15,823 | paid | 202221369349312912 | |
| 2021 | Wood County Humane Society Bowling Green, OH | A | $10,862 | paid | 202221369349312912 | |
| 2021 | Nature's Nursery Center Whitehouse, OH | A | $10,759 | paid | 202221369349312912 | |
| 2021 | Maumee Valley Save-a-Pet Toledo, OH | A | $6,921 | paid | 202221369349312912 | |
| 2021 | Able Toledo, OH | A | $6,359 | paid | 202221369349312912 | |
| 2021 | Bethany House Toledo, OH | A | $5,785 | paid | 202221369349312912 | |
| 2020 | Make a Wish Foundation Toledo, OH | A | $21,968 | paid | General Operations | 202101379349310665 |
| 2020 | Martin Luther King Kitchen Toledo, OH | A | $16,212 | paid | General Operations | 202101379349310665 |
| 2020 | Maumee Valley Save-a-Pet Toledo, OH | A | $11,214 | paid | General Operations | 202101379349310665 |
| 2020 | Nature's Nursery Center Whitehouse, OH | A | $10,168 | paid | General Operations | 202101379349310665 |
| 2020 | Able Toledo, OH | A | $9,976 | paid | General Operations | 202101379349310665 |
| 2020 | Wood County Humane Society Bowling Green, OH | A | $9,689 | paid | General Operations | 202101379349310665 |
| 2020 | Bethany House Toledo, OH | A | $8,465 | paid | General Operations | 202101379349310665 |
| 2018 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Toledo, OH | A | $22,390 | paid | 201911359349301801 | |
| 2018 | Martinluther King Kitchen Toledo, OH | A | $20,182 | paid | 201911359349301801 | |
| 2018 | Beach House Family Shelter Toledo, OH | A | $12,249 | paid | 201911359349301801 | |
| 2018 | Nature's Nursery Center Whitehouse, OH | A | $11,379 | paid | 201911359349301801 | |
| 2018 | Maumee Valley Save-a-Pet Toledo, OH | A | $9,435 | paid | 201911359349301801 | |
| 2018 | Wood County Humane Society Bowling Green, OH | A | $8,470 | paid | 201911359349301801 | |
| 2018 | Able - Advocates for Basic Legal Equality Toledo, OH | A | $7,254 | paid | 201911359349301801 | |
| 2018 | Bethany House Toledo, OH | A | $7,201 | paid | 201911359349301801 | |
| 2018 | Hannah's Stocks Perrysburg, OH | A | $5,688 | paid | 201911359349301801 | |
| 2018 | Collingwood Art Center Toledo, OH | A | $5,440 | paid | 201911359349301801 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541319349300109 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411359349310771 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341359349320604 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221369349312912 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202101379349310665 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911359349301801 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311569521.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.