Grants paid by John N Browning Oregon Fdn Inc Co US
EIN 31-1582892 · Eugene, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
John N Browning Oregon Fdn Inc Co US of Eugene, WI (EIN 31-1582892) reported 15 grants paid totaling $231,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$231,000
15 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $36,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $33,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $40,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $42,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $40,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $40,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from John N Browning Oregon Fdn Inc Co US, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene Education Foundation 93-1128220 | C | Eugene, OR | 3 | $73,000 | 2022 |
| Eugene Public Library Foundation 93-0873279 | B | Eugene, OR | 4 | $63,000 | 2025 |
| Lane Arts Council 93-0681430 | B | Eugene, OR | 3 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Pacific International Choir Festival 93-1257065 | D | Eugene, OR | 2 | $19,000 | 2022 |
| Connected Lane County 84-3366481 | B | Eugene, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of the Children-Lane County 85-0786203 | C | Eugene, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Oregon Community Foundation 23-7315673 | C | Eugene, OR | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lane Arts Council Eugene, OR | B | $20,000 | paid | E | 202620439349100512 |
| 2025 | Eugene Public Library Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $20,000 | paid | L,K. | 202620439349100512 |
| 2024 | Eugene Public Library Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $20,000 | paid | L,K. | 202540319349100409 |
| 2024 | Lane Arts Council Eugene, OR | B | $20,000 | paid | E | 202540319349100409 |
| 2023 | Eugene Public Library Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $12,000 | paid | E | 202400299349100130 |
| 2023 | Friends of the Children-Lane County Eugene, OR | C | $10,000 | paid | E | 202400299349100130 |
| 2023 | Connected Lane County Eugene, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | E | 202400299349100130 |
| 2023 | Lane Arts Council Eugene, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | E | 202400299349100130 |
| 2022 | Eugene Education Foundation Eugene, OR | C | $32,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202330409349101008 |
| 2022 | Pacific International Choir Festival Eugene, OR | D | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202330409349101008 |
| 2021 | Eugene Education Foundation Eugene, OR | C | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202232169349100913 |
| 2021 | Pacific International Choir Festival Eugene, OR | D | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202232169349100913 |
| 2021 | Eugene Pulblic Library Foudnation Eugene, OR | D | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202232169349100913 |
| 2020 | Eugene Education Foundation Eugene, OR | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202110429349100306 |
| 2020 | Oregon Community Foundation Eugene, OR | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202110429349100306 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202620439349100512 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540319349100409 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400299349100130 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202330409349101008 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202232169349100913 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202110429349100306 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311582892.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.