Grants paid by Peace & Light Foundation
EIN 31-1591417 · San Jose, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T00Z
Peace & Light Foundation of San Jose, CA (EIN 31-1591417) reported 19 grants paid totaling $19,129 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$19,129
19 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $2,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $2,925 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $3,468 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $2,842 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $3,617 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $4,277 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Peace & Light Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheelchair Foundation | U | Danville, CA | 6 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Guidepost Foundation | U | Danbury, CT | 5 | $5,842 | 2025 |
| Hearing Health Foundation 13-1882107 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $3,367 | 2025 |
| Guide Dog for the Blind 94-1196195 | D | San Rafael, CA | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| College of Adaptive Arts 27-0342896 | B | Saratoga, CA | 2 | $1,920 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hearing Health Foundation New York, NY | B | $1,277 | paid | general purpose | 202600769349100105 |
| 2025 | Wheelchair Foundation Danville, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202600769349100105 |
| 2025 | Guide Dog for the Blind San Rafael, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | general purpose | 202600769349100105 |
| 2025 | Guidepost Foundation Danbury, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | general purpose | 202600769349100105 |
| 2024 | Wheelchair Foundation Danville, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202531019349100103 |
| 2024 | Guide Dog for the Blind San Rafael, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | general purpose | 202531019349100103 |
| 2024 | Guidepost Foundation Danbury, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | general purpose | 202531019349100103 |
| 2024 | Hearing Health Foundation New York, NY | B | $617 | paid | general purpose | 202531019349100103 |
| 2023 | Guidepost Foundation Danbury, CT | U | $1,842 | paid | general purpose | 202401359349105310 |
| 2023 | Wheelchair Foundation Danville, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202401359349105310 |
| 2022 | Guidepost Foundation Danbury, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202341309349104144 |
| 2022 | Wheelchair Foundation Danville, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | General purpose | 202341309349104144 |
| 2022 | College of Adaptive Arts Saratoga, CA | B | $995 | paid | General Purpose | 202341309349104144 |
| 2022 | Hearing Health Foundation New York, NY | B | $473 | paid | General Purpose | 202341309349104144 |
| 2021 | Guidepost Foundation Danbury, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202211399349100001 |
| 2021 | Wheelchair Foundation Danville, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202211399349100001 |
| 2021 | College of Adaptive Arts Saratoga, CA | B | $925 | paid | General Purpose | 202211399349100001 |
| 2020 | Wheelchair Foundation Danville, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202141129349100409 |
| 2020 | Hearing Health Foundation New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202141129349100409 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202600769349100105 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531019349100103 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401359349105310 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341309349104144 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211399349100001 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141129349100409 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311591417.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.