funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Peace & Light Foundation

EIN 31-1591417 · San Jose, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T00Z

Peace & Light Foundation of San Jose, CA (EIN 31-1591417) reported 19 grants paid totaling $19,129 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$19,129

19 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$2,000
20213$2,925
20224$3,468
20232$2,842
20244$3,617
20254$4,277

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Peace & Light Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Wheelchair FoundationUDanville, CA6$6,0002025
Guidepost FoundationUDanbury, CT5$5,8422025
Hearing Health Foundation 13-1882107BNew York, NY4$3,3672025
Guide Dog for the Blind 94-1196195DSan Rafael, CA2$2,0002025
College of Adaptive Arts 27-0342896BSaratoga, CA2$1,9202022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Peace & Light Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Hearing Health Foundation New York, NYB$1,277paidgeneral purpose202600769349100105
2025Wheelchair Foundation Danville, CAU$1,000paidGeneral Purpose202600769349100105
2025Guide Dog for the Blind San Rafael, CAD$1,000paidgeneral purpose202600769349100105
2025Guidepost Foundation Danbury, CTU$1,000paidgeneral purpose202600769349100105
2024Wheelchair Foundation Danville, CAU$1,000paidGeneral Purpose202531019349100103
2024Guide Dog for the Blind San Rafael, CAD$1,000paidgeneral purpose202531019349100103
2024Guidepost Foundation Danbury, CTU$1,000paidgeneral purpose202531019349100103
2024Hearing Health Foundation New York, NYB$617paidgeneral purpose202531019349100103
2023Guidepost Foundation Danbury, CTU$1,842paidgeneral purpose202401359349105310
2023Wheelchair Foundation Danville, CAU$1,000paidGeneral Purpose202401359349105310
2022Guidepost Foundation Danbury, CTU$1,000paidGeneral Purpose202341309349104144
2022Wheelchair Foundation Danville, CAU$1,000paidGeneral purpose202341309349104144
2022College of Adaptive Arts Saratoga, CAB$995paidGeneral Purpose202341309349104144
2022Hearing Health Foundation New York, NYB$473paidGeneral Purpose202341309349104144
2021Guidepost Foundation Danbury, CTU$1,000paidGeneral Purpose202211399349100001
2021Wheelchair Foundation Danville, CAU$1,000paidGeneral Purpose202211399349100001
2021College of Adaptive Arts Saratoga, CAB$925paidGeneral Purpose202211399349100001
2020Wheelchair Foundation Danville, CAU$1,000paidGeneral Purpose202141129349100409
2020Hearing Health Foundation New York, NYB$1,000paidGeneral Purpose202141129349100409

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202600769349100105
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531019349100103
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401359349105310
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341309349104144
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202211399349100001
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141129349100409

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311591417.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.