Grants paid by The Kennedy Family Foundation Inc
EIN 31-1599316 · Rye, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
The Kennedy Family Foundation Inc of Rye, NY (EIN 31-1599316) reported 25 grants paid totaling $741,382 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$741,382
25 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 12 | $148,650 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $170,350 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $265,144 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $26,900 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $130,338 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from The Kennedy Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canisius High School 16-0743943 | B | Buffalo, NY | 3 | $437,615 | 2024 |
| Part of the Solution 13-3425071 | B | Bronx, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Fordham Preparatory School 13-2660346 | B | Bronx, NY | 1 | $55,579 | 2022 |
| Middlebury Athletics | U | Middlebury, VT | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Canisius College | U | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Georgetown College | U | Washington DC, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Renew Rebuild | U | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Catholic Charities of Buffalo 16-0743251 | B | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| St Benedict Parish 46-1122778 | D | Amherst, NY | 2 | $9,650 | 2020 |
| Church of the Resurrection | U | Rye, NY | 2 | $6,200 | 2024 |
| Friends of Mascoma Foundation 47-2098479 | B | Canaan, NH | 1 | $1,038 | 2024 |
| Carmelite Nuns | U | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
| 60th Presidental Anniversary | U | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
| The Jesuit Mission | U | Niagara Falls, NY | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
| Jacobs Institute 26-3085485 | B | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
| Dominican Monastery | U | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Nardin Academy | U | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Boys & Girls Club | U | Amherst, NY | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Alzheimiers Assoc of Wny | U | Amherst, NY | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Hospice of Charity 16-1364399 | D | Lakewood, NY | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Canisius High School Buffalo, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | KENNEDY FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202511329349102121 |
| 2024 | Middlebury Athletics Middlebury, VT | U | $25,000 | paid | ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT | 202511329349102121 |
| 2024 | Church of the Resurrection Rye, NY | U | $4,300 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 202511329349102121 |
| 2024 | Friends of Mascoma Foundation Canaan, NH | B | $1,038 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 202511329349102121 |
| 2023 | Middlebury Athletics Middlebury, VT | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 202441339349100009 |
| 2023 | Church of the Resurrection Rye, NY | U | $1,900 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 202441339349100009 |
| 2022 | Canisius High School Buffalo, NY | B | $209,565 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 202341599349100234 |
| 2022 | Fordham Preparatory School Bronx, NY | B | $55,579 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 202341599349100234 |
| 2020 | Part of the Solution Bronx, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 202121349349101127 |
| 2020 | Canisius College Buffalo, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 202121349349101127 |
| 2020 | Georgetown College Washington DC, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 202121349349101127 |
| 2020 | Renew Rebuild New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 202121349349101127 |
| 2020 | St Benedict Parish Amherst, NY | D | $350 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 202121349349101127 |
| 2018 | Canisius High School Buffalo, NY | B | $128,050 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 201931359349101133 |
| 2018 | Catholic Charities of Buffalo Buffalo, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 201931359349101133 |
| 2018 | St Benedict Parish Amherst, NY | D | $9,300 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 201931359349101133 |
| 2018 | Carmelite Nuns Buffalo, NY | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 201931359349101133 |
| 2018 | Jacobs Institute Buffalo, NY | B | $200 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 201931359349101133 |
| 2018 | 60th Presidental Anniversary Buffalo, NY | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 201931359349101133 |
| 2018 | The Jesuit Mission Niagara Falls, NY | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 201931359349101133 |
| 2018 | Boys & Girls Club Amherst, NY | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 201931359349101133 |
| 2018 | Nardin Academy Buffalo, NY | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 201931359349101133 |
| 2018 | Dominican Monastery Buffalo, NY | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 201931359349101133 |
| 2018 | Hospice of Charity Lakewood, NY | D | $100 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 201931359349101133 |
| 2018 | Alzheimiers Assoc of Wny Amherst, NY | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATION | 201931359349101133 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511329349102121 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441339349100009 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341599349100234 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121349349101127 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931359349101133 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311599316.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.