Grants paid by Helping Hand for Relief and Development Inc
EIN 31-1628040 · Southfield, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P60
Helping Hand for Relief and Development Inc of Southfield, MI (EIN 31-1628040) reported 15 grants paid totaling $2,311,846 to 12 recipients in tax years 2017–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,311,846
15 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2017–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2 | $49,265 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $1,339,897 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $922,684 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Helping Hand for Relief and Development Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naima 85-3128806 | A | Allen, TX | 2 | $1,169,225 | 2024 |
| Kashmir Elfa International 84-3065514 | A | Woodmere, NY | 2 | $275,428 | 2024 |
| Anera 52-0882226 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $200,001 | 2023 |
| Medical Bridges Inc 76-0548161 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Medglobal Inc 82-2517347 | A | Chicago Ridge, IL | 1 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Global Fairness Initiative 05-0563219 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $113,733 | 2023 |
| Unrwa 20-2714426 | A | Room DC, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Crescent Foundation Inc 46-3894515 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $99,344 | 2024 |
| Icna 04-3810161 | A | 1 | $26,400 | 2017 | |
| Interaction 95-4402149 | A | 1 | $22,865 | 2017 | |
| Charity Way Foundation 41-1983021 | A | Blaine, MN | 1 | $20,150 | 2023 |
| Indian Muslim Relief and Charities 27-0058132 | A | A Mt View, CA | 1 | $9,700 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Naima Allen, TX | A | $514,500 | paid | EDU. ORPHAN, FOOD & SEAS. | 202533089349302518 |
| 2024 | Kashmir Elfa International Woodmere, NY | A | $198,028 | paid | EDU. ORPHAN, FOOD & SEAS. | 202533089349302518 |
| 2024 | Medglobal Inc Chicago Ridge, IL | A | $125,000 | paid | DISASTER MANAGEMENT | 202533089349302518 |
| 2024 | Crescent Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $85,156 | paid | FOOD AND SEASONAL | 202533089349302518 |
| 2023 | Naima- North American Indian Muslim Association Allen, TX | A | $654,725 | paid | Edu, orphan, food & seasonal | 202423139349301322 |
| 2023 | Anera Washington, DC | A | $200,001 | paid | DISASTER MGMT | 202423139349301322 |
| 2023 | Medical Bridges Inc Houston, TX | A | $150,000 | paid | DISASTER MGMT | 202423139349301322 |
| 2023 | Global Fairness Initiative Washington, DC | A | $113,733 | paid | ORPHAN CARE/FOOD SEASONAL | 202423139349301322 |
| 2023 | Unrwa Room DC, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | DISASTER MGMT | 202423139349301322 |
| 2023 | Kashmir Elfa International Woodmere, NY | A | $77,400 | paid | FOOD AND SEASONAL | 202423139349301322 |
| 2023 | Charity Way Foundation Blaine, MN | A | $20,150 | paid | FOOD/SEASONAL | 202423139349301322 |
| 2023 | Crescent Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $14,188 | paid | FOOD/SEASONAL | 202423139349301322 |
| 2023 | Indian Muslim Relief and Charities A Mt View, CA | A | $9,700 | paid | FOOD/SEASONAL | 202423139349301322 |
| 2017 | Icna | A | $26,400 | paid | FOOD DISTRIBUTION | 201911349349306486 |
| 2017 | Interaction | A | $22,865 | paid | SOCIAL JUSTICE | 201911349349306486 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202533089349302518 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423139349301322 |
| 990 | 2017 | 2017-12-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911349349306486 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311628040.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.