funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Laura Steinberg Tisch Foundation Inc

EIN 31-1641039 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Laura Steinberg Tisch Foundation Inc of New York, NY (EIN 31-1641039) reported 22 grants paid totaling $409,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$409,500

22 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20205$80,500
20222$80,000
20235$79,000
20244$84,000
20256$86,000

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Laura Steinberg Tisch Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Trustees of University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685CPhiladelphia, PA5$340,0002025
Central Synagogue 13-1628161BNew York, NY5$37,5002025
Uja Federation New YorkUNew York, NY3$9,5002025
The New 42 NYCUNew York, NY3$8,5002025
Trinity SchoolUNew York, NY1$5,0002020
Lucille Packard Foundation for Children's Health 77-0440090CPalo Alto, CA1$2,5002020
Chabad House at Penn 41-2850178BPhiladelphia, PA1$2,0002025
American Friends of Schneider Children's Medical Center of Israel 13-3140298BNew York, NY1$2,0002025
Penn HillelUPhiladelphia, PA1$2,0002023
The Doe Fund 13-3412540CNew York, NY1$5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Laura Steinberg Tisch Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Trustees of University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAC$70,000paidEXHIBITION FUND & ANNUAL GIVING202621249349101822
2025Central Synagogue New York, NYB$5,000paidGENERAL PURPOSES202621249349101822
2025The New 42 NYC New York, NYU$5,000paidGENERAL PURPOSES202621249349101822
2025Chabad House at Penn Philadelphia, PAB$2,000paidGENERAL PURPOSES202621249349101822
2025American Friends of Schneider Children's Medical Center of Israel New York, NYB$2,000paidGENERAL PURPOSES202621249349101822
2025Uja Federation New York New York, NYU$2,000paidGENERAL PURPOSES202621249349101822
2024Trustees of University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAC$70,000paidEXHIBITION FUND & ANNUAL GIVING202541339349102629
2024Central Synagogue New York, NYB$10,000paidGENERAL PURPOSES202541339349102629
2024The New 42 NYC New York, NYU$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSES202541339349102629
2024Uja Federation New York New York, NYU$1,500paidGENERAL PURPOSES202541339349102629
2023Trustees of University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAC$60,000paidEXHIBITION FUND & ANNUAL GIVING202421439349100812
2023Central Synagogue New York, NYB$10,000paidGENERAL PURPOSES202421439349100812
2023Uja Federation New York New York, NYU$6,000paidGENERAL PURPOSES202421439349100812
2023Penn Hillel Philadelphia, PAU$2,000paidGENERAL PURPOSES202421439349100812
2023The New 42 NYC New York, NYU$1,000paidGENERAL PURPOSES202421439349100812
2022Trustees of University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAC$70,000paidEXHIBITION FUND & ANNUAL GIVING202341599349100814
2022Central Synagogue New York, NYB$10,000paidGENERAL PURPOSES202341599349100814
2020Trustees of University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAC$70,000paidEXHIBITION FUND & ANNUAL GIVING202113059349100511
2020Trinity School New York, NYU$5,000paidGENERAL PURPOSES202113059349100511
2020Lucille Packard Foundation for Children's Health Palo Alto, CAC$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSES202113059349100511
2020Central Synagogue New York, NYB$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSES202113059349100511
2020The Doe Fund New York, NYC$500paidGENERAL PURPOSES202113059349100511

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621249349101822
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541339349102629
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421439349100812
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341599349100814
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113059349100511

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311641039.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.