Grants paid by Friends of Education
EIN 31-1646135 · Minnetonka, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B110
Friends of Education of Minnetonka, MN (EIN 31-1646135) reported 59 grants paid totaling $769,236 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$769,236
59 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $47,610 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $91,570 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $58,549 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $140,821 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $131,428 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $83,768 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $80,619 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $134,871 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Friends of Education, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Ridge Academy 73-1673656 | A | Minnetonka, MN | 7 | $139,631 | 2025 |
| St Croix Preparatory Academy 90-0103622 | A | Stillwater, MN | 8 | $130,516 | 2025 |
| Davinci Academy 74-3234914 | A | Ham Lake, MN | 5 | $71,946 | 2024 |
| Seven Hills Classical Academy 20-3107105 | A | Bloomington, MN | 8 | $70,915 | 2025 |
| Cologne Academy 38-3767089 | A | Cologne, MN | 6 | $67,100 | 2025 |
| Hennepin Elementary School 80-0514400 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 6 | $62,000 | 2024 |
| Ron Clark Academy 20-3028755 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Yinghua Academy 20-1523055 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 5 | $57,888 | 2023 |
| Nova Classical Academy 26-0035570 | A | St Paul, MN | 5 | $42,790 | 2025 |
| Parnassus Preparatory School 27-1088745 | A | Maple Grove, MN | 4 | $35,950 | 2022 |
| Aspen Academy 26-1305369 | A | Savage, MN | 4 | $30,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 59 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ron Clark Academy Atlanta, GA | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600719349301910 |
| 2025 | Eagle Ridge Academy Minnetonka, MN | A | $19,175 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600719349301910 |
| 2025 | St Croix Preparatory Academy Stillwater, MN | A | $16,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600719349301910 |
| 2025 | Cologne Academy Cologne, MN | A | $15,350 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600719349301910 |
| 2025 | Nova Classical Academy Saint Paul, MN | A | $10,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600719349301910 |
| 2025 | Seven Hills Preparatory Academy Bloomington, MN | A | $6,846 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600719349301910 |
| 2025 | Aspen Academy Savage, MN | A | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600719349301910 |
| 2024 | St Croix Preparatory Academy Stillwater, MN | A | $29,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530589349300013 |
| 2024 | Cologne Academy Cologne, MN | A | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530589349300013 |
| 2024 | Seven Hills Preparatory Academy Bloomington, MN | A | $11,119 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530589349300013 |
| 2024 | Davinci Academy of Arts and Science Ham Lake, MN | A | $9,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530589349300013 |
| 2024 | Hennepin Elementary School Minneapolis, MN | A | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530589349300013 |
| 2024 | Nova Classical Academy Saint Paul, MN | A | $8,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530589349300013 |
| 2023 | St Croix Preparatory Academy Stillwater, MN | A | $19,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421139349301567 |
| 2023 | Eagle Ridge Academy Minnetonka, MN | A | $17,440 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421139349301567 |
| 2023 | Yinghua Academy Minneapolis, MN | A | $9,534 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421139349301567 |
| 2023 | Aspen Academy Savage, MN | A | $9,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421139349301567 |
| 2023 | Cologne Academy Cologne, MN | A | $8,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421139349301567 |
| 2023 | Nova Classical Academy Saint Paul, MN | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421139349301567 |
| 2023 | Hennepin Elementary School Minneapolis, MN | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421139349301567 |
| 2023 | Seven Hills Preparatory Academy Bloomington, MN | A | $5,794 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421139349301567 |
| 2022 | Davinci Academy Ham Lake, MN | A | $27,400 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202330609349300988 |
| 2022 | Eagle Ridge Academy Minnetonka, MN | A | $17,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202330609349300988 |
| 2022 | Cologne Academy Cologne, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202330609349300988 |
| 2022 | Seven Hills Preparatory Academy Bloomington, MN | A | $14,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202330609349300988 |
| 2022 | St Croix Preparatory Academy Stillwater, MN | A | $12,278 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202330609349300988 |
| 2022 | Yinghua Academy Minneapolis, MN | A | $11,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202330609349300988 |
| 2022 | Hennepin Elementary School Minneapolis, MN | A | $10,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202330609349300988 |
| 2022 | Parnassus Preparatory School Maple Grove, MN | A | $10,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202330609349300988 |
| 2022 | Aspen Academy Savage, MN | A | $7,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202330609349300988 |
| 2022 | Nova Classical Academy Saint Paul, MN | A | $5,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202330609349300988 |
| 2021 | Eagle Ridge Academy Minnetonka, MN | A | $46,056 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202240599349300984 |
| 2021 | Yinghua Academy Minneapolis, MN | A | $21,604 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202240599349300984 |
| 2021 | Davinci Academy Ham Lake, MN | A | $19,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202240599349300984 |
| 2021 | St Croix Preparatory Academy Stillwater, MN | A | $11,786 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202240599349300984 |
| 2021 | Parnassus Preparatory School Maple Grove, MN | A | $9,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202240599349300984 |
| 2021 | Cologne Academy Cologne, MN | A | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202240599349300984 |
| 2021 | Seven Hills Preparatory Academy Bloomington, MN | A | $8,875 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202240599349300984 |
| 2021 | Hennepin Elementary School Minneapolis, MN | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202240599349300984 |
| 2021 | Aspen Academy Savage, MN | A | $6,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202240599349300984 |
| 2020 | St Croix Preparatory Academy Stillwater, MN | A | $16,739 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130619349301563 |
| 2020 | Eagle Ridge Academy Minnetonka, MN | A | $12,359 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130619349301563 |
| 2020 | Seven Hills Classical Academy Bloomington, MN | A | $11,751 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130619349301563 |
| 2020 | Parnassus Preparatory School Maple Grove, MN | A | $10,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130619349301563 |
| 2020 | Hennepin Elementary School Minneapolis, MN | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130619349301563 |
| 2019 | Hennepin Elementary School Minneapolis, MN | A | $21,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202030419349300413 |
| 2019 | Eagle Ridge Academy Minnetonka, MN | A | $18,873 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202030419349300413 |
| 2019 | St Croix Preparatory Academy Stillwater, MN | A | $12,463 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202030419349300413 |
| 2019 | Nova Classical Academy St Paul, MN | A | $11,040 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202030419349300413 |
| 2019 | Yinghua Academy Minneapolis, MN | A | $7,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202030419349300413 |
| 2019 | Davinci Academy Ham Lake, MN | A | $7,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202030419349300413 |
| 2019 | Seven Hills Classical Academy Bloomington, MN | A | $6,944 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202030419349300413 |
| 2019 | Cologne Academy Cologne, MN | A | $6,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202030419349300413 |
| 2018 | St Croix Preparatory Academy Stillwater, MN | A | $11,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201920659349300547 |
| 2018 | Davinci Academy Ham Lake, MN | A | $8,796 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201920659349300547 |
| 2018 | Eagle Ridge Academy Minnetonka, MN | A | $7,978 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201920659349300547 |
| 2018 | Yinghua Academy Minneapolis, MN | A | $7,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201920659349300547 |
| 2018 | Parnassus Preparatory School Maple Grove, MN | A | $5,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201920659349300547 |
| 2018 | Seven Hills Classical Academy Bloomington, MN | A | $5,586 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201920659349300547 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202600719349301910 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530589349300013 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421139349301567 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202330609349300988 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202240599349300984 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202130619349301563 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030419349300413 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920659349300547 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311646135.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.