Grants paid by Leadership Akron
EIN 31-1655877 · Akron, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B28
Leadership Akron of Akron, OH (EIN 31-1655877) reported 25 grants paid totaling $147,733 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$147,733
25 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $6,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $21,500 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $38,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $19,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $15,735 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $42,498 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Leadership Akron, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stark State College Foundation 34-1577595 | A | North Canton, OH | 1 | $15,735 | 2024 |
| Access Inc 34-1395246 | A | Akron, OH | 1 | $14,166 | 2025 |
| The Vincent House 84-5134549 | A | Akron, OH | 1 | $14,166 | 2025 |
| Guys & Gals Community Partnership Inc 82-2927618 | A | Akron, OH | 1 | $14,166 | 2025 |
| Torchbearers 20-1869314 | A | Akron, OH | 3 | $14,000 | 2021 |
| Yepaw 34-1967561 | A | Akron, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Shanti Community Farms Inc 82-1090052 | A | Akron, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Well Cdc 81-2680851 | A | Akron, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Akron Inner City Soccer Club 34-1875816 | A | Fairlawn, OH | 1 | $9,000 | 2023 |
| Truly Reaching You 75-3223368 | A | Akron, OH | 2 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Project Grad 16-1639511 | A | Akron, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| International Soap Box Derby 34-1141558 | A | Akron, OH | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| South Street Ministries 26-2660679 | A | Akron, OH | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Dreams Academy 81-3518258 | A | Akron, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Let's Grow Akron 34-1632443 | A | Akron, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Project Outrun Inc 82-2084047 | A | Fairlawn, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Akron Area YMCA 34-0714727 | A | Akron, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Portage Lakes Polar Bear Club 47-2852007 | A | Coventry Township, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Great Trail Council Bsa 34-0737790 | A | Stow, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Girl Scouts of North East Ohio 34-0726094 | A | Macedonia, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Northeast Ohio 34-1856214 | A | Lorain, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Akron Childrens Hospital 23-7114013 | A | Akron, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Vincent House Akron, OH | A | $14,166 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202620479349300727 |
| 2025 | Access Inc Akron, OH | A | $14,166 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202620479349300727 |
| 2025 | Guys & Gals Community Partnership Inc Akron, OH | A | $14,166 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202620479349300727 |
| 2024 | Stark State College Foundation North Canton, OH | A | $15,735 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202540429349300849 |
| 2023 | Shanti Community Farms Inc Akron, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202420389349301952 |
| 2023 | Akron Inner City Soccer Club Fairlawn, OH | A | $9,000 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202420389349301952 |
| 2022 | Yepaw Akron, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DEVELOPMENT OF YOUTH | 202310409349301231 |
| 2022 | Well Cdc Akron, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITIES | 202310409349301231 |
| 2022 | Truly Reaching You Akron, OH | A | $4,000 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202310409349301231 |
| 2022 | Great Trail Council Bsa Stow, OH | A | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION OF YOUTH | 202310409349301231 |
| 2022 | Let's Grow Akron Akron, OH | A | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR GARDENING AND FOOD PREP EDUCATION | 202310409349301231 |
| 2022 | Girl Scouts of North East Ohio Macedonia, OH | A | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR YOUTH EDUCATION & LIFE SKILLS | 202310409349301231 |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Club of Northeast Ohio Lorain, OH | A | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR YOUTH EDUCATION & LIFE SKILLS | 202310409349301231 |
| 2022 | Dreams Academy Akron, OH | A | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR YOUTH EDUCATION | 202310409349301231 |
| 2022 | Akron Area YMCA Akron, OH | A | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR STRONG KIDS, FAMILIES & COMMUNITIES | 202310409349301231 |
| 2022 | Portage Lakes Polar Bear Club Coventry Township, OH | A | $2,000 | paid | PROVIDING SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITIES | 202310409349301231 |
| 2021 | Project Grad Akron, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202220889349301452 |
| 2021 | Truly Reaching You Akron, OH | A | $3,500 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202220889349301452 |
| 2021 | International Soap Box Derby Akron, OH | A | $3,000 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202220889349301452 |
| 2021 | Torchbearers Support Akron, OH | A | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT | 202220889349301452 |
| 2021 | South Street Ministries Akron, OH | A | $3,000 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202220889349301452 |
| 2021 | Project Outrun Inc Fairlawn, OH | A | $2,000 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202220889349301452 |
| 2021 | Akron Childrens Hospital Akron, OH | A | $1,000 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202220889349301452 |
| 2020 | Torchbearers Akron, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202120419349300042 |
| 2018 | Torchbearers Akron, OH | A | $5,000 | paid | $2,000 GIVEN FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO TORCHBEARERS PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS AND $3,000 GIVEN AS GRANT FOR OPERATIONS. | 201931349349308838 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202620479349300727 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540429349300849 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420389349301952 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202310409349301231 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202220889349301452 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202120419349300042 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931349349308838 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311655877.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.