funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Dr Alvin H & Alva Jamison Crawford Family Foundation

EIN 31-1674850 · Cincinnati, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Dr Alvin H & Alva Jamison Crawford Family Foundation of Cincinnati, OH (EIN 31-1674850) reported 33 grants paid totaling $720,802 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$720,802

33 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$5,250
20192$1,100
20204$113,544
20216$117,948
20227$125,748
20234$112,398
20244$112,298
20254$132,516

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from Dr Alvin H & Alva Jamison Crawford Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Tennessee State University Foundation 23-7105693BNashville, TN6$373,4642025
The University of Cincinnati Foundation 31-0896555BCincinnati, OH7$203,5562025
University of Tennessee FoundationUKnoxville, TN6$103,4642025
Cincinnati Children's HospitalUCincinnati, OH2$25,2682025
Cincinnati Opera 31-0549044CCincinnati, OH1$5,0002018
National Underground Railroad Freedom Center 31-1436217BCincinnati, OH1$5,0002022
Scoliosis Research Society 23-7181863BMilwaukee, WI1$2,5002022
Mt Pisgah Christian Methodist Episcopal ChurchUMemphis, TN1$1,0002022
Queen City Concert BandUHebron, KY2$3002024
Kappa Alpha Psi Foundation IncUCincinnati, OH1$3002020
Cincinnati Public Radio 31-1410636CCincinnati, OH1$2502018
Sustainable Medical Missions 46-2039707BCincinnati, OH1$2502021
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra 31-0537080BCincinnati, OH1$2002021
Nuway Foundation 51-0572552BCincinnati, OH1$1502023
The Childrens Home of Cincinnati 31-0536969CCincinnati, OH1$1002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Dr Alvin H & Alva Jamison Crawford Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Tennessee State University Foundation Nashville, TNB$62,244paidGENERAL202600899349100900
2025The University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OHB$32,760paidGENERAL202600899349100900
2025Cincinnati Children's Hospital Cincinnati, OHU$20,268paidGENERAL202600899349100900
2025University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TNU$17,244paidGENERAL202600899349100900
2024Tennessee State University Foundation Nashville, TNB$62,244paidGENERAL202501139349100615
2024The University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OHB$32,760paidGENERAL202501139349100615
2024University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TNU$17,244paidGENERAL202501139349100615
2024Queen City Concert Band Hebron, KYU$50paidGENERAL202501139349100615
2023Tennessee State University Foundation Nashville, TNB$62,244paidGENERAL202411279349102381
2023The University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OHB$32,760paidGENERAL202411279349102381
2023University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TNU$17,244paidGENERAL202411279349102381
2023Nuway Foundation Cincinnati, OHB$150paidGENERAL202411279349102381
2022Tennessee State University Foundation Nashville, TNB$62,244paidGENERAL202301009349100500
2022The University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OHB$32,760paidGENERAL202301009349100500
2022University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TNU$17,244paidGENERAL202301009349100500
2022National Underground Railroad Freedom Center Cincinnati, OHB$5,000paidGENERAL202301009349100500
2022Cincinnati Children's Hospital Cincinnati, OHU$5,000paidGENERAL202301009349100500
2022Scoliosis Research Society Milwaukee, WIB$2,500paidGENERAL202301009349100500
2022Mt Pisgah Christian Methodist Episcopal Church Memphis, TNU$1,000paidGENERAL202301009349100500
2021Tennessee State University Foundation Nashville, TNB$62,244paidGENERAL202201089349100820
2021The University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OHB$37,760paidGENERAL202201089349100820
2021University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TNU$17,244paidGENERAL202201089349100820
2021Sustainable Medical Missions Cincinnati, OHB$250paidGENERAL202201089349100820
2021Queen City Concert Band Hebron, KYU$250paidGENERAL202201089349100820
2021Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Cincinnati, OHB$200paidGENERAL202201089349100820
2020Tennessee State University Foundation Nashville, TNB$62,244paidGENERAL202101239349100500
2020The University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OHB$33,756paidGENERAL202101239349100500
2020University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TNU$17,244paidGENERAL202101239349100500
2020Kappa Alpha Psi Foundation Inc Cincinnati, OHU$300paidGENERAL202101239349100500
2019The University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OHB$1,000paidGENERAL202011639349101201
2019The Childrens Home of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHC$100paidGENERAL202011639349101201
2018Cincinnati Opera Cincinnati, OHC$5,000paidGENERAL201931059349100228
2018Cincinnati Public Radio Cincinnati, OHC$250paidGENERAL201931059349100228

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202600899349100900
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202501139349100615
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411279349102381
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301009349100500
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202201089349100820
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101239349100500
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202011639349101201
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931059349100228

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311674850.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.