Grants paid by Dr Alvin H & Alva Jamison Crawford Family Foundation
EIN 31-1674850 · Cincinnati, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Dr Alvin H & Alva Jamison Crawford Family Foundation of Cincinnati, OH (EIN 31-1674850) reported 33 grants paid totaling $720,802 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$720,802
33 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $5,250 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $1,100 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $113,544 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $117,948 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $125,748 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $112,398 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $112,298 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $132,516 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Dr Alvin H & Alva Jamison Crawford Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee State University Foundation 23-7105693 | B | Nashville, TN | 6 | $373,464 | 2025 |
| The University of Cincinnati Foundation 31-0896555 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 7 | $203,556 | 2025 |
| University of Tennessee Foundation | U | Knoxville, TN | 6 | $103,464 | 2025 |
| Cincinnati Children's Hospital | U | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $25,268 | 2025 |
| Cincinnati Opera 31-0549044 | C | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| National Underground Railroad Freedom Center 31-1436217 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Scoliosis Research Society 23-7181863 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Mt Pisgah Christian Methodist Episcopal Church | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Queen City Concert Band | U | Hebron, KY | 2 | $300 | 2024 |
| Kappa Alpha Psi Foundation Inc | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $300 | 2020 |
| Cincinnati Public Radio 31-1410636 | C | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Sustainable Medical Missions 46-2039707 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra 31-0537080 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $200 | 2021 |
| Nuway Foundation 51-0572552 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $150 | 2023 |
| The Childrens Home of Cincinnati 31-0536969 | C | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Tennessee State University Foundation Nashville, TN | B | $62,244 | paid | GENERAL | 202600899349100900 |
| 2025 | The University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OH | B | $32,760 | paid | GENERAL | 202600899349100900 |
| 2025 | Cincinnati Children's Hospital Cincinnati, OH | U | $20,268 | paid | GENERAL | 202600899349100900 |
| 2025 | University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | U | $17,244 | paid | GENERAL | 202600899349100900 |
| 2024 | Tennessee State University Foundation Nashville, TN | B | $62,244 | paid | GENERAL | 202501139349100615 |
| 2024 | The University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OH | B | $32,760 | paid | GENERAL | 202501139349100615 |
| 2024 | University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | U | $17,244 | paid | GENERAL | 202501139349100615 |
| 2024 | Queen City Concert Band Hebron, KY | U | $50 | paid | GENERAL | 202501139349100615 |
| 2023 | Tennessee State University Foundation Nashville, TN | B | $62,244 | paid | GENERAL | 202411279349102381 |
| 2023 | The University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OH | B | $32,760 | paid | GENERAL | 202411279349102381 |
| 2023 | University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | U | $17,244 | paid | GENERAL | 202411279349102381 |
| 2023 | Nuway Foundation Cincinnati, OH | B | $150 | paid | GENERAL | 202411279349102381 |
| 2022 | Tennessee State University Foundation Nashville, TN | B | $62,244 | paid | GENERAL | 202301009349100500 |
| 2022 | The University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OH | B | $32,760 | paid | GENERAL | 202301009349100500 |
| 2022 | University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | U | $17,244 | paid | GENERAL | 202301009349100500 |
| 2022 | National Underground Railroad Freedom Center Cincinnati, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202301009349100500 |
| 2022 | Cincinnati Children's Hospital Cincinnati, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202301009349100500 |
| 2022 | Scoliosis Research Society Milwaukee, WI | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202301009349100500 |
| 2022 | Mt Pisgah Christian Methodist Episcopal Church Memphis, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202301009349100500 |
| 2021 | Tennessee State University Foundation Nashville, TN | B | $62,244 | paid | GENERAL | 202201089349100820 |
| 2021 | The University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OH | B | $37,760 | paid | GENERAL | 202201089349100820 |
| 2021 | University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | U | $17,244 | paid | GENERAL | 202201089349100820 |
| 2021 | Sustainable Medical Missions Cincinnati, OH | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202201089349100820 |
| 2021 | Queen City Concert Band Hebron, KY | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202201089349100820 |
| 2021 | Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Cincinnati, OH | B | $200 | paid | GENERAL | 202201089349100820 |
| 2020 | Tennessee State University Foundation Nashville, TN | B | $62,244 | paid | GENERAL | 202101239349100500 |
| 2020 | The University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OH | B | $33,756 | paid | GENERAL | 202101239349100500 |
| 2020 | University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | U | $17,244 | paid | GENERAL | 202101239349100500 |
| 2020 | Kappa Alpha Psi Foundation Inc Cincinnati, OH | U | $300 | paid | GENERAL | 202101239349100500 |
| 2019 | The University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202011639349101201 |
| 2019 | The Childrens Home of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | C | $100 | paid | GENERAL | 202011639349101201 |
| 2018 | Cincinnati Opera Cincinnati, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201931059349100228 |
| 2018 | Cincinnati Public Radio Cincinnati, OH | C | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 201931059349100228 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202600899349100900 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202501139349100615 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411279349102381 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301009349100500 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201089349100820 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101239349100500 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011639349101201 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931059349100228 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311674850.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.