Grants paid by John and Dorothy Masternick Foundation
EIN 31-1681589 · Girard, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
John and Dorothy Masternick Foundation of Girard, OH (EIN 31-1681589) reported 79 grants paid totaling $1,718,095 to 38 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,718,095
79 grants
Recipients
38
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $206,550 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $220,772 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $220,273 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $223,500 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $175,000 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $225,000 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $220,000 | — |
| 2025 | 18 | $227,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 38 recipients receiving the most from John and Dorothy Masternick Foundation, by grants paid, out of 38 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Youngstown State University 86-1094139 | B | Youngstown, OH | 7 | $723,500 | 2024 |
| Mercy Health 34-1344482 | D | Boardman, OH | 6 | $220,000 | 2025 |
| Rochester Institute of Technology | U | Rochester, NY | 4 | $160,000 | 2024 |
| Beatitude House 34-1662460 | C | Youngstown, OH | 7 | $155,000 | 2025 |
| Girard Schools | U | Girard, OH | 7 | $127,216 | 2025 |
| Kent State University 80-0603997 | B | Kent, OH | 5 | $62,668 | 2025 |
| Ysu Foundation | U | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Kent State University | U | Kent, OH | 1 | $27,500 | 2018 |
| Ksu Trumbull | U | Warren, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| St Rose School | U | Girard, OH | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Holy Family | U | Poland, OH | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Akron Childrens Hospital 23-7114013 | C | Akron, OH | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Eti | U | Niles, OH | 3 | $12,360 | 2025 |
| Choffin Ctc | U | Youngstown, OH | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Columbiana City Career & Tech Center 59-3807414 | D | Lisbon, OH | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Hannah E Mullins School of Practical Nursing | U | Salem, OH | 2 | $7,500 | 2019 |
| Dylans House 88-1185074 | B | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Trumbull County Career & Tech Center | U | Warren, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Clarion University | U | Clarion, PA | 2 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Hannah Mullins School of Practical Nursing | U | Salem, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Help Network of Ne Ohio | U | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Columbiana County Career & Tech | U | Lisbon, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Grove City College | U | Grove City, PA | 2 | $4,990 | 2023 |
| Eastern Gateway Community College 31-1518032 | D | Youngstown, OH | 3 | $3,294 | 2024 |
| Tiffin University 34-4427516 | B | Tiffin, OH | 1 | $3,288 | 2023 |
| Ross Medical Education Center | U | Niles, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Otterbein University | U | Westerville, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Venango Tech Center | U | Oil City, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Mahoning County Career & Tech | U | Canfield, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Ashtabula Ctcc 34-6541886 | D | Jefferson, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Indiana University of Pa | U | Indiana, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Mercy College of Ohio 34-1726619 | B | Toledo, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Pennwest Clarion | U | Clarion, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Youngstown City Schools - Choffin Adult Lpn Program | U | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Auburn Career Center | U | Concord, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Kent State University at Salem | U | Salem, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Jameson School of Nursing | U | New Castle, PA | 1 | $1,550 | 2018 |
| Ohio University 31-6049366 | B | Athens, OH | 1 | $729 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 79 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ysu Foundation Youngstown, OH | U | $40,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | Mercy Health Foundation Boardman, OH | D | $40,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | Ksu Trumbull Warren, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | Holy Family Poland, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | St Rose School Girard, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | Girard Schools Girard, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | Akron Childrens Hospital Akron, OH | C | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | Dylans House Youngstown, OH | B | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | Kent State University Kent, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION & ADVANCEMENT OF MEDICAL TEACHING FACILITIES | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | Columbiana County Career & Tech Lisbon, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | Hannah Mullins School of Practical Nursing Salem, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | Help Network of Ne Ohio Youngstown, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | Choffin Ctc Youngstown, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | Beatitude House Youngstown, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | Eti Niles, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | Mahoning County Career & Tech Canfield, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2025 | Ross Medical Education Center Niles, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202611329349102066 |
| 2024 | Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202530699349101008 |
| 2024 | Mercy Health Boardman, OH | D | $45,000 | paid | EDUCATION & ADVANCEMENT OF MEDICAL TEACHING FACILITIES | 202530699349101008 |
| 2024 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | B | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202530699349101008 |
| 2024 | Girard Schools Girard, OH | U | $14,216 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202530699349101008 |
| 2024 | Eti Niles, OH | U | $7,955 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202530699349101008 |
| 2024 | Choffin Ctc Youngstown, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202530699349101008 |
| 2024 | St Rose School Girard, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202530699349101008 |
| 2024 | Holy Family Poland, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202530699349101008 |
| 2024 | Kent State University Kent, OH | B | $3,580 | paid | EDUCATION & ADVANCEMENT OF MEDICAL TEACHING FACILITIES | 202530699349101008 |
| 2024 | Ashtabula Ctcc Jefferson, OH | D | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202530699349101008 |
| 2024 | Indiana University of Pa Indiana, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202530699349101008 |
| 2024 | Venango Tech Center Oil City, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202530699349101008 |
| 2024 | Eastern Gateway Community College Steubenville, OH | D | $1,749 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202530699349101008 |
| 2023 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | B | $75,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202421349349102862 |
| 2023 | Mercy Health Boardman, OH | D | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION & ADVANCEMENT OF MEDICAL TEACHING FACILITIES | 202421349349102862 |
| 2023 | Kent State University Kent, OH | B | $32,088 | paid | EDUCATION & ADVANCEMENT OF MEDICAL TEACHING FACILITIES | 202421349349102862 |
| 2023 | Beatitude House Youngstown, OH | C | $22,000 | paid | URSULINE SCHOLARS PROGRAM | 202421349349102862 |
| 2023 | Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202421349349102862 |
| 2023 | Girard Schools Girard, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202421349349102862 |
| 2023 | Tiffin University Tiffin, OH | B | $3,288 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202421349349102862 |
| 2023 | Pennwest Clarion Clarion, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202421349349102862 |
| 2023 | Grove City College Grove City, PA | U | $2,490 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202421349349102862 |
| 2023 | Eti Niles, OH | U | $1,905 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202421349349102862 |
| 2023 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $729 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202421349349102862 |
| 2022 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | B | $55,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202340959349100134 |
| 2022 | Mercy Health Boardman, OH | D | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION & ADVANCEMENT OF MEDICAL TEACHING FACILITIES | 202340959349100134 |
| 2022 | Beatitude House Youngstown, OH | C | $22,000 | paid | URSULINE SCHOLARS PROGRAM | 202340959349100134 |
| 2022 | Kent State University Kent, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION & ADVANCEMENT OF MEDICAL TEACHING FACILITIES | 202340959349100134 |
| 2022 | Girard Schools Girard, OH | U | $13,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202340959349100134 |
| 2022 | Columbiana City Career & Tech Center Lisbon, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202340959349100134 |
| 2022 | Trumbull County Career & Tech Center Warren, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202340959349100134 |
| 2022 | Clarion University Clarion, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202340959349100134 |
| 2022 | Grove City College Grove City, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202340959349100134 |
| 2021 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | B | $135,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202220899349100702 |
| 2021 | Beatitude House Youngstown, OH | C | $22,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202220899349100702 |
| 2021 | Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202220899349100702 |
| 2021 | Girard Schools Girard, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202220899349100702 |
| 2021 | Mercy Health Boardman, OH | D | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202220899349100702 |
| 2021 | Columbiana City Career & Tech Center Lisbon, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202220899349100702 |
| 2021 | Clarion University Clarion, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202220899349100702 |
| 2021 | Auburn Career Center Concord, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202220899349100702 |
| 2021 | Kent State University Kent, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202220899349100702 |
| 2020 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | B | $173,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349103158 |
| 2020 | Beatitude House Youngstown, OH | C | $22,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349103158 |
| 2020 | Girard Schools Girard, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349103158 |
| 2020 | Mercy College of Ohio Toledo, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349103158 |
| 2020 | Kent State University at Salem Salem, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349103158 |
| 2020 | Eastern Gateway Community College Youngstown, OH | D | $773 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131339349103158 |
| 2019 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | B | $170,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202001929349100615 |
| 2019 | Beatitude House Youngstown, OH | C | $22,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202001929349100615 |
| 2019 | Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202001929349100615 |
| 2019 | Hannah E Mullins School of Practical Nursing Salem, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202001929349100615 |
| 2019 | Youngstown City Schools - Choffin Adult Lpn Program Youngstown, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202001929349100615 |
| 2019 | Eastern Gateway Community College Youngstown, OH | D | $772 | paid | EDUCATION | 202001929349100615 |
| 2018 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | B | $90,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201931339349100308 |
| 2018 | Beatitude House Youngstown, OH | C | $40,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201931339349100308 |
| 2018 | Kent State University Kent, OH | U | $27,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 201931339349100308 |
| 2018 | Girard Schools Girard, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201931339349100308 |
| 2018 | Mercy Health Boardman, OH | D | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201931339349100308 |
| 2018 | Hannah E Mullins School of Practical Nursing Salem, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 201931339349100308 |
| 2018 | Jameson School of Nursing New Castle, PA | U | $1,550 | paid | EDUCATION | 201931339349100308 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611329349102066 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202530699349101008 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421349349102862 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202340959349100134 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202220899349100702 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131339349103158 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001929349100615 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931339349100308 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311681589.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.