funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by The Maryland Center Bowie State University

EIN 31-1705373 · Bowie, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E70

The Maryland Center Bowie State University of Bowie, MD (EIN 31-1705373) reported 38 grants paid totaling $899,465 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$899,465

38 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20187$85,600
20191$7,500
20208$97,000
20216$41,250
20222$42,500
20239$505,615
20245$120,000

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from The Maryland Center Bowie State University, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Access to Wholistic and Productive Inc 26-2296724AColmar Manor, MD4$152,7002023
Community Ministry of Prince Georges 52-0974092AUpper Marlboro, MD3$120,0002024
Mending Families Inc 26-3711546ACheverly, MD3$98,5872024
Omega Gold Development Group 86-1100246AHillcrest Heights, MD5$97,5002024
Mighty Men of Strength 45-2308684ASuitland, MD5$86,4502024
African Womens Cancer Awar 73-1704355AWashington, DC1$80,0002023
Maryland Association of No 52-1749231ABaltimore, MD1$80,0002023
The Verlyn Group 82-1392452ALaurel, MD2$35,2002020
Marcela Campoli 47-3476926ARockville, MD1$30,0002024
Institute for Creative Com 38-3676590ALanham, MD1$27,7282023
District Heights Youth Service Bureau 52-6003729ADistrict Heights, MD3$20,0002021
First Impressions Enterprises 45-0581136ALargo, MD3$19,5002021
Fazli Omar Center Inc 81-0746539ABaltimore, MD1$14,3002023
Decency and Order Global Organizers 80-0696332ASuitland, MD2$12,5002020
Doctors Community Hospital 52-1712338ALanham, MD1$10,0002020
Mending Families Inc 37-1656082ACheverly, MD1$7,5002018
Omega Gold Development Group 86-1100248AHillcrest Heights, MD1$7,5002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Maryland Center Bowie State University
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Omega Gold Suitland, MDA$40,000paid202501149349300205
2024Mighty Men of Strength Upper Marlboro, MDA$30,000paid202501149349300205
2024Marcela Campoli Rockville, MDA$30,000paid202501149349300205
2024Mending Families Hyattsville, MDA$10,000paid202501149349300205
2024Community Ministries of Pg Upper Marlboro, MDA$10,000paid202501149349300205
2023Community Ministry of Prin Upper Marlboro, MDA$105,000paidHealth Initiative202401369349310035
2023Mending Families Hyattsville, MDA$83,587paidHealth Initiative202401369349310035
2023Maryland Association of No Baltimore, MDA$80,000paidHealth Initiative202401369349310035
2023Access to Wholistic and Pr Laurel, MDA$80,000paidHealth Initiative202401369349310035
2023African Womens Cancer Awar Washington, DCA$80,000paidHealth Initiative202401369349310035
2023Institute for Creative Com Lanham, MDA$27,728paidHealth Initiative202401369349310035
2023Omega Gold Development Gro Suitland, MDA$20,000paidHealth Initiative202401369349310035
2023Mighty Men of Strength Upper Marlboro, MDA$15,000paidHealth Initiative202401369349310035
2023Fazli Omar Center Inc Baltimore, MDA$14,300paidHealth Initiative202401369349310035
2022Access to Wholistic and Productive Inc Brentwood, MDA$22,500paidTobacco education202301299349301210
2022Omega Gold Development Group Hillcrest Heights, MDA$20,000paidSmoking cessation202301299349301210
2021Mighty Men of Strength Upper Marlboro, MDA$11,250paidSmoking cessation202241299349301854
2021Omega Gold Development Group Hillcrest Heights, MDA$10,000paidSmoking cessation202241299349301854
2021Mending Families Inc Cheverly, MDA$5,000paidSmoking cessation202241299349301854
2021District Heights Youth Service Bureau District Heights, MDA$5,000paidTobacco education202241299349301854
2021First Impressions Enterprises Largo, MDA$5,000paidTobacco education202241299349301854
2021Community Ministry of Prince Georges Upper Marlboro, MDA$5,000paidTobacco education202241299349301854
2020Access to Wholistic and Productive Inc Colmar Manor, MDA$30,000paidSmoking cessation202101319349302530
2020Mighty Men of Strength Suitland, MDA$15,000paidSmoking cessation202101319349302530
2020The Verlyn Group Laurel, MDA$15,000paidSmoking cessation202101319349302530
2020Doctors Community Hospital Lanham, MDA$10,000paidSmoking cessation202101319349302530
2020District Heights Youth Service Bureau District Heights, MDA$7,500paidTobacco education202101319349302530
2020Omega Gold Development Group Hillcrest Heights, MDA$7,500paidSmoking cessation202101319349302530
2020First Impressions Enterprises Largo, MDA$7,000paidTobacco education202101319349302530
2020Decency and Order Global Organizers Suitland, MDA$5,000paidTobacco education202101319349302530
2019Omega Gold Development Group Hillcrest Heights, MDA$7,500paidMini grant202011819349301611
2018Access to Wholistic and Productive Living Institute Inc Colmar Manor, MDA$20,200paidTobacco Control201900669349300100
2018The Verlyn Group Laurel, MDA$20,200paidTobacco Control201900669349300100
2018Mighty Men of Strength Suitland, MDA$15,200paidTobacco Control201900669349300100
2018Mending Families Inc Cheverly, MDA$7,500paidTobacco Control201900669349300100
2018Decency and Order Global Organizers Suitland, MDA$7,500paidTobacco Control201900669349300100
2018District Heights Youth Service Bureau District Heights, MDA$7,500paidTobacco Control201900669349300100
2018First Impressions Largo, MDA$7,500paidTobacco Control201900669349300100

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202501149349300205
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202401369349310035
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202301299349301210
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202241299349301854
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202101319349302530
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202011819349301611
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201900669349300100

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311705373.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.