Grants paid by The Maryland Center Bowie State University
EIN 31-1705373 · Bowie, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E70
The Maryland Center Bowie State University of Bowie, MD (EIN 31-1705373) reported 38 grants paid totaling $899,465 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$899,465
38 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $85,600 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $7,500 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $97,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $41,250 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $42,500 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $505,615 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $120,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from The Maryland Center Bowie State University, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Access to Wholistic and Productive Inc 26-2296724 | A | Colmar Manor, MD | 4 | $152,700 | 2023 |
| Community Ministry of Prince Georges 52-0974092 | A | Upper Marlboro, MD | 3 | $120,000 | 2024 |
| Mending Families Inc 26-3711546 | A | Cheverly, MD | 3 | $98,587 | 2024 |
| Omega Gold Development Group 86-1100246 | A | Hillcrest Heights, MD | 5 | $97,500 | 2024 |
| Mighty Men of Strength 45-2308684 | A | Suitland, MD | 5 | $86,450 | 2024 |
| African Womens Cancer Awar 73-1704355 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| Maryland Association of No 52-1749231 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| The Verlyn Group 82-1392452 | A | Laurel, MD | 2 | $35,200 | 2020 |
| Marcela Campoli 47-3476926 | A | Rockville, MD | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Institute for Creative Com 38-3676590 | A | Lanham, MD | 1 | $27,728 | 2023 |
| District Heights Youth Service Bureau 52-6003729 | A | District Heights, MD | 3 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| First Impressions Enterprises 45-0581136 | A | Largo, MD | 3 | $19,500 | 2021 |
| Fazli Omar Center Inc 81-0746539 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $14,300 | 2023 |
| Decency and Order Global Organizers 80-0696332 | A | Suitland, MD | 2 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Doctors Community Hospital 52-1712338 | A | Lanham, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Mending Families Inc 37-1656082 | A | Cheverly, MD | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Omega Gold Development Group 86-1100248 | A | Hillcrest Heights, MD | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Omega Gold Suitland, MD | A | $40,000 | paid | 202501149349300205 | |
| 2024 | Mighty Men of Strength Upper Marlboro, MD | A | $30,000 | paid | 202501149349300205 | |
| 2024 | Marcela Campoli Rockville, MD | A | $30,000 | paid | 202501149349300205 | |
| 2024 | Mending Families Hyattsville, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | 202501149349300205 | |
| 2024 | Community Ministries of Pg Upper Marlboro, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | 202501149349300205 | |
| 2023 | Community Ministry of Prin Upper Marlboro, MD | A | $105,000 | paid | Health Initiative | 202401369349310035 |
| 2023 | Mending Families Hyattsville, MD | A | $83,587 | paid | Health Initiative | 202401369349310035 |
| 2023 | Maryland Association of No Baltimore, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | Health Initiative | 202401369349310035 |
| 2023 | Access to Wholistic and Pr Laurel, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | Health Initiative | 202401369349310035 |
| 2023 | African Womens Cancer Awar Washington, DC | A | $80,000 | paid | Health Initiative | 202401369349310035 |
| 2023 | Institute for Creative Com Lanham, MD | A | $27,728 | paid | Health Initiative | 202401369349310035 |
| 2023 | Omega Gold Development Gro Suitland, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | Health Initiative | 202401369349310035 |
| 2023 | Mighty Men of Strength Upper Marlboro, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | Health Initiative | 202401369349310035 |
| 2023 | Fazli Omar Center Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $14,300 | paid | Health Initiative | 202401369349310035 |
| 2022 | Access to Wholistic and Productive Inc Brentwood, MD | A | $22,500 | paid | Tobacco education | 202301299349301210 |
| 2022 | Omega Gold Development Group Hillcrest Heights, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | Smoking cessation | 202301299349301210 |
| 2021 | Mighty Men of Strength Upper Marlboro, MD | A | $11,250 | paid | Smoking cessation | 202241299349301854 |
| 2021 | Omega Gold Development Group Hillcrest Heights, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | Smoking cessation | 202241299349301854 |
| 2021 | Mending Families Inc Cheverly, MD | A | $5,000 | paid | Smoking cessation | 202241299349301854 |
| 2021 | District Heights Youth Service Bureau District Heights, MD | A | $5,000 | paid | Tobacco education | 202241299349301854 |
| 2021 | First Impressions Enterprises Largo, MD | A | $5,000 | paid | Tobacco education | 202241299349301854 |
| 2021 | Community Ministry of Prince Georges Upper Marlboro, MD | A | $5,000 | paid | Tobacco education | 202241299349301854 |
| 2020 | Access to Wholistic and Productive Inc Colmar Manor, MD | A | $30,000 | paid | Smoking cessation | 202101319349302530 |
| 2020 | Mighty Men of Strength Suitland, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | Smoking cessation | 202101319349302530 |
| 2020 | The Verlyn Group Laurel, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | Smoking cessation | 202101319349302530 |
| 2020 | Doctors Community Hospital Lanham, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | Smoking cessation | 202101319349302530 |
| 2020 | District Heights Youth Service Bureau District Heights, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | Tobacco education | 202101319349302530 |
| 2020 | Omega Gold Development Group Hillcrest Heights, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | Smoking cessation | 202101319349302530 |
| 2020 | First Impressions Enterprises Largo, MD | A | $7,000 | paid | Tobacco education | 202101319349302530 |
| 2020 | Decency and Order Global Organizers Suitland, MD | A | $5,000 | paid | Tobacco education | 202101319349302530 |
| 2019 | Omega Gold Development Group Hillcrest Heights, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | Mini grant | 202011819349301611 |
| 2018 | Access to Wholistic and Productive Living Institute Inc Colmar Manor, MD | A | $20,200 | paid | Tobacco Control | 201900669349300100 |
| 2018 | The Verlyn Group Laurel, MD | A | $20,200 | paid | Tobacco Control | 201900669349300100 |
| 2018 | Mighty Men of Strength Suitland, MD | A | $15,200 | paid | Tobacco Control | 201900669349300100 |
| 2018 | Mending Families Inc Cheverly, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | Tobacco Control | 201900669349300100 |
| 2018 | Decency and Order Global Organizers Suitland, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | Tobacco Control | 201900669349300100 |
| 2018 | District Heights Youth Service Bureau District Heights, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | Tobacco Control | 201900669349300100 |
| 2018 | First Impressions Largo, MD | A | $7,500 | paid | Tobacco Control | 201900669349300100 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501149349300205 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401369349310035 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301299349301210 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202241299349301854 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202101319349302530 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202011819349301611 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900669349300100 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311705373.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.