Grants paid by The Jw & Db Wyatt Foundation
EIN 31-1721276 · Fayetteville, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Jw & Db Wyatt Foundation of Fayetteville, NC (EIN 31-1721276) reported 17 grants paid totaling $603,552 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$603,552
17 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $72,542 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $76,384 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $75,962 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $70,936 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $153,438 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $71,379 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $82,911 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Jw & Db Wyatt Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Fear Botanical Garden 56-1673281 | C | Fayetteville, NC | 2 | $147,580 | 2024 |
| Cape Fear Botanical Gardens | U | Fayetteville, NC | 3 | $120,561 | 2021 |
| Cumberland Community Foundation 58-1406831 | B | Fayetteville, NC | 3 | $110,940 | 2025 |
| Methodist University Inc | U | Fayetteville, NC | 2 | $101,573 | 2021 |
| Methodist University Inc 56-0657294 | C | Fayetteville, NC | 2 | $51,330 | 2023 |
| Haymount United Methodist Church 47-1523438 | C | Fayetteville, NC | 4 | $50,698 | 2025 |
| Cape Fear Valley Health Foundation | U | Fayetteville, NC | 1 | $20,870 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cumberland Community Foundation Fayetteville, NC | B | $65,509 | paid | OPERATING GENERAL BUDGET | 202621049349100717 |
| 2025 | Haymount United Methodist Church Fayetteville, NC | C | $17,402 | paid | OPERATING GENERAL BUDGETOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET | 202621049349100717 |
| 2024 | Cape Fear Botanical Garden Fayetteville, NC | C | $50,509 | paid | OPERATING GENERAL BUDGETOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET | 202531339349100718 |
| 2024 | Cape Fear Valley Health Foundation Fayetteville, NC | U | $20,870 | paid | HOSPICE PALLATIVE CARE | 202531339349100718 |
| 2023 | Cape Fear Botanical Garden Fayetteville, NC | C | $97,071 | paid | OPERATING GENERAL BUDGET | 202441289349102434 |
| 2023 | Methodist University Inc Fayetteville, NC | C | $25,914 | paid | OPERATING GENERAL BUDGET | 202441289349102434 |
| 2023 | Haymount United Methodist Church Fayetteville, NC | C | $15,236 | paid | OPERATING GENERAL BUDGET | 202441289349102434 |
| 2023 | Cumberland Community Foundation Fayetteville, NC | B | $15,217 | paid | OPERATING GENERAL BUDGETOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET | 202441289349102434 |
| 2022 | Cumberland Community Foundation Fayetteville, NC | B | $30,214 | paid | OPERATING GENERAL BUDGETOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET | 202341319349103829 |
| 2022 | Methodist University Inc Fayetteville, NC | C | $25,416 | paid | OPERATING GENERAL BUDGET | 202341319349103829 |
| 2022 | Haymount United Methodist Church Fayetteville, NC | C | $15,306 | paid | OPERATING GENERAL BUDGET | 202341319349103829 |
| 2021 | Methodist University Inc Fayetteville, NC | U | $50,827 | paid | OPERATING GENERAL BUDGET | 202201809349100600 |
| 2021 | Cape Fear Botanical Gardens Fayetteville, NC | U | $25,135 | paid | OPERATING GENERAL BUDGETOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET | 202201809349100600 |
| 2020 | Methodist University Inc Fayetteville, NC | U | $50,746 | paid | OPERATING GENERAL BUDGET | 202142179349100214 |
| 2020 | Cape Fear Botanical Gardens Fayetteville, NC | U | $25,638 | paid | OPERATING GENERAL BUDGETOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET | 202142179349100214 |
| 2018 | Cape Fear Botanical Gardens Fayetteville, NC | U | $69,788 | paid | OPERATING GENERAL BUDGET | 201911349349101041 |
| 2018 | Haymount United Methodist Church Fayetteville, NC | C | $2,754 | paid | OPERATING GENERAL BUDGET | 201911349349101041 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621049349100717 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531339349100718 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441289349102434 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341319349103829 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201809349100600 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142179349100214 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911349349101041 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311721276.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.