funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by The Jw & Db Wyatt Foundation

EIN 31-1721276 · Fayetteville, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Jw & Db Wyatt Foundation of Fayetteville, NC (EIN 31-1721276) reported 17 grants paid totaling $603,552 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$603,552

17 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$72,542
20202$76,384
20212$75,962
20223$70,936
20234$153,438
20242$71,379
20252$82,911

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Jw & Db Wyatt Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Cape Fear Botanical Garden 56-1673281CFayetteville, NC2$147,5802024
Cape Fear Botanical GardensUFayetteville, NC3$120,5612021
Cumberland Community Foundation 58-1406831BFayetteville, NC3$110,9402025
Methodist University IncUFayetteville, NC2$101,5732021
Methodist University Inc 56-0657294CFayetteville, NC2$51,3302023
Haymount United Methodist Church 47-1523438CFayetteville, NC4$50,6982025
Cape Fear Valley Health FoundationUFayetteville, NC1$20,8702024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Jw & Db Wyatt Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Cumberland Community Foundation Fayetteville, NCB$65,509paidOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET202621049349100717
2025Haymount United Methodist Church Fayetteville, NCC$17,402paidOPERATING GENERAL BUDGETOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET202621049349100717
2024Cape Fear Botanical Garden Fayetteville, NCC$50,509paidOPERATING GENERAL BUDGETOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET202531339349100718
2024Cape Fear Valley Health Foundation Fayetteville, NCU$20,870paidHOSPICE PALLATIVE CARE202531339349100718
2023Cape Fear Botanical Garden Fayetteville, NCC$97,071paidOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET202441289349102434
2023Methodist University Inc Fayetteville, NCC$25,914paidOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET202441289349102434
2023Haymount United Methodist Church Fayetteville, NCC$15,236paidOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET202441289349102434
2023Cumberland Community Foundation Fayetteville, NCB$15,217paidOPERATING GENERAL BUDGETOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET202441289349102434
2022Cumberland Community Foundation Fayetteville, NCB$30,214paidOPERATING GENERAL BUDGETOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET202341319349103829
2022Methodist University Inc Fayetteville, NCC$25,416paidOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET202341319349103829
2022Haymount United Methodist Church Fayetteville, NCC$15,306paidOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET202341319349103829
2021Methodist University Inc Fayetteville, NCU$50,827paidOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET202201809349100600
2021Cape Fear Botanical Gardens Fayetteville, NCU$25,135paidOPERATING GENERAL BUDGETOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET202201809349100600
2020Methodist University Inc Fayetteville, NCU$50,746paidOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET202142179349100214
2020Cape Fear Botanical Gardens Fayetteville, NCU$25,638paidOPERATING GENERAL BUDGETOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET202142179349100214
2018Cape Fear Botanical Gardens Fayetteville, NCU$69,788paidOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET201911349349101041
2018Haymount United Methodist Church Fayetteville, NCC$2,754paidOPERATING GENERAL BUDGET201911349349101041

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621049349100717
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531339349100718
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441289349102434
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341319349103829
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201809349100600
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202142179349100214
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911349349101041

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311721276.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.