funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Country Closet Thrift Shop Inc

EIN 31-1733729 · Plain City, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P29

Country Closet Thrift Shop Inc of Plain City, OH (EIN 31-1733729) reported 47 grants paid totaling $2,668,630 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,668,630

47 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20207$387,516
20218$585,279
202210$552,250
202310$550,075
202412$593,510

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Country Closet Thrift Shop Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Mennonite Central Committee 23-6002702AAkron, PA5$1,713,7162024
Daily Needs Assistance 45-4000871APlain City, OH5$283,6792024
Loving Care Hospice 31-1370625ALondon, OH5$152,7302024
Sufficient Grace 46-1114203AWest Jefferson, OH5$106,1552024
Agora Christian 31-1573467AColumbus, OH5$93,2902024
Lifewise Academy Ja 45-4002535AHilliard, OH5$78,6002024
She Dreams Again 83-3158587APlain City, OH4$66,0002024
Plain City Church FellowshipUPlain City, OH5$54,4302024
Rosedale Bible College 31-6081499AIrwin, OH3$45,0302024
New Path Pregnancy Resource Center 31-1311212AMarysville, OH3$38,0002024
Plain City Food PantryUPlain City, OH1$27,0002020
Hope's Lantern 81-3728147APlain City, OH1$10,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Country Closet Thrift Shop Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Mennonite Central Committee Akron, PAA$383,985paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543179349307169
2024Daily Needs Assistance Plain City, OHA$65,220paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543179349307169
2024Loving Care Hospice Inc London, OHA$30,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543179349307169
2024Lifewise Academy Ja Hilliard, OHA$22,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543179349307169
2024Agora Christian Columbus, OHA$18,980paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543179349307169
2024New Path Pregnancy Resource Center Marysville, OHA$14,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543179349307169
2024She Dreams Again Plain City, OHA$12,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543179349307169
2024Rosedale Bible College Irwin, OHA$12,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543179349307169
2024Sufficient Grace West Jefferson, OHA$10,675paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543179349307169
2024Hope's Lantern Plain City, OHA$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543179349307169
2024Lifewise Academy Fairbanks Hilliard, OHA$7,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543179349307169
2024Plain City Church Fellowship Plain City, OHU$7,150paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543179349307169
2023Mennonite Central Committee Akron, PAA$366,265paidGENERAL SUPPORT202402079349300830
2023Daily Needs Assistance Plain City, OHA$60,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202402079349300830
2023Loving Care Hospice Inc London, OHA$30,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202402079349300830
2023Sufficient Grace West Jefferson, OHA$22,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202402079349300830
2023Agora Christian Columbus, OHA$16,060paidGENERAL SUPPORT202402079349300830
2023Lifewise Academy Ja Hilliard, OHA$12,100paidGENERAL SUPPORT202402079349300830
2023She Dreams Again Plain City, OHA$12,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202402079349300830
2023Rosedale Bible College Irwin, OHA$12,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202402079349300830
2023New Path Pregnancy Resource Center Marysville, OHA$12,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202402079349300830
2023Plain City Church Fellowship Plain City, OHU$7,150paidGENERAL SUPPORT202402079349300830
2022Mennonite Central Committee Akron, PAA$347,700paid202302639349300935
2022Daily Needs Assistance Plain City, OHA$63,000paid202302639349300935
2022Loving Care Hospice Inc London, OHA$31,500paid202302639349300935
2022Sufficient Grace West Jefferson, OHA$24,000paid202302639349300935
2022Rosedale Bible College Irwin, OHA$21,030paid202302639349300935
2022Agora Christian Columbus, OHA$19,020paid202302639349300935
2022She Dreams Again Plain City, OHA$12,000paid202302639349300935
2022Lifewise Academy Stand for Truth Hilliard, OHA$12,000paid202302639349300935
2022New Path Pregnancy Resource Center Marysville, OHA$12,000paid202302639349300935
2022Plain City Church Fellowship Plain City, OHU$10,000paid202302639349300935
2021Mennonite Central Committee Akron, PAA$364,000paid202212089349300916
2021Daily Needs Assistance Plain City, OHA$66,459paid202212089349300916
2021Loving Care Hospice Inc London, OHA$33,230paid202212089349300916
2021She Dreams Again Plain City, OHA$30,000paid202212089349300916
2021Sufficient Grace West Jefferson, OHA$26,730paid202212089349300916
2021Lifewise Academy Stand for Truth Hilliard, OHA$25,000paid202212089349300916
2021Agora Christian Columbus, OHA$21,730paid202212089349300916
2021Plain City Church Fellowship Plain City, OHU$18,130paid202212089349300916
2020Mennonite Central Committee Akron, PAA$251,766paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113199349324456
2020Daily Needs Assistance Plain City, OHA$29,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113199349324456
2020Loving Care Hospice London, OHA$28,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113199349324456
2020Plain City Food Pantry Plain City, OHU$27,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113199349324456
2020Sufficient Grace West Jefferson, OHA$22,250paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113199349324456
2020Agora Christian Columbus, OHA$17,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113199349324456
2020Plain City Church Fellowship Plain City, OHU$12,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113199349324456

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202543179349307169
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202402079349300830
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202302639349300935
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202212089349300916
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202113199349324456

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311733729.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.