Grants paid by Country Closet Thrift Shop Inc
EIN 31-1733729 · Plain City, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P29
Country Closet Thrift Shop Inc of Plain City, OH (EIN 31-1733729) reported 47 grants paid totaling $2,668,630 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,668,630
47 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $387,516 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $585,279 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $552,250 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $550,075 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $593,510 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Country Closet Thrift Shop Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mennonite Central Committee 23-6002702 | A | Akron, PA | 5 | $1,713,716 | 2024 |
| Daily Needs Assistance 45-4000871 | A | Plain City, OH | 5 | $283,679 | 2024 |
| Loving Care Hospice 31-1370625 | A | London, OH | 5 | $152,730 | 2024 |
| Sufficient Grace 46-1114203 | A | West Jefferson, OH | 5 | $106,155 | 2024 |
| Agora Christian 31-1573467 | A | Columbus, OH | 5 | $93,290 | 2024 |
| Lifewise Academy Ja 45-4002535 | A | Hilliard, OH | 5 | $78,600 | 2024 |
| She Dreams Again 83-3158587 | A | Plain City, OH | 4 | $66,000 | 2024 |
| Plain City Church Fellowship | U | Plain City, OH | 5 | $54,430 | 2024 |
| Rosedale Bible College 31-6081499 | A | Irwin, OH | 3 | $45,030 | 2024 |
| New Path Pregnancy Resource Center 31-1311212 | A | Marysville, OH | 3 | $38,000 | 2024 |
| Plain City Food Pantry | U | Plain City, OH | 1 | $27,000 | 2020 |
| Hope's Lantern 81-3728147 | A | Plain City, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mennonite Central Committee Akron, PA | A | $383,985 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543179349307169 |
| 2024 | Daily Needs Assistance Plain City, OH | A | $65,220 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543179349307169 |
| 2024 | Loving Care Hospice Inc London, OH | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543179349307169 |
| 2024 | Lifewise Academy Ja Hilliard, OH | A | $22,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543179349307169 |
| 2024 | Agora Christian Columbus, OH | A | $18,980 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543179349307169 |
| 2024 | New Path Pregnancy Resource Center Marysville, OH | A | $14,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543179349307169 |
| 2024 | She Dreams Again Plain City, OH | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543179349307169 |
| 2024 | Rosedale Bible College Irwin, OH | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543179349307169 |
| 2024 | Sufficient Grace West Jefferson, OH | A | $10,675 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543179349307169 |
| 2024 | Hope's Lantern Plain City, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543179349307169 |
| 2024 | Lifewise Academy Fairbanks Hilliard, OH | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543179349307169 |
| 2024 | Plain City Church Fellowship Plain City, OH | U | $7,150 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543179349307169 |
| 2023 | Mennonite Central Committee Akron, PA | A | $366,265 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402079349300830 |
| 2023 | Daily Needs Assistance Plain City, OH | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402079349300830 |
| 2023 | Loving Care Hospice Inc London, OH | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402079349300830 |
| 2023 | Sufficient Grace West Jefferson, OH | A | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402079349300830 |
| 2023 | Agora Christian Columbus, OH | A | $16,060 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402079349300830 |
| 2023 | Lifewise Academy Ja Hilliard, OH | A | $12,100 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402079349300830 |
| 2023 | She Dreams Again Plain City, OH | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402079349300830 |
| 2023 | Rosedale Bible College Irwin, OH | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402079349300830 |
| 2023 | New Path Pregnancy Resource Center Marysville, OH | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402079349300830 |
| 2023 | Plain City Church Fellowship Plain City, OH | U | $7,150 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402079349300830 |
| 2022 | Mennonite Central Committee Akron, PA | A | $347,700 | paid | 202302639349300935 | |
| 2022 | Daily Needs Assistance Plain City, OH | A | $63,000 | paid | 202302639349300935 | |
| 2022 | Loving Care Hospice Inc London, OH | A | $31,500 | paid | 202302639349300935 | |
| 2022 | Sufficient Grace West Jefferson, OH | A | $24,000 | paid | 202302639349300935 | |
| 2022 | Rosedale Bible College Irwin, OH | A | $21,030 | paid | 202302639349300935 | |
| 2022 | Agora Christian Columbus, OH | A | $19,020 | paid | 202302639349300935 | |
| 2022 | She Dreams Again Plain City, OH | A | $12,000 | paid | 202302639349300935 | |
| 2022 | Lifewise Academy Stand for Truth Hilliard, OH | A | $12,000 | paid | 202302639349300935 | |
| 2022 | New Path Pregnancy Resource Center Marysville, OH | A | $12,000 | paid | 202302639349300935 | |
| 2022 | Plain City Church Fellowship Plain City, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | 202302639349300935 | |
| 2021 | Mennonite Central Committee Akron, PA | A | $364,000 | paid | 202212089349300916 | |
| 2021 | Daily Needs Assistance Plain City, OH | A | $66,459 | paid | 202212089349300916 | |
| 2021 | Loving Care Hospice Inc London, OH | A | $33,230 | paid | 202212089349300916 | |
| 2021 | She Dreams Again Plain City, OH | A | $30,000 | paid | 202212089349300916 | |
| 2021 | Sufficient Grace West Jefferson, OH | A | $26,730 | paid | 202212089349300916 | |
| 2021 | Lifewise Academy Stand for Truth Hilliard, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | 202212089349300916 | |
| 2021 | Agora Christian Columbus, OH | A | $21,730 | paid | 202212089349300916 | |
| 2021 | Plain City Church Fellowship Plain City, OH | U | $18,130 | paid | 202212089349300916 | |
| 2020 | Mennonite Central Committee Akron, PA | A | $251,766 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349324456 |
| 2020 | Daily Needs Assistance Plain City, OH | A | $29,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349324456 |
| 2020 | Loving Care Hospice London, OH | A | $28,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349324456 |
| 2020 | Plain City Food Pantry Plain City, OH | U | $27,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349324456 |
| 2020 | Sufficient Grace West Jefferson, OH | A | $22,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349324456 |
| 2020 | Agora Christian Columbus, OH | A | $17,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349324456 |
| 2020 | Plain City Church Fellowship Plain City, OH | U | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349324456 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543179349307169 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202402079349300830 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302639349300935 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212089349300916 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113199349324456 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311733729.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.