Grants paid by Laredo Area Community Foundation
EIN 31-1742706 · Laredo, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31
Laredo Area Community Foundation of Laredo, TX (EIN 31-1742706) reported 99 grants paid totaling $2,280,488 to 48 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,280,488
99 grants
Recipients
48
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 25 | $706,517 | — |
| 2022 | 24 | $466,062 | — |
| 2023 | 22 | $497,595 | — |
| 2024 | 28 | $610,314 | — |
Top recipients
The 48 recipients receiving the most from Laredo Area Community Foundation, by grants paid, out of 48 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&m International Unive 74-2603619 | A | Laredo, TX | 4 | $475,332 | 2024 |
| Church of Christ of Laredo 81-5224886 | A | Laredo, TX | 4 | $283,200 | 2024 |
| Christ Church Episcopal 74-1238419 | A | Laredo, TX | 4 | $202,649 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Laredo 74-1152598 | A | Laredo, TX | 4 | $168,823 | 2024 |
| Laredo Community College 74-6001582 | A | Laredo, TX | 4 | $129,409 | 2024 |
| Cotulla Childrens Museum 90-1132747 | A | Cotulla, TX | 2 | $117,762 | 2024 |
| Landon School 52-0635092 | A | Bethseda, MD | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Texas A&m University 74-6000531 | A | College Station, TX | 4 | $55,649 | 2024 |
| University of Texas at San an 74-1717115 | A | San Antonio, TX | 4 | $52,221 | 2024 |
| Sisters of Mercy 11-3816411 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $51,500 | 2024 |
| Imaginarium of South Texas 74-2588661 | A | Laredo, TX | 2 | $47,966 | 2024 |
| Casa de Misericordia 74-2912461 | A | Laredo, TX | 4 | $47,723 | 2024 |
| United Way of Laredo 74-1543862 | A | Laredo, TX | 3 | $43,916 | 2023 |
| San Francisco Javier Church 74-2680914 | A | Laredo, TX | 2 | $42,000 | 2023 |
| Junior Achievement of South T 74-2061852 | A | Laredo, TX | 4 | $41,358 | 2024 |
| Laredo Theater Guild Intl 20-3172732 | A | Laredo, TX | 3 | $29,874 | 2024 |
| Sacred Heart Childrens Home 53-0196617 | A | Laredo, TX | 3 | $27,283 | 2024 |
| Laredo Philharmonic Orchestra 74-2169044 | A | Laredo, TX | 3 | $26,330 | 2024 |
| University of Texas at Austin 74-6000203 | A | Austin, TX | 2 | $25,875 | 2023 |
| Princeton University 21-0634501 | A | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Bethany House of Laredo 74-2317098 | A | Laredo, TX | 3 | $20,366 | 2024 |
| Santa Cruz Mission 74-1544668 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Rio Grande International Stud 74-2742037 | A | Laredo, TX | 3 | $18,261 | 2024 |
| Volunteers Serving the Need 27-1143556 | A | Laredo, TX | 3 | $18,123 | 2024 |
| Martin High School 74-6001580 | A | Laredo, TX | 2 | $17,380 | 2024 |
| St Francis Cabrini Church 74-1632459 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $17,000 | 2022 |
| Laredo Center of the Arts 74-2131194 | A | Laredo, TX | 2 | $16,296 | 2024 |
| St Vincent de Paul Church 74-1914213 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $16,000 | 2020 |
| St Augustine School 74-2521504 | A | Laredo, TX | 3 | $15,860 | 2024 |
| Divine Mercy Catholic Church 74-2899597 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Mercy Ministries of Laredo 20-0198462 | A | Laredo, TX | 2 | $14,687 | 2023 |
| Sul Ross University 74-6000027 | A | Alpine, TX | 1 | $10,300 | 2020 |
| Cong of the Blessed Sacramen 13-1623999 | A | Highland Height, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Franciscan Farias of Hebbron 88-2143789 | A | Hebbronville, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| United Day School 74-1221296 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $9,600 | 2024 |
| University of Texas at Rgv 46-5292740 | A | Edinburg, TX | 1 | $9,000 | 2023 |
| Concordia University Texas 74-1161941 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $8,796 | 2023 |
| Ruthe B Cowl Rehabilitation 74-1359405 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $8,685 | 2022 |
| South Texas Food Bank 74-2574983 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $8,621 | 2022 |
| Childrens Advocacy Center of 74-2783731 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $8,551 | 2020 |
| Laredo Cancer Society 47-5281347 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $8,383 | 2024 |
| Baylor University 74-1159753 | A | Waco, TX | 1 | $7,438 | 2020 |
| Kidney Foundation of Laredo 74-2272533 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $7,220 | 2022 |
| Literacy Volunteers of Laredo 74-2499050 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Daphne Art Foundation 84-2472536 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $6,500 | 2023 |
| Texas A&m Univ - Kingsville 74-6001530 | A | Kingsville, TX | 1 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| Communities in Schools 74-2586218 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $5,723 | 2022 |
| Holy Family Catholic Church 74-2623353 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $5,328 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 99 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Texas A&m International Unive Laredo, TX | A | $133,115 | paid | Scholarships | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Cotulla Childrens Museum Cotulla, TX | A | $59,234 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Christ Church Episcopal Laredo, TX | A | $58,979 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Sisters of Mercy Laredo, TX | A | $51,500 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $41,287 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Imaginarium of South Texas Laredo, TX | A | $36,746 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Laredo College Laredo, TX | A | $26,053 | paid | Scholarships | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Laredo Church of Christ Laredo, TX | A | $21,500 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Divine Mercy Catholic Church Laredo, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Casa de Misericordia Laredo, TX | A | $14,250 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Sacred Heart Children Home Laredo, TX | A | $11,658 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Junior Achievement of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $11,529 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Martin High School Laredo, TX | A | $10,187 | paid | Scholarsahips | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Cong of the Blessed Sacramen Highland Height, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | University of Texas at San an San Antonio, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Landon School Bethseda, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Franciscan Farias of Hebbron Hebbronville, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | United Day School Laredo, TX | A | $9,600 | paid | Scholarships | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Laredo Cancer Society Laredo, TX | A | $8,383 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Laredo Center of the Arts Laredo, TX | A | $8,276 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Laredo Theater Guild Intl Laredo, TX | A | $8,001 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Laredo Philharmonic Orchestra Laredo, TX | A | $6,767 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Texas A&m Univ - Kingsville Kingsville, TX | A | $6,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Rio Grande Intl Study Center Laredo, TX | A | $6,387 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | St Augustine School Laredo, TX | A | $5,258 | paid | Scholarships | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Volunteers Serving the Need Laredo, TX | A | $5,079 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2024 | Bethany House of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $5,025 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202502889349300435 |
| 2023 | Texas A&m International Unive Laredo, TX | A | $109,638 | paid | Scholarships | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | Cotulla Childrens Museum Cotulla, TX | A | $58,528 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | Laredo College Laredo, TX | A | $47,524 | paid | Scholarships | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Club of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $41,033 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | Christ Church Episcopal Laredo, TX | A | $40,286 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | Laredo Church of Christ Laredo, TX | A | $21,500 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $18,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | United Way of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $17,337 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | San Francisco Javier Church Laredo, TX | A | $17,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | Laredo Theater Guild Intl Laredo, TX | A | $15,120 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | Laredo Philharmonic Orchestra Laredo, TX | A | $13,865 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | Junior Achievement of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $12,491 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | University of Texas at San an San Antonio, TX | A | $11,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | University of Texas at Rgv Edinburg, TX | A | $9,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | Casa de Misericordia Laredo, TX | A | $8,968 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | Concordia University Texas Austin, TX | A | $8,796 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | Mercy Ministries of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $7,687 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | Literacy Volunteers of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $7,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | Daphne Art Foundation Laredo, TX | A | $6,500 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | St Augustine School Laredo, TX | A | $5,278 | paid | Scholarships | 202500179349300145 |
| 2023 | Volunteers Serving the Need Laredo, TX | A | $5,044 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202500179349300145 |
| 2022 | Texas A&m International Unive Laredo, TX | A | $118,879 | paid | Scholarships | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Landon School Bethesda, MD | A | $50,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Club of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $45,572 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Christ Church Episcopal Laredo, TX | A | $33,384 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Laredo Community College Laredo, TX | A | $28,877 | paid | Scholarships | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Church of Christ of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | St Francis Cabrini Church Laredo, TX | A | $17,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $16,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | United Way of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $14,400 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Casa de Misericordia Laredo, TX | A | $13,180 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | University of Texas at San an San Antonio, TX | A | $11,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | A | $10,875 | paid | Scholarships | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Junior Achievement of South T Laredo, TX | A | $10,155 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Sacred Heart Childrens Home Laredo, TX | A | $8,728 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Ruthe B Cowl Rehabilitation Laredo, TX | A | $8,685 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | South Texas Food Bank Laredo, TX | A | $8,621 | paid | Operatng Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Laredo Center for the Arts Laredo, TX | A | $8,020 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Kidney Foundation of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $7,220 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Martin High School Laredo, TX | A | $7,193 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Rio Grande International Stud Laredo, TX | A | $6,391 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Communities in Schools Laredo, TX | A | $5,723 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Bethany House of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $5,507 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | Holy Family Catholic Church Laredo, TX | A | $5,328 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202323199349309922 |
| 2022 | St Augustine School Laredo, TX | A | $5,324 | paid | Scholarships | 202323199349309922 |
| 2020 | Church of Christ of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $220,200 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Texas A&m International Unive Laredo, TX | A | $113,700 | paid | Scholarships | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Christ Church Episcopal Laredo, TX | A | $70,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Club of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $40,931 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Laredo Community College Laredo, TX | A | $26,955 | paid | Scholarships | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | A | $25,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | San Francisco Javier Church Laredo, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Santa Cruz Mission Laredo, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | University of Texas at San an San Antonio, TX | A | $19,721 | paid | Scholarships | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | St Vincent de Paul Church Laredo, TX | A | $16,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | United Way of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $12,179 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Casa de Misericordia Laredo, TX | A | $11,325 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Imaginarium of South Texas Laredo, TX | A | $11,220 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $11,149 | paid | Scholarships | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Sul Ross University Alpine, TX | A | $10,300 | paid | Scholarships | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Bethany House of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $9,834 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Childrens Advocacy Center of Laredo, TX | A | $8,551 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Volunteers Serving the Need Laredo, TX | A | $8,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Baylor University Waco, TX | A | $7,438 | paid | Scholarship | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Junior Achievement of South T Laredo, TX | A | $7,183 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Mercy Ministries of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $7,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Sacred Heart Childrens Home Laredo, TX | A | $6,897 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Laredo Theater Guild Intl Laredo, TX | A | $6,753 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Laredo Philharmonic Orchestra Laredo, TX | A | $5,698 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
| 2020 | Rio Grande International Stud Laredo, TX | A | $5,483 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202132469349301303 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502889349300435 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500179349300145 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349309922 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202132469349301303 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311742706.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.