Grants paid by Bray Family Foundation
EIN 31-1764084 · NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Bray Family Foundation of NJ (EIN 31-1764084) reported 36 grants paid totaling $364,017 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$364,017
36 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $12,472 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $12,503 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $12,104 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $13,444 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $313,494 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Bray Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bray Family Fund | U | Brigantine, NJ | 2 | $302,194 | 2024 |
| American Association of Orthodontists Foundation 43-6056320 | B | St Louis, MO | 5 | $40,444 | 2024 |
| Ocean Research & Conservation Association 20-0901011 | C | Fort Pierce, FL | 5 | $5,700 | 2024 |
| University of Rochester | U | Rochester, NY | 1 | $5,500 | 2023 |
| Real Partners Uganda 20-5236756 | B | North Haledon, NJ | 5 | $3,390 | 2024 |
| Big Life Foundation 27-3455389 | C | Ridgefield, WA | 4 | $3,054 | 2024 |
| Georgetown University 23-7333567 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Whyy 23-1438083 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $720 | 2024 |
| Wounded Warrior | U | Jacksonville, FL | 3 | $540 | 2024 |
| Youth for Understanding USA 02-0557010 | B | Saginaw, MI | 2 | $350 | 2024 |
| Next Generation Nepal | U | New York, NY | 2 | $272 | 2021 |
| Youth for Understanding | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $253 | 2021 |
| Brigantine Garden Club | U | Brigantine, NJ | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bray Family Fund Brigantine, NJ | U | $289,721 | paid | GRANT MAKING | 202630139349100793 |
| 2024 | Bray Family Fund Brigantine, NJ | U | $12,473 | paid | GRANT MAKING | 202630139349100793 |
| 2024 | American Association of Orthodontists Foundation St Louis, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202630139349100793 |
| 2024 | Big Life Foundation Ridgefield, WA | C | $2,700 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202630139349100793 |
| 2024 | Real Partners Uganda North Haledon, NJ | B | $1,400 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202630139349100793 |
| 2024 | Ocean Research & Conservation Association Vero Beach, FL | B | $1,200 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202630139349100793 |
| 2024 | Whyy Philadelphia, PA | B | $600 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202630139349100793 |
| 2024 | Wounded Warrior Jacksonville, FL | U | $300 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202630139349100793 |
| 2024 | Youth for Understanding USA Saginaw, MI | B | $100 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202630139349100793 |
| 2023 | American Association of Orthodontists Foundation St Louis, MO | B | $5,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202441359349106209 |
| 2023 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | U | $5,500 | paid | J DANIEL SUBTELNY FUND | 202441359349106209 |
| 2023 | Ocean Research & Conservation Association Vero Beach, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202441359349106209 |
| 2023 | Real Partners Uganda North Haledon, NJ | B | $900 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202441359349106209 |
| 2023 | Youth for Understanding USA Saginaw, MI | B | $250 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202441359349106209 |
| 2023 | Big Life Foundation Ridgefield, WA | C | $154 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202441359349106209 |
| 2023 | Wounded Warrior Jacksonville, FL | U | $140 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202441359349106209 |
| 2022 | American Association of Orthodontists Foundation St Louis, MO | B | $9,944 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202303009349101910 |
| 2022 | Ocean Research & Conservation Association Fort Pierce, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202303009349101910 |
| 2022 | Real Partners Uganda North Haledon, NJ | B | $840 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202303009349101910 |
| 2022 | Whyy Philadelphia, PA | B | $120 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202303009349101910 |
| 2022 | Brigantine Garden Club Brigantine, NJ | U | $100 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202303009349101910 |
| 2022 | Wounded Warrior Jacksonville, FL | U | $100 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202303009349101910 |
| 2021 | American Association of Orthodontists Foundation St Louis, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202241339349100024 |
| 2021 | Ocean Research & Conservation Association Fort Pierce, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202241339349100024 |
| 2021 | Youth for Understanding Washington, DC | U | $153 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202241339349100024 |
| 2021 | Next Generation Nepal New York, NY | U | $150 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202241339349100024 |
| 2021 | Big Life Foundation Ridgefield, WA | C | $100 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202241339349100024 |
| 2021 | Real Partners Uganda North Haledon, NJ | B | $100 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202241339349100024 |
| 2020 | American Association of Orthodontists Foundation St Louis, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202133169349103863 |
| 2020 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $750 | paid | ATHLETICS | 202133169349103863 |
| 2020 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $750 | paid | EDUCATION | 202133169349103863 |
| 2020 | Ocean Research & Conservation Association Fort Pierce, FL | C | $500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202133169349103863 |
| 2020 | Real Partners Uganda North Haledon, NJ | B | $150 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202133169349103863 |
| 2020 | Next Generation Nepal New York, NY | U | $122 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202133169349103863 |
| 2020 | Big Life Foundation Ridgefield, WA | C | $100 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202133169349103863 |
| 2020 | Youth for Understanding Washington, DC | U | $100 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202133169349103863 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202630139349100793 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441359349106209 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303009349101910 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241339349100024 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133169349103863 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311764084.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.