Grants paid by Bucklin Community Better Life Foundation
EIN 31-1802074 · Bucklin, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE S30
Bucklin Community Better Life Foundation of Bucklin, KS (EIN 31-1802074) reported 44 grants paid totaling $170,598 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$170,598
44 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $15,435 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $16,693 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $22,759 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $4,186 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $9,650 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $19,529 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $33,904 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $48,442 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Bucklin Community Better Life Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Bucklin | U | Bucklin, KS | 8 | $68,926 | 2025 |
| Paige Estes Memorial Foundation | U | Ford, KS | 6 | $41,497 | 2023 |
| Usd 459 | U | Bucklin, KS | 6 | $17,909 | 2025 |
| Hill Top House | U | Bucklin, KS | 2 | $12,075 | 2025 |
| Bucklin United Methodist Church 48-0963674 | D | Bucklin, KS | 4 | $10,096 | 2022 |
| Bucklin Recreation Commission | U | Bucklin, KS | 9 | $9,336 | 2025 |
| Ministerial Alliance Benevolent Fund | U | Bucklin, KS | 2 | $3,893 | 2021 |
| Bucklin Veterans Memorial Park | U | Kingsdown, KS | 1 | $2,957 | 2020 |
| Bucklin Public Library 48-1068187 | C | Bucklin, KS | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Usd 459 - Bucklin PTO | U | Bucklin, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Boy Scouts Troop 216 38-4009954 | D | Bucklin, KS | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Bucklin American Legion | U | Bucklin, KS | 1 | $209 | 2018 |
| St Joseph Church 48-0826039 | C | Greensburg, KS | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Great Plains Development 48-0971150 | B | Dodge City, KS | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 44 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City of Bucklin Bucklin, KS | U | $16,754 | paid | Legion Doors - remaining grant | 202631609349100403 |
| 2025 | City of Bucklin Bucklin, KS | U | $11,738 | paid | Park equipment | 202631609349100403 |
| 2025 | Hill Top House Bucklin, KS | U | $6,075 | paid | Operating grant | 202631609349100403 |
| 2025 | Usd 459 Bucklin, KS | U | $5,550 | paid | Safe pathway sidewalk | 202631609349100403 |
| 2025 | City of Bucklin Bucklin, KS | U | $4,680 | paid | City pool liner | 202631609349100403 |
| 2025 | Bucklin Public Library Bucklin, KS | C | $2,000 | paid | Summer reading program | 202631609349100403 |
| 2025 | Usd 459 Bucklin, KS | U | $1,495 | paid | Kitchen food warmer | 202631609349100403 |
| 2025 | Bucklin Recreation Commission Bucklin, KS | U | $150 | paid | Easter Egg Hunt | 202631609349100403 |
| 2024 | City of Bucklin Bucklin, KS | U | $16,754 | paid | Legion Doors - 1/2 Down | 202541269349102764 |
| 2024 | City of Bucklin Bucklin, KS | U | $8,500 | paid | Handicap access at Legion | 202541269349102764 |
| 2024 | City of Bucklin Bucklin, KS | U | $5,000 | paid | Playground equipment refurbishment | 202541269349102764 |
| 2024 | City of Bucklin Bucklin, KS | U | $2,500 | paid | Merry-go-round refurbishment | 202541269349102764 |
| 2024 | Usd 459 - Bucklin PTO Bucklin, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | School supplies | 202541269349102764 |
| 2024 | Bucklin Recreation Commission Bucklin, KS | U | $150 | paid | Easter Egg Hunt | 202541269349102764 |
| 2023 | Paige Estes Memorial Foundation Ford, KS | U | $6,190 | paid | American Legion Hall Renovations | 202431289349104053 |
| 2023 | Usd 459 Bucklin, KS | U | $6,189 | paid | High School Band | 202431289349104053 |
| 2023 | Hill Top House Bucklin, KS | U | $6,000 | paid | Safe Room | 202431289349104053 |
| 2023 | Bucklin Recreation Commission Bucklin, KS | U | $1,150 | paid | Easter Egg Hunt and Santa Day | 202431289349104053 |
| 2022 | Paige Estes Memorial Foundation Ford, KS | U | $5,500 | paid | American Legion Hall Renovations | 202301309349103140 |
| 2022 | Bucklin United Methodist Church Bucklin, KS | D | $2,900 | paid | Fundraiser for local family | 202301309349103140 |
| 2022 | Bucklin Recreation Commission Bucklin, KS | U | $1,150 | paid | Community Projects | 202301309349103140 |
| 2022 | Great Plains Development Dodge City, KS | B | $100 | paid | Grant writing workshop | 202301309349103140 |
| 2021 | Paige Estes Memorial Foundation Ford, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | American Legion Hall Renovations | 202211369349104581 |
| 2021 | Bucklin Recreation Commission Bucklin, KS | U | $1,150 | paid | Community Projects | 202211369349104581 |
| 2021 | Ministerial Alliance Benevolent Fund Bucklin, KS | U | $936 | paid | Donation | 202211369349104581 |
| 2021 | Usd 459 Bucklin, KS | U | $100 | paid | Bouncy House purchase | 202211369349104581 |
| 2020 | Paige Estes Memorial Foundation Ford, KS | U | $8,820 | paid | American Legion Hall Renovations | 202111339349103156 |
| 2020 | City of Bucklin Bucklin, KS | U | $3,000 | paid | Christmas Lights | 202111339349103156 |
| 2020 | Bucklin Veterans Memorial Park Kingsdown, KS | U | $2,957 | paid | Donation | 202111339349103156 |
| 2020 | Ministerial Alliance Benevolent Fund Bucklin, KS | U | $2,957 | paid | Donation | 202111339349103156 |
| 2020 | Usd 459 Bucklin, KS | U | $2,075 | paid | Basketball Net and Raffle | 202111339349103156 |
| 2020 | Bucklin United Methodist Church Bucklin, KS | D | $1,850 | paid | Fundraiser for local family | 202111339349103156 |
| 2020 | Bucklin Recreation Commission Bucklin, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | Capital projects | 202111339349103156 |
| 2020 | St Joseph Church Greensburg, KS | C | $100 | paid | Rhonda Davis Memorial | 202111339349103156 |
| 2019 | Paige Estes Memorial Foundation Ford, KS | U | $9,912 | paid | American Legion Hall Renovations | 202041959349101409 |
| 2019 | Bucklin United Methodist Church Bucklin, KS | D | $3,281 | paid | Fundraiser for local family | 202041959349101409 |
| 2019 | Usd 459 Bucklin, KS | U | $2,500 | paid | Baseball field lights | 202041959349101409 |
| 2019 | Bucklin Recreation Commission Bucklin, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | Capital projects | 202041959349101409 |
| 2018 | Paige Estes Memorial Foundation Ford, KS | U | $9,075 | paid | American Legion Hall Renovations | 201921709349100012 |
| 2018 | Bucklin Recreation Commission Bucklin, KS | U | $2,586 | paid | Capital projects | 201921709349100012 |
| 2018 | Bucklin United Methodist Church Bucklin, KS | D | $2,065 | paid | Fundraiser for local family | 201921709349100012 |
| 2018 | Bucklin Recreation Commission Bucklin, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | Small Business Saturday | 201921709349100012 |
| 2018 | Boy Scouts Troop 216 Bucklin, KS | D | $500 | paid | Camping Supplies | 201921709349100012 |
| 2018 | Bucklin American Legion Bucklin, KS | U | $209 | paid | Cemetary Flag & Pole | 201921709349100012 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631609349100403 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541269349102764 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431289349104053 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349103140 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211369349104581 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111339349103156 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041959349101409 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921709349100012 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311802074.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.