funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by Boehringer Ingelheim Cares Foundation Inc

EIN 31-1810072 · Ridgefield, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B99

Boehringer Ingelheim Cares Foundation Inc of Ridgefield, CT (EIN 31-1810072) reported 6 grants paid totaling $7,216,236,743 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$7,216,236,743

6 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$560,436,882
20211$753,047,849
20221$1,031,033,999
20231$1,292,546,623
20241$1,590,692,397
20251$1,988,478,993

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Boehringer Ingelheim Cares Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Statement 17UNa, CT4$4,667,320,8682024
See Statement 16UNa, CT1$1,988,478,9932025
See Attachment 9UNa, CT1$560,436,8822020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Boehringer Ingelheim Cares Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025See Statement 16 Na, CTU$1,988,478,993paidN/A202611809349101101
2024See Statement 17 Na, CTU$1,590,692,397paidN/A202511829349100116
2023See Statement 17 Na, CTU$1,292,546,623paidN/A202441319349102144
2022See Statement 17 Na, CTU$1,031,033,999paidN/A202341259349101709
2021See Statement 17 Na, CTU$753,047,849paidN/A202241249349100429
2020See Attachment 9 Na, CTU$560,436,882paidN/A202141339349101889

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.2202611809349101101
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511829349100116
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441319349102144
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341259349101709
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202241249349100429
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141339349101889

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311810072.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.