funder-graph

FundersMS

Grants paid by Smith & Waldrop Foundation

EIN 31-1811048 · Picayune, MS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T99

Smith & Waldrop Foundation of Picayune, MS (EIN 31-1811048) reported 5 grants paid totaling $1,199,778 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,199,778

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$136,790
20211$213,755
20221$158,674
20231$422,676
20241$267,883

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Smith & Waldrop Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Ms Foundation 23-7310293DOxford, MS5$1,199,7782024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Smith & Waldrop Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024University of Ms Foundation Oxford, MSD$267,883paidTHE FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTED 75 PERCENT OF THE NET DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE S CORPORATION STOCK TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AS INSTRUCTED BY FOUNDER OF THE FOUNDATION AND DONOR OF THE STOCK.202513099349102301
2023University of Ms Foundation Oxford, MSD$422,676paidTHE FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTED 75 PERCENT OF THE NET DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE S CORPORATION STOCK TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AS INSTRUCTED BY FOUNDER OF THE FOUNDATION AND DONOR OF THE STOCK.202402979349100410
2022University of Ms Foundation Oxford, MSD$158,674paidTHE FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTED 75 PERCENT OF THE NET DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE S CORPORATION STOCK TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AS INSTRUCTED BY FOUNDER OF THE FOUNDATION AND DONOR OF THE STOCK.202341359349101704
2021University of Ms Foundation Oxford, MSD$213,755paidTHE FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTED 75 PERCENT OF THE NET DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE S CORPORATION STOCK TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AS INSTRUCTED BY FOUNDER OF THE FOUNDATION AND DONOR OF THE STOCK.202241369349102499
2020University of Ms Foundation Oxford, MSD$136,790paidTHE FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTED 75 PERCENT OF THE NET DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE S CORPORATION STOCK TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AS INSTRUCTED BY FOUNDER OF THE FOUNDATION AND DONOR OF THE STOCK.202123169349103382

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513099349102301
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202402979349100410
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341359349101704
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202241369349102499
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202123169349103382

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311811048.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.