funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by American Federation of Labor Ohio Afl-Cio

EIN 31-4425064 · Columbus, OH · Form 990, Schedule I

American Federation of Labor Ohio Afl-Cio of Columbus, OH (EIN 31-4425064) reported 9 grants paid totaling $1,296,150 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,296,150

9 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20206$371,000
20221$410,000
20231$197,400
20241$317,750

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from American Federation of Labor Ohio Afl-Cio, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Ohio Afl-Cio Voter Registration Fund 91-2090664AColumbus, OH4$1,220,1502024
2020 Ohio CelebrationUColumbus, OH1$25,0002020
Coalition of Labor Union Women 13-3470876ACleveland, OH1$21,0002020
Ohio Unity Coalition 84-1943322AToledo, OH1$10,0002020
Opportunity CityU1$10,0002020
Lead Ohio Foundation 84-2974164AColumbus, OH1$10,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Federation of Labor Ohio Afl-Cio
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Ohio Afl-Cio Voter Registration Fund Columbus, OHA$317,750paidGENERAL SUPPORT202522339349300532
2023Ohio Afl-Cio Voter Registration Fund Columbus, OHA$197,400paidGENERAL SUPPORT202413209349309676
2022Ohio Afl-Cio Voter Registration Fund Columbus, OHA$410,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343199349318679
2020Ohio Afl-Cio Voter Registration Fund Columbus, OHA$295,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123029349301122
20202020 Ohio Celebration Columbus, OHU$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123029349301122
2020Coalition of Labor Union Women Cleveland, OHA$21,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123029349301122
2020Opportunity CityU$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123029349301122
2020Lead Ohio Foundation Columbus, OHA$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123029349301122
2020Ohio Unity Coalition Toledo, OHA$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123029349301122

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202522339349300532
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413209349309676
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343199349318679
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123029349301122

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/314425064.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.