Grants paid by Crissinger Donna Daniel Scholarship Trust
EIN 31-6022527 · Columbus, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Crissinger Donna Daniel Scholarship Trust of Columbus, OH (EIN 31-6022527) reported 56 grants paid totaling $487,231 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$487,231
56 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $71,731 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $84,000 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $97,500 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $72,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $84,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $78,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Crissinger Donna Daniel Scholarship Trust, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio State University | U | Columbus, OH | 7 | $178,500 | 2025 |
| Marion Technical College 34-1475294 | C | Marion, OH | 7 | $55,500 | 2025 |
| Mount Vernon Nazarene University 31-0725957 | B | Mt Vernon, OH | 5 | $27,000 | 2025 |
| Bowling Green State University 23-7454346 | B | Bowling Green, OH | 2 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| University of Findlay | U | Findlay, OH | 2 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| Baldwin Wallace University 34-0714629 | B | Berea, OH | 4 | $21,000 | 2023 |
| Wittenberg University | U | Springfield, OH | 4 | $21,000 | 2023 |
| Otterbein University | U | Westerville, OH | 3 | $16,500 | 2022 |
| Miami University | U | Oxford, OH | 3 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Southeastern University | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Calvin University 38-3071514 | B | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Ashland University | U | Ashland, OH | 2 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Purdue University 52-1276063 | B | West Lafayette, IN | 2 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Columbia Southern University | U | Orange Beach, AL | 1 | $9,000 | 2022 |
| Kent State University 80-0603997 | B | Kent, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| The Ohio State University at Marion | U | Marion, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Columbus State Community College 31-1391013 | B | Columbus, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| The Ohio State Marion Campus | U | Marion, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Tri Rivers Adult Education 34-1586741 | D | Marion, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Harvard University 04-3009105 | C | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $5,981 | 2020 |
| Delaware Area Career Center 31-1237735 | D | Delaware, OH | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Tri Rivers Career Center | U | Marion, OH | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Otterbein College 31-0549058 | D | Westerville, OH | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| University of Cincinnati 88-2998136 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $2,750 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 56 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $24,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631009349100808 |
| 2025 | Bowling Green State University Bowling Green, OH | B | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631009349100808 |
| 2025 | University of Findlay Findlay, OH | U | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631009349100808 |
| 2025 | Mount Vernon Nazarene University Mt Vernon, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631009349100808 |
| 2025 | Marion Technical College Marion, OH | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631009349100808 |
| 2025 | The Ohio State Marion Campus Marion, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631009349100808 |
| 2025 | Ashland University Ashland, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631009349100808 |
| 2025 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631009349100808 |
| 2024 | Ohio State University Steubenville, OH | U | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103247 |
| 2024 | Bowling Green State University Bowling Green, OH | B | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521279349103247 |
| 2024 | University of Findlay Findlay, OH | U | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103247 |
| 2024 | Marion Technical College Marion, OH | C | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103247 |
| 2024 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103247 |
| 2024 | Ashland University Ashland, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103247 |
| 2024 | Mount Vernon Nazarene University Mt Vernon, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103247 |
| 2023 | Ohio State University Steubenville, OH | U | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102399 |
| 2023 | Marion Technical College Marion, OH | C | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102399 |
| 2023 | Southeastern University Washington, DC | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102399 |
| 2023 | Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102399 |
| 2023 | Wittenberg University Springfield, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102399 |
| 2023 | The Ohio State University Lebanon, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102399 |
| 2023 | Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102399 |
| 2022 | Ohio State University Steubenville, OH | U | $24,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349104656 |
| 2022 | Marion Technical College Marion, OH | C | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349104656 |
| 2022 | Columbia Southern University Orange Beach, AL | U | $9,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349104656 |
| 2022 | Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349104656 |
| 2022 | Southeastern University Washington, DC | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349104656 |
| 2022 | The Ohio State University at Marion Marion, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349104656 |
| 2022 | Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349104656 |
| 2022 | Mount Vernon Nazarene University Mt Vernon, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349104656 |
| 2022 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349104656 |
| 2022 | Miami University Oxford, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349104656 |
| 2022 | Wittenberg University Springfield, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349104656 |
| 2022 | Marion Technical College Marion, OH | C | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349104656 |
| 2021 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211299349102371 |
| 2021 | Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211299349102371 |
| 2021 | Mount Vernon Nazarene University Mt Vernon, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211299349102371 |
| 2021 | Columbus State Community College Columbus, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211299349102371 |
| 2021 | Miami University Oxford, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211299349102371 |
| 2021 | Wittenberg University Springfield, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211299349102371 |
| 2021 | Tri Rivers Adult Education Marion, OH | D | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211299349102371 |
| 2021 | Marion Technical College Marion, OH | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211299349102371 |
| 2021 | Kent State University Kent, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211299349102371 |
| 2021 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211299349102371 |
| 2021 | Otterbein College Westerville, OH | D | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211299349102371 |
| 2020 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $34,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202122589349100912 |
| 2020 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202122589349100912 |
| 2020 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $5,981 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202122589349100912 |
| 2020 | Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202122589349100912 |
| 2020 | Marion Technical College Marion, OH | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202122589349100912 |
| 2020 | Tri Rivers Career Center Marion, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202122589349100912 |
| 2020 | Miami University Oxford, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202122589349100912 |
| 2020 | Mount Vernon Nazarene University Mt Vernon, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202122589349100912 |
| 2020 | Wittenberg University Springfield, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202122589349100912 |
| 2020 | Delaware Area Career Center Delaware, OH | D | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202122589349100912 |
| 2020 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $2,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202122589349100912 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631009349100808 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521279349103247 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441279349102399 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311319349104656 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211299349102371 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122589349100912 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/316022527.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.