Grants paid by Edward T Gardner Foundation
EIN 31-6026290 · Lakewood Rch, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Edward T Gardner Foundation of Lakewood Rch, FL (EIN 31-6026290) reported 68 grants paid totaling $370,000 to 26 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$370,000
68 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 19 | $70,000 | — |
| 2022 | 17 | $80,000 | — |
| 2023 | 17 | $100,000 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $120,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Edward T Gardner Foundation, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Studio Theatre 23-7362760 | B | Sarasota, FL | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| University of Memphis Foundation 62-6048540 | B | Memphis, TN | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| First United Methodist Church | U | Ft Pierce, FL | 4 | $23,750 | 2024 |
| St Lucie County Fire District | U | Port St Lucie, FL | 4 | $21,500 | 2024 |
| Camp Barnes 51-0062049 | C | Dover, DE | 4 | $17,500 | 2024 |
| Seamens Center of Wilmington 51-0314448 | B | Wilmington, DE | 4 | $16,500 | 2024 |
| Family Meals Inc | U | Fort Pierce, FL | 4 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| Project 180 Sarasota Inc DBA Project 180 26-3092460 | D | Sarasota, FL | 3 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Hands of Saint Lucie County | U | Fort Pierce, FL | 4 | $13,250 | 2024 |
| Rylie's Smile Foundation 47-2944046 | B | Rehoboth Bch, DE | 4 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| A E Backus Museum & Gallery | U | Ft Pierce, FL | 4 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 4 | $10,600 | 2024 |
| Ringling College of Art and Design 59-0637903 | B | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Meals On Wheels of Manatee 59-1420986 | C | Bradenton, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Dayton Historical Society | U | Dayton, OH | 4 | $9,500 | 2024 |
| Friends of St Lucie County Library Association Inc | U | Fort Pierce, FL | 4 | $8,700 | 2024 |
| Van Wezel Foundation 47-4495084 | D | Sarasota, FL | 2 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Sunrise Theatre Foundation 26-1439235 | C | Ft Pierce, FL | 4 | $7,450 | 2024 |
| Hope Family Services 59-1970241 | B | Bradenton, FL | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| Sarasota Performing Arts Foundation Friends Society 59-2807055 | D | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Turning Points 59-3340921 | B | Bradenton, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Our Daily Bread | U | Bradenton, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Boys and Girls Club of St Lucie County 65-0505369 | B | Fort Pierce, FL | 1 | $4,250 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club | U | Fort Pierce, FL | 1 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Graceway Village | U | Ft Pierce, FL | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of St Lucie County | U | Fort Pierce, FL | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 68 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Memphis Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $40,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202541719349100924 |
| 2024 | Florida Studio Theatre Sarasota, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202541719349100924 |
| 2024 | St Lucie County Fire District Port St Lucie, FL | U | $7,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202541719349100924 |
| 2024 | First United Methodist Church Ft Pierce, FL | U | $7,250 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202541719349100924 |
| 2024 | Camp Barnes Dover, DE | C | $6,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202541719349100924 |
| 2024 | Family Meals Inc Fort Pierce, FL | U | $5,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202541719349100924 |
| 2024 | Seamens Center of Wilmington Wilmington, DE | B | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202541719349100924 |
| 2024 | Hands of Saint Lucie County Fort Pierce, FL | U | $4,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202541719349100924 |
| 2024 | Rylie's Smile Foundation Rehoboth Bch, DE | B | $4,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202541719349100924 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of St Lucie County Fort Pierce, FL | B | $4,250 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202541719349100924 |
| 2024 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $3,600 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202541719349100924 |
| 2024 | A E Backus Museum & Gallery Ft Pierce, FL | U | $3,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202541719349100924 |
| 2024 | Dayton Historical Society Dayton, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202541719349100924 |
| 2024 | Friends of St Lucie County Library Association Inc Fort Pierce, FL | U | $2,700 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202541719349100924 |
| 2024 | Sunrise Theatre Foundation Ft Pierce, FL | C | $2,700 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202541719349100924 |
| 2023 | University of Memphis Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $20,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2023 | Florida Studio Theatre Sarasota, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2023 | First United Methodist Church Ft Pierce, FL | U | $6,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2023 | St Lucie County Fire District Port St Lucie, FL | U | $6,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2023 | Camp Barnes Dover, DE | C | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2023 | Sarasota Performing Arts Foundation Friends Society Sarasota, FL | D | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2023 | Project 180 Sarasota Inc DBA Project 180 Sarasota, FL | D | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2023 | Family Meals Inc Fort Pierce, FL | U | $4,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2023 | Seamens Center of Wilmington Wilmington, DE | B | $4,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Club Fort Pierce, FL | U | $4,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2023 | Hands of Saint Lucie County Fort Pierce, FL | U | $3,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2023 | Rylie's Smile Foundation Rehoboth Bch, DE | B | $3,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2023 | A E Backus Museum & Gallery Ft Pierce, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2023 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $3,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2023 | Dayton Historical Society Dayton, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2023 | Friends of St Lucie County Library Association Inc Fort Pierce, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2023 | Sunrise Theatre Foundation Ft Pierce, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202421389349100007 |
| 2022 | Florida Studio Theatre Sarasota, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2022 | Meals On Wheels of Manatee Bradenton, FL | C | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2022 | First United Methodist Church Ft Pierce, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2022 | Van Wezel Foundation Sarasota, FL | D | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2022 | Project 180 Sarasota Inc DBA Project 180 Sarasota, FL | D | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2022 | St Lucie County Fire District Port St Lucie, FL | U | $4,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2022 | Seamens Center of Wilmington Wilmington, DE | B | $4,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2022 | Camp Barnes Dover, DE | C | $3,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2022 | Family Meals Inc Fort Pierce, FL | U | $3,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2022 | Rylie's Smile Foundation Rehoboth Bch, DE | B | $3,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2022 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of St Lucie County Fort Pierce, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2022 | A E Backus Museum & Gallery Ft Pierce, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2022 | Hands of Saint Lucie County Fort Pierce, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2022 | Dayton Historical Society Dayton, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2022 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $2,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2022 | Friends of St Lucie County Library Association Inc Fort Pierce, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2022 | Sunrise Theatre Foundation Ft Pierce, FL | C | $1,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202343109349100939 |
| 2020 | Ringling College of Art and Design Sarasota, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | Hope Family Services Bradenton, FL | B | $7,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | Project 180 Sarasota Inc DBA Project 180 Sarasota, FL | D | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | Our Daily Bread Bradenton, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | Turning Points Bradenton, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | First United Methodist Church Ft Pierce, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | St Lucie County Fire District Port St Lucie, FL | U | $3,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | A E Backus Museum & Gallery Ft Pierce, FL | U | $3,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | Van Wezel Foundation Sarasota, FL | D | $3,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | Camp Barnes Dover, DE | C | $3,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | Seamens Center of Wilmington Wilmington, DE | B | $3,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | Graceway Village Ft Pierce, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | Family Meals Inc Fort Pierce, FL | U | $2,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | Hands of Saint Lucie County Fort Pierce, FL | U | $2,250 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | Friends of St Lucie County Library Association Inc Fort Pierce, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | Dayton Historical Society Dayton, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $2,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | Rylie's Smile Foundation Rehoboth Bch, DE | B | $2,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
| 2020 | Sunrise Theatre Foundation Ft Pierce, FL | C | $1,250 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123059349100212 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541719349100924 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421389349100007 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343109349100939 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123059349100212 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/316026290.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.