Grants paid by American Society for Surgery of the Hand
EIN 31-6051199 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G03
American Society for Surgery of the Hand of Chicago, IL (EIN 31-6051199) reported 54 grants paid totaling $6,665,665 to 31 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,665,665
54 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 26 | $1,852,500 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $1,302,500 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $1,452,500 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $2,058,165 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from American Society for Surgery of the Hand, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Foundation for Surgery of the Hand 74-2428242 | A | Chicago, IL | 4 | $5,350,000 | 2024 |
| Regents of the University of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $201,250 | 2023 |
| Washington University School of Medicine 43-0653611 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $126,250 | 2023 |
| Uc Regents 95-6006143 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $105,000 | 2022 |
| Stanford University 94-1156365 | A | Redwood City, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Emory University 58-0566256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $95,000 | 2022 |
| Johns Hopkins University 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| University of Washington 91-6001537 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $51,250 | 2020 |
| University of Chicago 36-2177139 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $46,250 | 2022 |
| Medstar Health Research Institute 52-6056274 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $45,000 | 2020 |
| The Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia 54-6001796 | A | Charlesville, VA | 1 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| Brigham & Women's Hospital - Research 04-2312909 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| The Regents of the University of California 94-6036494 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Research Foundation for the State University of NY 16-6053710 | A | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| The Ohio State University 31-1145986 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $26,250 | 2023 |
| Siu School of Medicine 37-6005961 | A | Springfield, IL | 1 | $26,250 | 2020 |
| Mayo Clinic Research 41-6011702 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Rhode Island Hospital 05-0258954 | A | Providence, RI | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Regents of University of California 95-2226406 | A | Irvine, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center 35-2528741 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Society of Military Orthopaedic Surgeons 12-7297572 | A | Towson, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| The Medical College of Wisconsin Inc 39-0806261 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center 31-0833936 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Firsim LLC 46-2781883 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Ruth Paz Foundation 72-1411723 | A | Destrehan, LA | 1 | $16,365 | 2024 |
| Society of Military Orthopaedic Surgeons 23-7297572 | A | Towson, MD | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| The Guatemala Healing Hands Foundation 56-2481323 | A | Found Ridge, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| World Pediatric Project 54-1953305 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $11,800 | 2024 |
| Rush University Medical Center 36-2174823 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| (name not stated) | U | 17 | $0 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 54 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | American Foundation for Surgery of the Hand Chicago, IL | A | $2,000,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND OUTREACH IN THE FIELD OF HAND SURGERY | 202533219349300508 |
| 2024 | Ruth Paz Foundation Destrehan, LA | A | $16,365 | paid | TOUCHING HANDS MISSION REIMBURSEMENT | 202533219349300508 |
| 2024 | The Guatemala Healing Hands Foundation Found Ridge, NY | A | $15,000 | paid | TOUCHING HANDS MISSION REIMBURSEMENT | 202533219349300508 |
| 2024 | Society of Military Orthopaedic Surgeons Towson, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | WAR INJURY SYMPOSIUM SPONSORSHIP | 202533219349300508 |
| 2024 | World Pediatric Project Richmond, VA | A | $11,800 | paid | TOUCHING HANDS MISSION REIMBURSEMENT | 202533219349300508 |
| 2023 | American Foundation for Surgery of the Hand Chicago, IL | A | $1,100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND OUTREACH IN THE FIELD OF HAND SURGERY | 202423199349319462 |
| 2023 | Washington University School of Medicine St Louis, MO | A | $126,250 | paid | ACS CAREER DEVELOPMENT AWARD/CLINICAL GRANT/GOLDNER AWARD | 202423199349319462 |
| 2023 | The Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia Charlesville, VA | A | $45,000 | paid | CLINICAL GRANT/FAST TRACK | 202423199349319462 |
| 2023 | Research Foundation for the State University of NY Binghamton, NY | A | $40,000 | paid | CLINICAL GRANT | 202423199349319462 |
| 2023 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $30,000 | paid | FAST TRACK/BASIC SCIENCE GRANTS | 202423199349319462 |
| 2023 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $26,250 | paid | BASIC SCIENCE/GOLDNER AWARD | 202423199349319462 |
| 2023 | Mayo Clinic Research Minneapolis, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | BUNNELL AWARD/FAST TRACK | 202423199349319462 |
| 2023 | Rhode Island Hospital Providence, RI | A | $20,000 | paid | BASIC SCIENCE | 202423199349319462 |
| 2023 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | BASIC SCIENCE | 202423199349319462 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $20,000 | paid | BASIC SCIENCE | 202423199349319462 |
| 2022 | American Foundation for Surgery of the Hand Chicago, IL | A | $750,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND OUTREACH IN THE FIELD OF HAND SURGERY | 202323189349317337 |
| 2022 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $171,250 | paid | FAST TRACK/CLINICAL/RESEARCH/BASIC SCIENCE GRANTS/GOLDNER AWARD | 202323189349317337 |
| 2022 | Uc Regents Los Angeles, CA | A | $105,000 | paid | MULTICENTER RESEARCH GRANT AND FAST TRACK GRANT | 202323189349317337 |
| 2022 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $46,250 | paid | CLINICAL GRANT AND GOLDNER AWARD | 202323189349317337 |
| 2022 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $45,000 | paid | CLINICAL AND FAST TRACK GRANTS | 202323189349317337 |
| 2022 | Brigham & Women's Hospital - Research Boston, MA | A | $40,000 | paid | CLINICAL GRANT | 202323189349317337 |
| 2022 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $40,000 | paid | CLINCAL GRANT | 202323189349317337 |
| 2022 | Firsim LLC New York, NY | A | $20,000 | paid | BUNNELL AWARD | 202323189349317337 |
| 2022 | Vanderbilt University Medical Center Nashville, TN | A | $20,000 | paid | BASIC SCIENCE | 202323189349317337 |
| 2022 | Regents of University of California Irvine, CA | A | $20,000 | paid | BASIC SCIENCE | 202323189349317337 |
| 2022 | Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center Cincinnati, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | JOINT AFSH/AHTF GRANT | 202323189349317337 |
| 2022 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | GELBERMAN SCHOLAR | 202323189349317337 |
| 2022 | Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | FAST TRACK | 202323189349317337 |
| 2020 | American Foundation for Surgery of the Hand Chicago, IL | A | $1,500,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND OUTREACH IN THE FIELD OF HAND SURGERY | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | Stanford University Redwood City, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | CLINICAL ARTHRITIS GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $51,250 | paid | CLINICAL GRANT/FAST TRACK CLINICAL RESEARCH GRANT/GOLDNER AWARD | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $50,000 | paid | CLINICAL GRANT/GELBERMAN SCHOLAR | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | Medstar Health Research Institute Boston, MA | A | $45,000 | paid | CLINICAL/FAST TRACK CLINICAL | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | The Regents of the University of California Los Angeles, CA | A | $40,000 | paid | YOUNG INVESTIGATOR FOUNDATION AWARD/BASIC GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | Siu School of Medicine Springfield, IL | A | $26,250 | paid | BASIC GRANT/GOLDNER AWARD | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | The Medical College of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $20,000 | paid | BASIC GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | Society of Military Orthopaedic Surgeons Towson, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | WAR INJURY SYMPOSIUM SPONSORSHIP | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | FAST TRACK BASIC SCIENCE GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | CLINCAL GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | FAST TRACK BASIC SCIENCE GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | GELBERMAN SCHOLAR/FAST TRACK CLINICAL RESEARCH | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | WAR INJURY SYMPOSIUM SPONSORSHIPFAST TRACK BASIC SCIENCE GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | FAST TRACK BASIC SCIENCE GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | CLINICAL GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | CLINICAL GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | FAST TRACK BASIC SCIENCE GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | BASIC SCIENCE/FAST TRACK BASIC SCIENCE | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | FAST TRACK BASIC SCIENCE GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | FAST TRACK BASIC SCIENCE GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | BASIC SCIENCE GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | CLINICAL/FAST TRACK CLINICAL RESEARCH/AFSH ACS AWARD | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | FAST TRACK BASIC SCIENCE GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | CAL GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | HVO GRANT | 202113139349300201 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349300508 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349319462 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323189349317337 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113139349300201 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/316051199.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.