Grants paid by Katherine Thomas Charitable Trust
EIN 31-6133102 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Katherine Thomas Charitable Trust of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 31-6133102) reported 40 grants paid totaling $331,916 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$331,916
40 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $46,540 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $46,847 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $45,140 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $37,691 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $47,580 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $35,687 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $34,478 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $37,953 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Katherine Thomas Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elyria School District | U | Elyria, OH | 8 | $99,577 | 2025 |
| University Hospitals Elyria Medical Cntr | U | Shaker Heights, OH | 6 | $71,561 | 2025 |
| Lorain County Community College 51-0146485 | C | Elyria, OH | 8 | $49,789 | 2025 |
| Lorain County Historical Society 34-0868574 | B | Elyria, OH | 8 | $49,780 | 2025 |
| Emh Regional Medical Ctr Attn Coo | U | Shaker Heights, OH | 2 | $28,016 | 2019 |
| First Congregational United Church | U | Elyria, OH | 6 | $23,854 | 2025 |
| First Congregational United Attn Nancy Martier Treas | U | Elyria, OH | 2 | $9,339 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University Hospitals Elyria Medical Cntr Shaker Heights, OH | U | $11,386 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349104306 |
| 2025 | Elyria School District Elyria, OH | U | $11,386 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349104306 |
| 2025 | Lorain County Historical Society Elyria, OH | B | $5,693 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349104306 |
| 2025 | Lorain County Community College Elyria, OH | C | $5,693 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349104306 |
| 2025 | First Congregational United Church Elyria, OH | U | $3,795 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349104306 |
| 2024 | Elyria School District Elyria, OH | U | $10,343 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521169349100502 |
| 2024 | University Hospitals Elyria Medical Cntr Shaker Heights, OH | U | $10,343 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521169349100502 |
| 2024 | Lorain County Historical Society Elyria, OH | B | $5,172 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521169349100502 |
| 2024 | Lorain County Community College Elyria, OH | C | $5,172 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521169349100502 |
| 2024 | First Congregational United Church Elyria, OH | U | $3,448 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521169349100502 |
| 2023 | University Hospitals Elyria Medical Cntr Shaker Heights, OH | U | $10,706 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401079349102870 |
| 2023 | Elyria School District Elyria, OH | U | $10,706 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401079349102870 |
| 2023 | Lorain County Community College Elyria, OH | C | $5,353 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401079349102870 |
| 2023 | Lorain County Historical Society Elyria, OH | B | $5,353 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401079349102870 |
| 2023 | First Congregational United Church Elyria, OH | U | $3,569 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401079349102870 |
| 2022 | University Hospitals Elyria Medical Cntr Shaker Heights, OH | U | $14,274 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321029349101402 |
| 2022 | Elyria School District Elyria, OH | U | $14,274 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321029349101402 |
| 2022 | Lorain County Historical Society Elyria, OH | B | $7,137 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321029349101402 |
| 2022 | Lorain County Community College Elyria, OH | C | $7,137 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321029349101402 |
| 2022 | First Congregational United Church Elyria, OH | U | $4,758 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321029349101402 |
| 2021 | Elyria School District Elyria, OH | U | $11,310 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202220979349101717 |
| 2021 | University Hospitals Elyria Medical Cntr Shaker Heights, OH | U | $11,310 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202220979349101717 |
| 2021 | Lorain County Community College Elyria, OH | C | $5,655 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202220979349101717 |
| 2021 | Lorain County Historical Society Elyria, OH | B | $5,646 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202220979349101717 |
| 2021 | First Congregational United Church Elyria, OH | U | $3,770 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202220979349101717 |
| 2020 | University Hospitals Elyria Medical Cntr Shaker Heights, OH | U | $13,542 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141169349100009 |
| 2020 | Elyria School District Elyria, OH | U | $13,542 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141169349100009 |
| 2020 | Lorain County Community College Elyria, OH | C | $6,771 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141169349100009 |
| 2020 | Lorain County Historical Society Elyria, OH | B | $6,771 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141169349100009 |
| 2020 | First Congregational United Church Elyria, OH | U | $4,514 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141169349100009 |
| 2019 | Elyria School District Elyria, OH | U | $14,054 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202000769349101115 |
| 2019 | Emh Regional Medical Ctr Attn Coo Shaker Heights, OH | U | $14,054 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202000769349101115 |
| 2019 | Lorain Co Historical Society Elyria, OH | C | $7,027 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202000769349101115 |
| 2019 | Lorain Co Community College Elyria, OH | D | $7,027 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202000769349101115 |
| 2019 | First Congregational United Attn Nancy Martier Treas Elyria, OH | U | $4,685 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202000769349101115 |
| 2018 | Elyria School District Elyria, OH | U | $13,962 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911209349100906 |
| 2018 | Emh Regional Medical Ctr Attn Coo Shaker Heights, OH | U | $13,962 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911209349100906 |
| 2018 | Lorain Co Community College Elyria, OH | D | $6,981 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911209349100906 |
| 2018 | Lorain Co Historical Society Elyria, OH | C | $6,981 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911209349100906 |
| 2018 | First Congregational United Attn Nancy Martier Treas Elyria, OH | U | $4,654 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911209349100906 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611289349104306 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521169349100502 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401079349102870 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321029349101402 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202220979349101717 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141169349100009 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202000769349101115 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201911209349100906 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/316133102.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.