funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Carlton W & Jeanette H Smith Mem Garden

EIN 31-6164190 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Carlton W & Jeanette H Smith Mem Garden of Chicago, IL (EIN 31-6164190) reported 8 grants paid totaling $50,648 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$50,648

8 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$5,286
20191$5,321
20201$5,253
20211$6,330
20221$7,537
20231$6,851
20241$6,634
20251$7,436

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Carlton W & Jeanette H Smith Mem Garden, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
City of Oakwood Attn Finance DepartmentUDayton, OH8$50,6482025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Carlton W & Jeanette H Smith Mem Garden
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025City of Oakwood Attn Finance Department Dayton, OHU$7,436paidGENERAL202641269349102139
2024City of Oakwood Attn Finance Department Dayton, OHU$6,634paidGENERAL202511279349103006
2023City of Oakwood Attn Finance Department Dayton, OHU$6,851paidGENERAL202441139349101024
2022City of Oakwood Attn Finance Department Dayton, OHU$7,537paidGENERAL202321219349101612
2021City of Oakwood Attn Finance Department Dayton, OHU$6,330paidGENERAL202221159349102202
2020City of Oakwood Attn Finance Department Dayton, OHU$5,253paidGENERAL202121179349102002
2019City of Oakwood Attn Finance Department Dayton, OHU$5,321paidGENERAL202001629349100040
2018City of Oakwood Attn Finance Department Dayton, OHU$5,286paidGENERAL201911269349101801

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202641269349102139
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202511279349103006
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441139349101024
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321219349101612
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202221159349102202
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121179349102002
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202001629349100040
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201911269349101801

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/316164190.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.