Grants paid by Donwinona Manifold Trust
EIN 31-6342455 · Columbus, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B12
Donwinona Manifold Trust of Columbus, OH (EIN 31-6342455) reported 63 grants paid totaling $38,744 to 28 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$38,744
63 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $6,050 | — |
| 2021 | 13 | $8,645 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $9,000 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $4,550 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $3,002 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $7,497 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from Donwinona Manifold Trust, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio University 31-6049366 | B | Athens, OH | 5 | $7,595 | 2025 |
| See Attached | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $6,050 | 2020 |
| Muskingum University | U | New Concord, OH | 5 | $5,862 | 2025 |
| Ohio University Zanesville | U | Zanesville, OH | 4 | $2,737 | 2025 |
| University of Cincinnati 51-0254963 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 3 | $1,585 | 2023 |
| Indiana University 20-2804389 | C | Bloomington, IN | 4 | $1,145 | 2025 |
| Ohio State University | U | Columbus, OH | 3 | $1,130 | 2023 |
| Shawnee State University 47-1886659 | B | Portsmouth, OH | 3 | $1,130 | 2023 |
| University of Evansville | U | Evansville, IN | 3 | $963 | 2024 |
| Capital University | U | Bexley, OH | 1 | $910 | 2021 |
| University of Akron 23-7066676 | B | Akron, OH | 3 | $865 | 2025 |
| Capital University 31-4379435 | B | Columbus, OH | 2 | $857 | 2025 |
| West Virginia Wesleyan College 55-0357056 | B | Buckhannon, WV | 3 | $690 | 2025 |
| Kent State University | U | Kent, OH | 3 | $690 | 2025 |
| Otterbein University | U | Westerville, OH | 3 | $690 | 2025 |
| Ohio Northern University | U | Ada, OH | 2 | $675 | 2023 |
| Bowling Green State University 23-7454346 | B | Bowling Green, OH | 2 | $630 | 2023 |
| Miami University | U | Oxford, OH | 2 | $515 | 2025 |
| Arizona State University 86-6053859 | B | Tempe, AZ | 2 | $515 | 2025 |
| West Liberty University 34-6572075 | D | Columbus, OH | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| University of Findlay | U | Findlay, OH | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Kalamazoo College 38-1358014 | B | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $455 | 2021 |
| West Liberity University 55-0480299 | D | West Liberty, WV | 1 | $455 | 2021 |
| Marietta College 31-4379584 | C | Duncan Falls, OH | 1 | $455 | 2021 |
| Youngstown State University 86-1094139 | C | Chandlersville, OH | 1 | $455 | 2021 |
| Marietta College | U | Marietta, OH | 1 | $357 | 2025 |
| Vet Tech Institute | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $175 | 2023 |
| Central Ohio Technical College | U | Newark, OH | 1 | $158 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 63 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $1,785 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101700 |
| 2025 | Muskingum University New Concord, OH | U | $1,428 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101700 |
| 2025 | Ohio University Zanesville Zanesville, OH | U | $1,071 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101700 |
| 2025 | Capital University Columbus, OH | B | $357 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101700 |
| 2025 | Miami University Oxford, OH | U | $357 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101700 |
| 2025 | West Virginia Wesleyan College Buckhannon, WV | B | $357 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101700 |
| 2025 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | U | $357 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101700 |
| 2025 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | B | $357 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101700 |
| 2025 | Indiana University Bloomington, IN | B | $357 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101700 |
| 2025 | Kent State University Kent, OH | U | $357 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101700 |
| 2025 | University of Akron Akron, OH | B | $357 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101700 |
| 2025 | Marietta College Marietta, OH | U | $357 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101700 |
| 2024 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $790 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349103549 |
| 2024 | Muskingum University New Concord, OH | U | $474 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349103549 |
| 2024 | Ohio University Zanesville Columbus, OH | U | $316 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349103549 |
| 2024 | Kent State University Kent, OH | U | $158 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349103549 |
| 2024 | West Virginia Wesleyan College Buckhannon, WV | B | $158 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349103549 |
| 2024 | The University of Akron Akron, OH | B | $158 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349103549 |
| 2024 | Central Ohio Technical College Newark, OH | U | $158 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349103549 |
| 2024 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | B | $158 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349103549 |
| 2024 | University of Evansville Evansville, IN | U | $158 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349103549 |
| 2024 | Indiana University Indianapolis, IN | C | $158 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349103549 |
| 2024 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | U | $158 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349103549 |
| 2024 | Miami University Oxford, OH | U | $158 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349103549 |
| 2023 | Muskingum University New Concord, OH | U | $1,050 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411279349102966 |
| 2023 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411279349102966 |
| 2023 | The University of Akron Akron, OH | B | $350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411279349102966 |
| 2023 | Ohio University Zanesville Columbus, OH | U | $350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411279349102966 |
| 2023 | University of Evansville Evansville, IN | U | $350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411279349102966 |
| 2023 | Vet Tech Institute Pittsburgh, PA | U | $175 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411279349102966 |
| 2023 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | U | $175 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411279349102966 |
| 2023 | Indiana University Indianapolis, IN | C | $175 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411279349102966 |
| 2023 | West Virginia Wesleyan College Buckhannon, WV | B | $175 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411279349102966 |
| 2023 | Bowling Green State University Bowling Green, OH | B | $175 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411279349102966 |
| 2023 | Shawnee State University Portsmouth, OH | B | $175 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411279349102966 |
| 2023 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $175 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411279349102966 |
| 2023 | Kent State University Kent, OH | U | $175 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411279349102966 |
| 2023 | Ohio State University Steubenville, OH | U | $175 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411279349102966 |
| 2023 | Ohio Northern University Ada, OH | U | $175 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411279349102966 |
| 2022 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301319349105160 |
| 2022 | Muskingum University New Concord, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301319349105160 |
| 2022 | Ohio University Zanesville Columbus, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301319349105160 |
| 2022 | Shawnee State University Portsmouth, OH | B | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301319349105160 |
| 2022 | Capital University Columbus, OH | B | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301319349105160 |
| 2022 | Ohio Northern University Ada, OH | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301319349105160 |
| 2022 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301319349105160 |
| 2022 | University of Findlay Findlay, OH | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301319349105160 |
| 2022 | Ohio State University Steubenville, OH | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301319349105160 |
| 2022 | West Liberty University Columbus, OH | D | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301319349105160 |
| 2021 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $1,820 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211299349100936 |
| 2021 | Muskingum University New Concord, OH | U | $910 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211299349100936 |
| 2021 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $910 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211299349100936 |
| 2021 | Capital University Bexley, OH | U | $910 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211299349100936 |
| 2021 | Youngstown State University Chandlersville, OH | C | $455 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211299349100936 |
| 2021 | Shawnee State University Portsmouth, OH | B | $455 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211299349100936 |
| 2021 | West Liberity University West Liberty, WV | D | $455 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211299349100936 |
| 2021 | Bowling Green State University Bowling Green, OH | B | $455 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211299349100936 |
| 2021 | Marietta College Duncan Falls, OH | C | $455 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211299349100936 |
| 2021 | Kalamazoo College Kalamazoo, MI | B | $455 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211299349100936 |
| 2021 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $455 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211299349100936 |
| 2021 | Indiana University Bloomington, IN | C | $455 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211299349100936 |
| 2021 | University of Evansville Evansville, IN | U | $455 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211299349100936 |
| 2020 | See Attached Columbus, OH | U | $6,050 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141319349101994 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601009349101700 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541279349103549 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411279349102966 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301319349105160 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211299349100936 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141319349101994 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/316342455.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.