Grants paid by The Ohio State University Alumni Association
EIN 31-6401596 · Columbus, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B84I
The Ohio State University Alumni Association of Columbus, OH (EIN 31-6401596) reported 14 grants paid totaling $92,901 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2019, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$92,901
14 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2019
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $39,800 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $53,101 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Ohio State University Alumni Association, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Osu Alumni Club of Detroit 38-3237254 | A | Keego Harbor, MI | 2 | $16,533 | 2019 |
| Tri-County Alumni Club 86-1094490 | A | The Villages, FL | 2 | $14,438 | 2019 |
| The Ohio State Alumni Club of Washington DC 31-1484803 | A | Alexandria, VA | 2 | $13,211 | 2019 |
| The Ohio State Alumni Club of Sarasota-Manatee 30-0474479 | A | Oneco, FL | 2 | $11,721 | 2019 |
| The Ohio State Alumni Club of Greater Jacksonville Florida 59-3230687 | A | St Augustine, FL | 1 | $8,457 | 2018 |
| Stadium Scholarship Alumni Society 31-1484732 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $7,074 | 2019 |
| The Ohio State Alumni Club of Dallas 26-0073549 | A | Coppell, TX | 1 | $6,300 | 2019 |
| The Ohio State Alumni Club of Richland County 34-1811345 | A | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $5,098 | 2019 |
| The Ohio State Alumni Club of Franklin County 31-1088579 | A | Worthington, OH | 1 | $5,068 | 2019 |
| West Michigan Alumni Club 01-0852644 | A | Ada, MI | 1 | $5,001 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Osu Alumni Club of Detroit Keego Harbor, MI | A | $8,647 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 202041899349301149 |
| 2019 | Tri-County Alumni Club The Villages, FL | A | $8,120 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 202041899349301149 |
| 2019 | Stadium Scholarship Alumni Society Columbus, OH | A | $7,074 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 202041899349301149 |
| 2019 | The Ohio State Alumni Club of Washington DC Washington, DC | A | $6,902 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 202041899349301149 |
| 2019 | The Ohio State Alumni Club of Dallas Coppell, TX | A | $6,300 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 202041899349301149 |
| 2019 | Sarasota Manatee Florida Alumni Club University Park, FL | A | $5,892 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 202041899349301149 |
| 2019 | The Ohio State Alumni Club of Richland County Mansfield, OH | A | $5,098 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 202041899349301149 |
| 2019 | The Ohio State Alumni Club of Franklin County Worthington, OH | A | $5,068 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 202041899349301149 |
| 2018 | The Ohio State Alumni Club of Greater Jacksonville Florida St Augustine, FL | A | $8,457 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 201941139349300934 |
| 2018 | Osu Alumni Club of Detroit Keego Harbor, MI | A | $7,886 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 201941139349300934 |
| 2018 | Tri-County Alumni Club The Villages, FL | A | $6,318 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 201941139349300934 |
| 2018 | The Ohio State Alumni Club of Washington DC Alexandria, VA | A | $6,309 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 201941139349300934 |
| 2018 | The Ohio State Alumni Club of Sarasota-Manatee Oneco, FL | A | $5,829 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 201941139349300934 |
| 2018 | West Michigan Alumni Club Ada, MI | A | $5,001 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 201941139349300934 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202041899349301149 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941139349300934 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/316401596.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.