funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by TR UW Edgar K Springman Schl Fd

EIN 31-6455677 · Cincinnati, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV

TR UW Edgar K Springman Schl Fd of Cincinnati, OH (EIN 31-6455677) reported 15 grants paid totaling $295,450 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $21,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$295,450

15 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$21,000

4 commitments · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20208$49,500$21,000
20213$61,200
20221$48,000
20231$44,000
20241$42,000
20251$50,750

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from TR UW Edgar K Springman Schl Fd, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges 31-4441082CColumbus, OH5$230,9502025
Northern Kentucky UniversityUHighland Heights, KY2$20,0002021
Miami University-OxfordUOxford, OH1$9,0002021
Miami UniversityUOxford, OH1$9,0002020
University of Cincinnati 51-0254963BCincinnati, OH1$7,5002020
University of DaytonUDayton, OH1$4,0002020
University of Louisville 61-6062126CLouiseville, OH1$4,0002020
Ohio University 31-6049366BAthens, OH1$4,0002020
Shawnee State University 47-1886659BPortsmouth, OH1$4,0002020
Wilmington CollegeUWilmington, OH1$3,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by TR UW Edgar K Springman Schl Fd
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges Columbus, OHC$50,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202620429349100112
2024Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges Columbus, OHC$42,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202530179349100128
2023Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges Columbus, OHC$44,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202400249349100710
2022Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges Columbus, OHC$48,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202300239349100800
2021Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges Columbus, OHC$46,200paidSCHOLARSHIP AWARDS202230389349100903
2021Miami University-Oxford Oxford, OHU$9,000paidSCHOLARSHIP AWARDS202230389349100903
2021Northern Kentucky University Highland Heights, KYU$6,000paidSCHOLARSHIP AWARDS202230389349100903
2020Northern Kentucky University Highland Heights, KYU$14,000paidSCHOLARSHIP AWARD202110369349100411
2020Miami University Oxford, OHU$9,000approved, futureSCHOLARSHIP202110369349100411
2020Miami University Oxford, OHU$9,000paidSCHOLARSHIP AWARD202110369349100411
2020University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHB$7,500paidSCHOLARSHIP AWARD202110369349100411
2020Northern Kentucky University Highland Heights, KYU$6,000approved, futureSCHOLARSHIP202110369349100411
2020Ohio University Athens, OHB$4,000paidSCHLOARSHIP AWARD202110369349100411
2020University of Louisville Louiseville, OHC$4,000paidSCHOLARSHIP AWARD202110369349100411
2020Shawnee State University Portsmouth, OHB$4,000paidSCHOLARSHIP AWARD202110369349100411
2020University of Dayton Dayton, OHU$4,000paidSCHOLARSHIP AWARD202110369349100411
2020Wilmington College Willmington, OHU$3,000approved, futureSCHOLARSHIP202110369349100411
2020University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHB$3,000approved, futureSCHOLARSHIP202110369349100411
2020Wilmington College Wilmington, OHU$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP AWARD202110369349100411

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-09-30not stated2024v5.2202620429349100112
990PF20242024-09-30not stated2023v6.0202530179349100128
990PF20232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202400249349100710
990PF20222022-09-30not stated2021v4.1202300239349100800
990PF20212021-09-30not stated2020v4.1202230389349100903
990PF20202020-09-30not stated2019v5.0202110369349100411

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/316455677.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.