Grants paid by TR UW Edgar K Springman Schl Fd
EIN 31-6455677 · Cincinnati, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
TR UW Edgar K Springman Schl Fd of Cincinnati, OH (EIN 31-6455677) reported 15 grants paid totaling $295,450 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $21,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$295,450
15 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$21,000
4 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $49,500 | $21,000 |
| 2021 | 3 | $61,200 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $48,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $44,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $42,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $50,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from TR UW Edgar K Springman Schl Fd, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges 31-4441082 | C | Columbus, OH | 5 | $230,950 | 2025 |
| Northern Kentucky University | U | Highland Heights, KY | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Miami University-Oxford | U | Oxford, OH | 1 | $9,000 | 2021 |
| Miami University | U | Oxford, OH | 1 | $9,000 | 2020 |
| University of Cincinnati 51-0254963 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| University of Dayton | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| University of Louisville 61-6062126 | C | Louiseville, OH | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Ohio University 31-6049366 | B | Athens, OH | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Shawnee State University 47-1886659 | B | Portsmouth, OH | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Wilmington College | U | Wilmington, OH | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges Columbus, OH | C | $50,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620429349100112 |
| 2024 | Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges Columbus, OH | C | $42,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202530179349100128 |
| 2023 | Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges Columbus, OH | C | $44,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400249349100710 |
| 2022 | Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges Columbus, OH | C | $48,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202300239349100800 |
| 2021 | Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges Columbus, OH | C | $46,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | 202230389349100903 |
| 2021 | Miami University-Oxford Oxford, OH | U | $9,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | 202230389349100903 |
| 2021 | Northern Kentucky University Highland Heights, KY | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | 202230389349100903 |
| 2020 | Northern Kentucky University Highland Heights, KY | U | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARD | 202110369349100411 |
| 2020 | Miami University Oxford, OH | U | $9,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110369349100411 |
| 2020 | Miami University Oxford, OH | U | $9,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARD | 202110369349100411 |
| 2020 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARD | 202110369349100411 |
| 2020 | Northern Kentucky University Highland Heights, KY | U | $6,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110369349100411 |
| 2020 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHLOARSHIP AWARD | 202110369349100411 |
| 2020 | University of Louisville Louiseville, OH | C | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARD | 202110369349100411 |
| 2020 | Shawnee State University Portsmouth, OH | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARD | 202110369349100411 |
| 2020 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARD | 202110369349100411 |
| 2020 | Wilmington College Willmington, OH | U | $3,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110369349100411 |
| 2020 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $3,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110369349100411 |
| 2020 | Wilmington College Wilmington, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARD | 202110369349100411 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202620429349100112 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530179349100128 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400249349100710 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202300239349100800 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230389349100903 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202110369349100411 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/316455677.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.