Grants paid by The Niels a Lundgard and Ruth Lundgard
EIN 31-6678858 · OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Niels a Lundgard and Ruth Lundgard of OH (EIN 31-6678858) reported 24 grants paid totaling $4,552,590 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,552,590
24 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $150,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $173,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $3,050,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $1,179,590 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Niels a Lundgard and Ruth Lundgard, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Salvation Army 13-5562351 | B | West Nyack, NY | 2 | $835,918 | 2023 |
| American Natl Red Cross | U | Troy, OH | 2 | $835,918 | 2023 |
| St Pauls Evangelical & Reformed Church 31-6006528 | B | Piqua, OH | 2 | $835,918 | 2023 |
| Piqua Education Foundation 31-1117501 | B | Piqua, OH | 2 | $835,918 | 2023 |
| Piqua Community Foundation 31-1391908 | B | Piqua, OH | 2 | $835,918 | 2023 |
| Miami County YMCA 31-0537179 | B | Piqua, OH | 3 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| Middle Great Miami River Watershed | U | Piqua, OH | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Piqua City Schools 30-0048473 | D | Piqua, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Friends of Mainstreet Piqua Inc 27-3075902 | B | Piqua, OH | 1 | $22,000 | 2021 |
| Rehabilitation Center for Neurological Devl 23-7202001 | C | Piqua, OH | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| The Piqua Arts Council 31-1505713 | B | Piqua, OH | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Greater Miami Valley Inc 31-0641306 | B | Dayton, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| American National Red Cross 53-0196605 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Bethany Center 31-1709232 | B | Piqua, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| The Friends of the Piqua Public Library 84-3519511 | C | Piqua, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Agape Ministries 31-1348089 | B | Troy, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Piqua Education Foundation Piqua, OH | B | $235,918 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202431149349101963 |
| 2023 | American Natl Red Cross Troy, OH | U | $235,918 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202431149349101963 |
| 2023 | The Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | B | $235,918 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202431149349101963 |
| 2023 | St Pauls Evangelical & Reformed Church Piqua, OH | B | $235,918 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202431149349101963 |
| 2023 | Piqua Community Foundation Piqua, OH | B | $235,918 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202431149349101963 |
| 2022 | American Natl Red Cross Troy, OH | U | $600,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202302199349100720 |
| 2022 | The Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | B | $600,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202302199349100720 |
| 2022 | Piqua Education Foundation Piqua, OH | B | $600,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202302199349100720 |
| 2022 | St Pauls Evangelical & Reformed Church Piqua, OH | B | $600,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202302199349100720 |
| 2022 | Piqua Community Foundation Piqua, OH | B | $600,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202302199349100720 |
| 2022 | Miami County YMCA Piqua, OH | B | $50,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202302199349100720 |
| 2021 | Miami County YMCA Piqua, OH | B | $100,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202221309349103537 |
| 2021 | Friends of Mainstreet Piqua Inc Piqua, OH | B | $22,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202221309349103537 |
| 2021 | The Piqua Arts Council Piqua, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202221309349103537 |
| 2021 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Greater Miami Valley Inc Dayton, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202221309349103537 |
| 2021 | Bethany Center Piqua, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202221309349103537 |
| 2021 | Rehabilitation Center for Neurological Devl Piqua, OH | C | $10,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202221309349103537 |
| 2021 | The Friends of the Piqua Public Library Piqua, OH | C | $6,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202221309349103537 |
| 2020 | Miami County YMCA Piqua, OH | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202101319349101945 |
| 2020 | Middle Great Miami River Watershed Piqua, OH | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT FUNDING | 202101319349101945 |
| 2020 | Piqua City Schools Piqua, OH | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING SUPPORT | 202101319349101945 |
| 2020 | American National Red Cross Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT FUNDING | 202101319349101945 |
| 2020 | Rehabilitation Center for Neurological Devl Piqua, OH | C | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202101319349101945 |
| 2020 | Agape Ministries Troy, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT FUNDING | 202101319349101945 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431149349101963 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302199349100720 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221309349103537 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101319349101945 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/316678858.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.