funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Bhagwani Thawani Foundation

EIN 32-0057659 · Grand Blanc, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P12

Bhagwani Thawani Foundation of Grand Blanc, MI (EIN 32-0057659) reported 23 grants paid totaling $43,565 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$43,565

23 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$8,861
20194$5,461
20204$6,859
20213$4,507
20223$6,060
20233$4,562
20242$7,255

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Bhagwani Thawani Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Chinmaya Mission Flint 38-3223034DFlint, MI10$19,3492024
Kasi TempleUFlint, MI6$12,2112023
Yoga Research Foundation 59-1710069BMiami, FL5$5,0042023
Chinmaya Mission New York 26-1337001CWoodbury, NY1$5,0002024
Chinmaya Education Foundation 86-1594406BFlint, MI1$2,0012021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Bhagwani Thawani Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Chinmaya Mission New York Woodbury, NYC$5,000paidGENERAL202531499349100403
2024Chinmaya Mission Flint Flint, MID$2,255paidGENERAL202531499349100403
2023Chinmaya Mission Flint Flint, MID$3,410paidGENERAL202401299349102630
2023Yoga Research Foundation Miami, FLB$1,001paidGENERAL202401299349102630
2023Kasi Temple Flint, MIU$151paidGENERAL202401299349102630
2022Kasi Temple Flint, MIU$2,952paidGENERAL202332489349100708
2022Chinmaya Mission Flint Flint, MID$2,107paidGENERAL202332489349100708
2022Yoga Research Foundation Miami, FLB$1,001paidGENERAL202332489349100708
2021Chinmaya Education Foundation Flint, MIB$2,001paidGENERAL202211369349102486
2021Kasi Temple Flint, MIU$1,403paidGENERAL202211369349102486
2021Chinmaya Mission Flint Flint, MID$1,103paidGENERAL202211369349102486
2020Kasi Temple Flint, MIU$3,002paidGENERAL202131339349101013
2020Chinmaya Mission Saginaw, MID$2,104paidGENERAL202131339349101013
2020Yoga Research Foundation Miami, FLB$1,001paidGENERAL202131339349101013
2020Chinmaya Mission Flint Flint, MID$752paidGENERAL202131339349101013
2019Chinmaya Mission Flint Flint, MID$2,006paidGENERAL202022269349100502
2019Kasi Temple Flint, MIU$2,001paidGENERAL202022269349100502
2019Yoga Research Foundation Miami, FLB$1,001paidGENERAL202022269349100502
2019Chinmaya Mission Saginaw, MID$453paidGENERAL202022269349100502
2018Chinmaya Mission Saginaw, MID$3,153paidGENERAL201911349349101046
2018Kasi Temple Flint, MIU$2,702paidGENERAL201911349349101046
2018Chinmaya Mission Flint Flint, MID$2,006paidGENERAL201911349349101046
2018Yoga Research Foundation Miami, FLB$1,000paidGENERAL201911349349101046

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202531499349100403
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401299349102630
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332489349100708
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202211369349102486
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202131339349101013
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202022269349100502
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911349349101046

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/320057659.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.