Grants paid by Dr Maya Angelou Foundation
EIN 32-0068817 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Dr Maya Angelou Foundation of CA (EIN 32-0068817) reported 23 grants paid totaling $138,000 to 23 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$138,000
23 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2023
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 9 | $54,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $42,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $42,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Dr Maya Angelou Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lane College 62-0570060 | B | Jackson, TN | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Langston University 11-3815948 | C | Langston, OK | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Jackson State University Development Foundation 23-7061115 | B | Jackson, MS | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| Morgan State University | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Interdenominational Theological Center 58-0814544 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| Morehouse College | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Miles College 63-0400608 | B | Fairfield, AL | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Knoxville College 62-0475689 | C | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Lemoyne-Owen College 62-0475690 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Jf Drake State Technical College | U | Huntsville, AL | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| Morris Brown College 58-0607083 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Harris-Stowe Foundation Inc 43-1631601 | C | St Louis, MO | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| Hinds Community College Foundation 64-0622023 | B | Raymond, MS | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| Kentucky State University 82-1485958 | B | Frankfort, KY | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Lincoln University 44-6001089 | C | Jefferson City, MO | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Lincoln University | U | Lincoln, PA | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Huston-Tillotson University | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| Howard University 53-0204707 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| Mississippi Valley State University 64-6001395 | B | Itta Bena, MS | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Jarvis Christian College 74-2905117 | C | Hawkins, TX | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| Morehouse College of Medicine | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Lawson State Comm College 63-6112129 | C | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Johnson C Smith University | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Miles College Fairfield, AL | B | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202333469349100518 |
| 2023 | Lincoln University Lincoln, PA | U | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202333469349100518 |
| 2023 | Morris Brown College Atlanta, GA | B | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202333469349100518 |
| 2023 | Morehouse College Atlanta, GA | U | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202333469349100518 |
| 2023 | Morehouse College of Medicine Atlanta, GA | U | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202333469349100518 |
| 2023 | Morgan State University Baltimore, MD | U | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202333469349100518 |
| 2023 | Mississippi Valley State University Itta Bena, MS | B | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202333469349100518 |
| 2021 | Lincoln University Jefferson City, MO | C | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202143499349100014 |
| 2021 | Lane College Jackson, TN | B | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202143499349100014 |
| 2021 | Knoxville College Knoxville, TN | C | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202143499349100014 |
| 2021 | Kentucky State University Frankfort, KY | B | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202143499349100014 |
| 2021 | Langston University Langston, OK | C | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202143499349100014 |
| 2021 | Lawson State Comm College Birmingham, AL | C | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202143499349100014 |
| 2021 | Lemoyne-Owen College Memphis, TN | B | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202143499349100014 |
| 2019 | Jackson State University Development Foundation Jackson, MS | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201943509349100004 |
| 2019 | Howard University Washington, DC | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201943509349100004 |
| 2019 | Interdenominational Theological Center Atlanta, GA | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201943509349100004 |
| 2019 | Jf Drake State Technical College Huntsville, AL | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201943509349100004 |
| 2019 | Huston-Tillotson University Austin, TX | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201943509349100004 |
| 2019 | Hinds Community College Foundation Raymond, MS | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201943509349100004 |
| 2019 | Jarvis Christian College Hawkins, TX | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201943509349100004 |
| 2019 | Harris-Stowe Foundation Inc St Louis, MO | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201943509349100004 |
| 2019 | Johnson C Smith University Charlotte, NC | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201943509349100004 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-01-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333469349100518 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-01-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143499349100014 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-01-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201943509349100004 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/320068817.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.