funder-graph

FundersIN

Grants paid by Friends of Indianapolis Animal Care & Control Foundation Inc

EIN 32-0099654 · Indianapolis, IN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE D20

Friends of Indianapolis Animal Care & Control Foundation Inc of Indianapolis, IN (EIN 32-0099654) reported 9 grants paid totaling $2,130,518 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,130,518

9 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$255,132
20222$480,366
20232$590,680
20243$804,340

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Friends of Indianapolis Animal Care & Control Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Indianapolis Animal Care Services 35-6000172AIndianapolis, IN4$1,660,5182024
Indianapolis-Marion County Building Authority 82-0865718AIndianapolis, IN1$400,0002024
Indy Neighborhood Cats Inc 83-2376982AIndianapolis, IN2$40,0002024
Face Low Cost Animal Clinic 35-1917847AIndianapolis, IN2$30,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Friends of Indianapolis Animal Care & Control Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Indianapolis-Marion County Building Authority Indianapolis, INA$400,000paidTo fund construction of new animal shelter202533219349302773
2024Indianapolis Animal Care Services Indianapolis, INA$384,340paidTo strategically provide essential support for the Agency and to improve the quality of life for animals in Indianapolis.202533219349302773
2024Indy Neighborhood Cats Inc Indianapolis, INA$20,000paidNeighborhood Cat Trapper Program/trappers' fuel and subsidies202533219349302773
2023Indianapolis Animal Care Services Indianapolis, INA$570,680paidTo strategically provide essential support for the Agency and to improve the quality of life for animals in Indianapolis.202433109349301788
2023Indy Neighborhood Cats Inc Indianapolis, INA$20,000paidNeighborhood Cat Trapper Program/trappers' fuel and subsidies202433109349301788
2022Indianapolis Animal Care Services Indianapolis, INA$470,366paid202313179349306036
2022Face Low Cost Animal Clinic Indianapolis, INA$10,000paid202313179349306036
2020Indianapolis Animal Care Services Indianapolis, INA$235,132paidSupport foster care202103159349306675
2020Face Low Cost Animal Clinic Indianapolis, INA$20,000paidAdoption and outreach202103159349306675

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202533219349302773
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202433109349301788
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313179349306036
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202103159349306675

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/320099654.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.