Grants paid by Joan G & Michael R Potter Foundation
EIN 32-0238957 · Chapel Hill, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE O11
Joan G & Michael R Potter Foundation of Chapel Hill, NC (EIN 32-0238957) reported 17 grants paid totaling $20,421 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$20,421
17 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $871 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $1,550 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $3,250 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,250 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $4,500 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $9,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Joan G & Michael R Potter Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College of Wooster | U | Wooster, OH | 1 | $9,000 | 2025 |
| Spout Springs Church | U | Cameron, NC | 3 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra 39-0973594 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 4 | $3,600 | 2023 |
| Able Families Inc | U | Kermit, WV | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| New York Ave Presbyterian Church | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $750 | 2024 |
| Princton University | U | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $571 | 2020 |
| Free Union School 54-1290795 | D | Free Union, VA | 2 | $500 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity International | U | Americus, GA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Freehold Education Foundation | U | Freehold, NJ | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Princeton University 21-0634501 | B | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | College of Wooster Wooster, OH | U | $9,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202600939349101015 |
| 2024 | Spout Springs Church Cameron, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | Church Education | 202540509349100114 |
| 2024 | Able Families Inc Kermit, WV | U | $1,000 | paid | Family Care | 202540509349100114 |
| 2024 | New York Ave Presbyterian Church Washington, DC | U | $500 | paid | Church Outreach | 202540509349100114 |
| 2024 | Free Union County School Free Union, VA | C | $250 | paid | Education | 202540509349100114 |
| 2024 | Freehold Education Foundation Freehold, NJ | U | $250 | paid | Education | 202540509349100114 |
| 2023 | Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra Milwaukee, WI | B | $1,000 | paid | Youth Education | 202440629349100509 |
| 2023 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | B | $250 | paid | Education | 202440629349100509 |
| 2022 | Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra Milwaukee, WI | B | $2,000 | paid | Youth Education | 202310879349100866 |
| 2022 | Spout Springs Church Cameron, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | Community Outreach | 202310879349100866 |
| 2022 | Free Union School Free Union, VA | D | $250 | paid | Education | 202310879349100866 |
| 2021 | Habitat for Humanity International Americus, GA | U | $500 | paid | Housing | 202200919349100305 |
| 2021 | Spout Springs Church Cameron, NC | U | $500 | paid | Community Outreach | 202200919349100305 |
| 2021 | Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra Milwaukee, WI | B | $300 | paid | Youth Education | 202200919349100305 |
| 2021 | New York Ave Presbyterian Church Washington, DC | U | $250 | paid | Community Outreach | 202200919349100305 |
| 2020 | Princton University Princeton, NJ | U | $571 | paid | Education | 202131379349101488 |
| 2020 | Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra Milwaukee, WI | B | $300 | paid | Youth Education | 202131379349101488 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202600939349101015 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202540509349100114 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202440629349100509 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202310879349100866 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202200919349100305 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131379349101488 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/320238957.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.