funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Spinal Muscular Atrophy Research Team

EIN 32-0284955 · Lackawanna, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H125

Spinal Muscular Atrophy Research Team of Lackawanna, NY (EIN 32-0284955) reported 8 grants paid totaling $914,122 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$914,122

8 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2023

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$125,000
20192$249,122
20202$70,000
20221$345,000
20231$125,000

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Spinal Muscular Atrophy Research Team, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Notre Dame University Lab 23-7387079DNotre Dame, IN1$345,0002022
Johns Hopkins School of Medicine 52-0595110ABaltimore, MD1$199,1222019
Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia 23-1352166APhiladelphia, PA3$150,0002020
University of Notre Dame 52-1539710BNotre Dame, IN1$125,0002023
Cure Sma 36-3220440AElk Grove, IL1$75,0002018
Cure Sma 36-3320440AElk Grove Village, IL1$20,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Spinal Muscular Atrophy Research Team
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, INB$125,000paidRESEARCH202403199349307845
2022Notre Dame University Lab Notre Dame, IND$345,000paid202323129349301747
2020Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PAA$50,000paidSMA RESEARCH202130629349300908
2020Cure Sma Elk Grove Village, ILA$20,000paidSMA RESEARCH202130629349300908
2019Johns Hopkins School of Medicine Baltimore, MDA$199,122paidSMA RESEARCH202040769349300924
2019Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PAA$50,000paidSMA RESEARCH202040769349300924
2018Cure Sma Elk Grove, ILA$75,000paidSMA RESEARCH201911759349300326
2018Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PAA$50,000paidSMA RESEARCH201911759349300326

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403199349307845
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323129349301747
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202130629349300908
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202040769349300924
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911759349300326

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/320284955.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.