Grants paid by The Rory and Howard Meyers Family Foundation
EIN 32-0493781 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Rory and Howard Meyers Family Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 32-0493781) reported 10 grants paid totaling $29,700,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$29,700,000
10 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $4,400,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $4,400,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $3,000,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $4,500,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $6,000,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $7,400,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Rory and Howard Meyers Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York University 91-1842722 | B | New York, NY | 6 | $23,600,000 | 2025 |
| The University of Texas Md Anderson Cancer Center | U | Dallas, TX | 2 | $3,800,000 | 2025 |
| Utsw Children's Medical Center | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $2,200,000 | 2025 |
| St Mark's School of Texas 75-0827460 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | New York University New York, NY | B | $3,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601209349102750 |
| 2025 | The University of Texas Md Anderson Cancer Center Dallas, TX | U | $2,200,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601209349102750 |
| 2025 | Utsw Children's Medical Center Dallas, TX | U | $2,200,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202601209349102750 |
| 2024 | New York University New York, NY | B | $4,400,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202501489349101265 |
| 2024 | The University of Texas Md Anderson Cancer Center Dallas, TX | U | $1,600,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202501489349101265 |
| 2023 | New York University New York, NY | B | $4,400,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441349349100209 |
| 2023 | St Mark's School of Texas Dallas, TX | B | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441349349100209 |
| 2022 | New York University New York, NY | B | $3,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202311119349100811 |
| 2021 | New York University New York, NY | B | $4,400,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202241229349100904 |
| 2020 | New York University New York, NY | B | $4,400,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121379349100587 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601209349102750 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501489349101265 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441349349100209 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311119349100811 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241229349100904 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121379349100587 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/320493781.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.