Grants paid by The Ferry Family Foundation
EIN 32-6000096 · OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Ferry Family Foundation of OH (EIN 32-6000096) reported 60 grants paid totaling $8,611,896 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $4,930,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,611,896
60 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$4,930,000
10 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 16 | $270,000 | $700,000 |
| 2021 | 8 | $226,000 | $580,000 |
| 2022 | 10 | $606,000 | $2,020,000 |
| 2023 | 9 | $576,000 | $1,630,000 |
| 2024 | 10 | $601,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $6,332,896 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Ferry Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Mission of Cleveland | U | Cleveland, OH | 6 | $2,362,046 | 2025 |
| Cleveland Foodbank Inc | U | Cleveland, OH | 5 | $2,054,150 | 2025 |
| Case Western Reserve Univ School of Law 34-1018992 | D | Cleveland, OH | 5 | $2,000,000 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army of Cleveland | U | Cleveland, OH | 5 | $636,700 | 2025 |
| Ohio Wesleyan University | U | Delaware, OH | 6 | $590,000 | 2025 |
| Beer City Dog Biscuits 82-4302005 | C | Grand Rapids, MI | 5 | $411,000 | 2025 |
| Judson Retirement Community | U | Cleveland, OH | 7 | $353,000 | 2025 |
| Cuyahoga County Public Library 34-6000819 | B | Parma, OH | 5 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Cleveland 38-3989265 | B | Cleveland, OH | 5 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| In Motion 46-4102770 | D | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Scottsdale Boys & Girls Club 86-0599248 | D | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| St Mary's Foodbank 23-7353532 | D | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Desert Botanical Garden 86-0136925 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Unversity Hospitals of Cleveland | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Cleveland Animal Protective League 34-0714644 | B | Cleveland, OH | 5 | $4,500 | 2024 |
| National Geographic Society 53-0193519 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 70 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Mission of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $2,257,046 | paid | HOMELESS PROJECTS FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN | 202630819349100208 |
| 2025 | Cleveland Foodbank Inc Cleveland, OH | U | $2,014,150 | paid | FOOD FOR NEEDY | 202630819349100208 |
| 2025 | Case Western Reserve Univ School of Law Cleveland, OH | D | $780,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202630819349100208 |
| 2025 | Salvation Army of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $591,700 | paid | HOMELESS PROJECTS | 202630819349100208 |
| 2025 | Beer City Dog Biscuits Grand Rapids, MI | C | $350,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202630819349100208 |
| 2025 | Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | U | $240,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR STUDENT ENRICHMENT | 202630819349100208 |
| 2025 | Judson Retirement Community Cleveland, OH | U | $100,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202630819349100208 |
| 2024 | Case Western Reserve Univ School of Law Cleveland, OH | D | $390,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202521389349100402 |
| 2024 | Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | U | $70,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR STUDENT ENRICHMENT | 202521389349100402 |
| 2024 | Judson Retirement Community Cleveland, OH | U | $50,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202521389349100402 |
| 2024 | Beer City Dog Biscuits Grand Rapids, MI | C | $25,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202521389349100402 |
| 2024 | City Mission of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | HOMELESS PROJECTS FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN | 202521389349100402 |
| 2024 | Cuyahoga County Public Library Parma, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | HOMEWORK CENTERS | 202521389349100402 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ENHANCEMENT PROGRAMS | 202521389349100402 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | HOMELESS PROJECTS | 202521389349100402 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Foodbank Inc Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | FOOD FOR NEEDY | 202521389349100402 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Animal Protective League Cleveland, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202521389349100402 |
| 2023 | Case Western Reserve Univ School of Law Cleveland, OH | D | $1,170,000 | approved, future | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202431709349101108 |
| 2023 | Case Western Reserve Univ School of Law Cleveland, OH | D | $390,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202431709349101108 |
| 2023 | Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | U | $310,000 | approved, future | ENDOWMENT FOR STUDENT ENRICHMENT | 202431709349101108 |
| 2023 | Judson Retirement Community Cleveland, OH | U | $150,000 | approved, future | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202431709349101108 |
| 2023 | Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | U | $70,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR STUDENT ENRICHMENT | 202431709349101108 |
| 2023 | Judson Retirement Community Cleveland, OH | U | $50,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202431709349101108 |
| 2023 | City Mission of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | HOMELESS PROJECTS FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN | 202431709349101108 |
| 2023 | Cuyahoga County Public Library Parma, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | HOMEWORK CENTERS | 202431709349101108 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Foodbank Inc Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | FOOD FOR NEEDY | 202431709349101108 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ENHANCEMENT PROGRAMS | 202431709349101108 |
| 2023 | Beer City Dog Biscuits Grand Rapids, MI | C | $10,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202431709349101108 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Animal Protective League Cleveland, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202431709349101108 |
| 2022 | Case Western Reserve Univ School of Law Cleveland, OH | D | $1,560,000 | approved, future | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202301359349102865 |
| 2022 | Case Western Reserve Univ School of Law Cleveland, OH | D | $390,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202301359349102865 |
| 2022 | Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | U | $310,000 | approved, future | ENDOWMENT FOR STUDENT ENRICHMENT | 202301359349102865 |
| 2022 | Judson Retirement Community Cleveland, OH | U | $150,000 | approved, future | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202301359349102865 |
| 2022 | Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | U | $70,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR STUDENT ENRICHMENT | 202301359349102865 |
| 2022 | Judson Retirement Community Cleveland, OH | U | $50,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202301359349102865 |
| 2022 | Beer City Dog Biscuits Grand Rapids, MI | C | $25,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202301359349102865 |
| 2022 | City Mission of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | HOMELESS PROJECTS FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN | 202301359349102865 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | HOMELESS PROJECTS | 202301359349102865 |
| 2022 | Cuyahoga County Public Library Parma, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | HOMEWORK CENTERS | 202301359349102865 |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Club of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ENHANCEMENT PROGRAMS | 202301359349102865 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Foodbank Inc Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | FOOD FOR NEEDY | 202301359349102865 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Animal Protective League Cleveland, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202301359349102865 |
| 2021 | Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | U | $380,000 | approved, future | ENDOWMENT FOR STUDENT ENRICHMENT | 202202279349101030 |
| 2021 | Judson Retirement Community Cleveland, OH | U | $200,000 | approved, future | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202202279349101030 |
| 2021 | Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | U | $70,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR STUDENT ENRICHMENT | 202202279349101030 |
| 2021 | Case Western Reserve Univ School of Law Cleveland, OH | D | $50,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202202279349101030 |
| 2021 | Judson Retirement Community Cleveland, OH | U | $50,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202202279349101030 |
| 2021 | City Mission of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | HOMELESS PROJECTS FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN | 202202279349101030 |
| 2021 | Cuyahoga County Public Library Parma, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | HOMEWORK CENTERS | 202202279349101030 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | HOMELESS PROJECTS | 202202279349101030 |
| 2021 | Boys & Girls Club of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROJECTS | 202202279349101030 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Animal Protective League Cleveland, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202202279349101030 |
| 2020 | Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | U | $450,000 | approved, future | SUMMER SCIENCE RESEARCH PROGRAMS | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | Judson Retirement Community Cleveland, OH | U | $250,000 | approved, future | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | U | $70,000 | paid | SUMMER SCIENCE RESEARCH PROGRAMS | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | Judson Retirement Community Cleveland, OH | U | $50,000 | paid | PLEDGE TO CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | City Mission of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | HOMELESS PROJECTS FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | Scottsdale Boys & Girls Club Scottsdale, AZ | D | $20,000 | paid | AFTER SCHOOL LEARNING PROJECTS | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | In Motion Cleveland, OH | D | $20,000 | paid | PROJECTS CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | Cuyahoga County Public Library Parma, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | AFTER SCHOOL HOMEWORK CENTERS | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | Desert Botanical Garden Phoenix, AZ | B | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | St Mary's Foodbank Phoenix, AZ | D | $12,500 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Foodbank Inc Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAMS FOR NEEDY | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | Unversity Hospitals of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Club of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ENHANCEMENT | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | Judson Retirement Community Cleveland, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | Beer City Dog Biscuits Grand Rapids, MI | C | $1,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | National Geographic Society Washington, DC | B | $500 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202102799349101210 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Animal Protective League Cleveland, OH | B | $500 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202102799349101210 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202630819349100208 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521389349100402 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202431709349101108 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301359349102865 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202279349101030 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102799349101210 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/326000096.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.