Grants paid by Taber Foundation-TR
EIN 32-6086669 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Taber Foundation-TR of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 32-6086669) reported 91 grants paid totaling $596,100 to 30 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$596,100
91 grants
Recipients
30
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 15 | $83,400 | — |
| 2021 | 18 | $107,700 | — |
| 2022 | 16 | $105,000 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $90,000 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $105,000 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $105,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 30 recipients receiving the most from Taber Foundation-TR, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bagaduce River Equine Rescue 83-2554825 | B | Brooksville, ME | 6 | $114,000 | 2025 |
| Castleton University | U | Castleton, VT | 6 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Chittenden County Humane Society | U | South Burlington, VT | 5 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| The American Legion | U | Boston, MA | 6 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Tillamook Food Bank Inc 93-0849822 | B | Tillamook, OR | 5 | $41,750 | 2025 |
| YMCA | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $24,000 | 2023 |
| New Bedford Whaling Museum | U | New Bedford, MA | 6 | $21,800 | 2025 |
| Netarts Oceanside Rural Fire Protection | U | Tillamook, OR | 4 | $20,650 | 2025 |
| Family YMCA 42-0680309 | B | Charles City, IA | 2 | $20,500 | 2025 |
| Tillamook County Family YMCA | U | Tillamook, OR | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Building Homes for Heroes | U | Jamaica Plain, MA | 3 | $16,000 | 2022 |
| Blue Hill Heritage Trust 22-2655830 | B | Blue Hill, ME | 3 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Garden 25-1492587 | C | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Blue Hill Public Library 01-0212602 | B | Blue Hill, ME | 5 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Island Institute 22-2786731 | B | Rockland, ME | 6 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Vermont Food Bank 22-3021942 | C | Barre, VT | 3 | $13,700 | 2022 |
| George Stevens Academy 01-0247002 | B | Blue Hill, ME | 6 | $12,300 | 2025 |
| North Coast Land Conservancy 93-0957815 | B | Seaside, OR | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Adventist Health Hospice 27-3566344 | D | Altamonte Springs, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Tillamook Air Museum | U | Tillamook, OR | 1 | $9,000 | 2023 |
| Blue Hill Heritage Trust | U | Blue Hill, MA | 2 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Kennesaw, GA | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Netarts-Oceanside Fire District | U | Tillamook, OR | 2 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Atlas Free | U | Kirkland, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Western Pennsylvan | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Rescue Freedom | U | Kirkland, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Kneisel Hall 23-7361263 | B | Blue Hill, ME | 5 | $4,100 | 2025 |
| St Albans Episcopal Church 01-0240618 | B | Cape Elizabeth, ME | 1 | $3,800 | 2020 |
| Blue Hill Public Library | U | Blue Hill, MA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Brooks School 04-2130844 | B | North Andover, MA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 91 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Bagaduce River Equine Rescue Brooksville, ME | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621269349101137 |
| 2025 | Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Garden Pittsburgh, PA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621269349101137 |
| 2025 | Family YMCA Charles City, IA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621269349101137 |
| 2025 | Castleton University Castleton, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621269349101137 |
| 2025 | Adventist Health Hospice Altamonte Springs, FL | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621269349101137 |
| 2025 | The American Legion Boston, MA | U | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621269349101137 |
| 2025 | Tillamook Food Bank Inc Tillamook, OR | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621269349101137 |
| 2025 | Netarts Oceanside Rural Fire Protection Tillamook, OR | U | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621269349101137 |
| 2025 | Blue Hill Heritage Trust Blue Hill, ME | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621269349101137 |
| 2025 | Blue Hill Public Library Blue Hill, ME | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621269349101137 |
| 2025 | New Bedford Whaling Museum New Bedford, MA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621269349101137 |
| 2025 | George Stevens Academy Blue Hill, ME | B | $2,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621269349101137 |
| 2025 | Island Institute Rockland, ME | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621269349101137 |
| 2025 | Kneisel Hall Blue Hill, ME | B | $800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621269349101137 |
| 2024 | Bagaduce River Equine Rescue Brooksville, ME | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349102859 |
| 2024 | Family YMCA Charles City, IA | B | $10,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349102859 |
| 2024 | Castleton University Castleton, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541269349102859 |
| 2024 | Chittenden County Humane Society South Burlington, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349102859 |
| 2024 | The American Legion Boston, MA | U | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349102859 |
| 2024 | Tillamook Food Bank Inc Tillamook, OR | B | $8,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349102859 |
| 2024 | Netarts Oceanside Rural Fire Protection Tillamook, OR | U | $8,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349102859 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Kennesaw, GA | U | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349102859 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Western Pennsylvan Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349102859 |
| 2024 | Blue Hill Heritage Trust Blue Hill, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349102859 |
| 2024 | New Bedford Whaling Museum New Bedford, MA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349102859 |
| 2024 | Blue Hill Public Library Blue Hill, MA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349102859 |
| 2024 | George Stevens Academy Blue Hill, ME | B | $2,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349102859 |
| 2024 | Island Institute Rockland, ME | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349102859 |
| 2024 | Kneisel Hall Blue Hill, ME | B | $800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349102859 |
| 2023 | Bagaduce River Equine Rescue Brooksville, ME | B | $19,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401289349102550 |
| 2023 | Chittenden County Humane Society South Burlington, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401289349102550 |
| 2023 | Castleton University Castleton, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202401289349102550 |
| 2023 | Tillamook Air Museum Tillamook, OR | U | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401289349102550 |
| 2023 | YMCA Washington DC, DC | U | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401289349102550 |
| 2023 | Tillamook Food Bank Inc Tillamook, OR | B | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401289349102550 |
| 2023 | The American Legion Boston, MA | U | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401289349102550 |
| 2023 | Blue Hill Heritage Trust Blue Hill, MA | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401289349102550 |
| 2023 | Netarts-Oceanside Fire District Tillamook, OR | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401289349102550 |
| 2023 | New Bedford Whaling Museum New Bedford, MA | U | $2,800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401289349102550 |
| 2023 | George Stevens Academy Blue Hill, ME | B | $2,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401289349102550 |
| 2023 | Blue Hill Public Library Blue Hill, ME | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401289349102550 |
| 2023 | Island Institute Rockland, ME | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401289349102550 |
| 2022 | Bagaduce River Equine Rescue Brooksville, ME | B | $21,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311289349101246 |
| 2022 | YMCA Washington, DC | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311289349101246 |
| 2022 | Castleton University Castleton, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311289349101246 |
| 2022 | Chittenden County Humane Society South Burlington, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311289349101246 |
| 2022 | The American Legion Boston, MA | U | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311289349101246 |
| 2022 | Tillamook Food Bank Inc Tillamook, OR | B | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311289349101246 |
| 2022 | Blue Hill Heritage Trust Blue Hill, ME | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311289349101246 |
| 2022 | Building Homes for Heroes Jamaica Plain, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311289349101246 |
| 2022 | Atlas Free Kirkland, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311289349101246 |
| 2022 | Vermont Food Bank Barre, VT | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311289349101246 |
| 2022 | Blue Hill Public Library Blue Hill, ME | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311289349101246 |
| 2022 | New Bedford Whaling Museum New Bedford, MA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311289349101246 |
| 2022 | Netarts-Oceanside Fire District Tillamook, OR | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311289349101246 |
| 2022 | George Stevens Academy Blue Hill, ME | B | $2,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311289349101246 |
| 2022 | Island Institute Rockland, ME | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311289349101246 |
| 2022 | Kneisel Hall Blue Hill, ME | B | $800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311289349101246 |
| 2021 | Bagaduce River Equine Rescue Brooksville, ME | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | Castleton University Castleton, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | Chittenden County Humane Society South Burlington, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | Tillamook County Family YMCA Tillamook, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | Tillamook Food Bank Inc Tillamook, OR | B | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | Vermont Food Bank Barre, VT | C | $5,900 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | The American Legion Boston, MA | U | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | Blue Hill Heritage Trust Blue Hill, ME | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | Building Homes for Heroes Jamaica Plain, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | New Bedford Whaling Museum New Bedford, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | Rescue Freedom Kirkland, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | North Coast Land Conservancy Seaside, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | Blue Hill Public Library Blue Hill, ME | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | Island Institute Rockland, ME | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | George Stevens Academy Blue Hill, ME | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | Netarts Oceanside Rural Fire Protection Tillamook, OR | U | $1,900 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | Kneisel Hall Blue Hill, ME | B | $900 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2021 | Brooks School North Andover, MA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231269349101438 |
| 2020 | Bagaduce River Equine Rescue Brooksville, ME | B | $14,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141309349101239 |
| 2020 | Castleton University Castleton, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141309349101239 |
| 2020 | Chittenden County Humane Society South Burlington, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202141309349101239 |
| 2020 | Tillamook County Family YMCA Tillamook, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202141309349101239 |
| 2020 | Building Homes for Heroes Jamaica Plain, MA | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202141309349101239 |
| 2020 | The American Legion Boston, MA | U | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202141309349101239 |
| 2020 | North Coast Land Conservancy Seaside, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202141309349101239 |
| 2020 | New Bedford Whaling Museum New Bedford, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202141309349101239 |
| 2020 | St Albans Episcopal Church Cape Elizabeth, ME | B | $3,800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202141309349101239 |
| 2020 | Blue Hill Public Library Blue Hill, ME | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202141309349101239 |
| 2020 | Netarts Oceanside Rural Fire Protection Tillamook, OR | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202141309349101239 |
| 2020 | Island Institute Rockland, ME | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202141309349101239 |
| 2020 | Vermont Food Bank Barre, VT | C | $2,800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202141309349101239 |
| 2020 | George Stevens Academy Blue Hill, ME | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202141309349101239 |
| 2020 | Kneisel Hall Blue Hill, ME | B | $800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202141309349101239 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621269349101137 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541269349102859 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401289349102550 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311289349101246 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231269349101438 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141309349101239 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/326086669.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.